WIAA State Tournaments 2018 - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Top Stories

Read More
EC North advances to its 2nd sectional final in the last 3 seasons EC North advances to its 2nd sectional final in the last 3 seasons

Sports Overtime - Tuesday Video included

Local scores, WIAA tournament brackets & results, plus highlights from boys hockey (Chippewa Falls vs. EC North*), girls hockey (St. Croix Valley vs. Eau Claire Area*), girls basketball (New Auburn vs. McDonell Central), and women's college basketball (UW-Stevens Point vs. UW-Eau Claire)

*includes postgame reaction

More>>

Three WIAA Hockey Sectional Semifinals set for Hobbs Ice Center Video included

Eau Claire Area Stars head coach Tom Bernhardt Eau Claire Area Stars head coach Tom Bernhardt

UPDATE --  Due to weather conditions in central Wisconsin, Eau Claire Memorial's boys hockey sectional semifinal with Marshfield has been rescheduled to 8:00 P.M., Wednesday, February 21, at Hobbs Ice Center.

More>>

HS Sports - Monday

Prescott gets a school-record 53 points from Peter Brookshaw, as the Cardinals defeat Ellsworth, while St. Croix Central beats Baldwin-Woodville. 

More>>

WIAA Boys Basketball Sectional Brackets released

The WIAA releases the seeds and brackets for the upcoming high school girls basketball postseason, Eau Claire North enters as a 4 seed in Division 1, Bloomer is a 2 in Division 3, Osseo-Fairchild earns a 1 seed in Division 4, and McDonell Central begins as a 3 seed in Division 5.

More>>

HS Sports - Saturday Video included

Eau Claire Memorial's Levi Smith advances to State as the runner up at 170 pounds Eau Claire Memorial's Levi Smith advances to State as the runner up at 170 pounds

Local scores and highlights from boys wrestling (Division 1 Wausau West Sectional), and boys basketball (Bloomer vs. McDonell Central)

More>>

WIAA Girls Basketball Sectional Brackets released

Area girls basketball teams have their paths to the Resch center set - Chippewa Falls enters as an 8th seed in Division 1, Rice Lake and Menomonie are the 2nd and 3rd seeds in Division 2, Bloomer starts as a 3rd seed in Division 3, Durand is 2nd in Division 4, and McDonell Central is 3rd in Division 5.

More>>

HS Sports - Saturday Video included

Memorial's Levi Smith wins the 170 pound bracket at New Richmond Memorial's Levi Smith wins the 170 pound bracket at New Richmond

Local scores and highlights from wrestling (D1 New Richmond Regionals, D2 Baldwin-Woodville Regionals, D3 Spring Valley Regionals), boys swimming & diving (D1 Wisconsin Rapids Sectional, D2 Hudson Sectional), boys hockey (Eau Claire Memorial vs. Superior), boys basketball (Bloomer vs. G-E-T), and girls basketball (River Falls vs. Chippewa Falls)

More>>

HS Sports - Thursday Video included

Sam Stange adds his 35th & 36th goals of the season, as North tops River Falls Sam Stange adds his 35th & 36th goals of the season, as North tops River Falls

Local scores and highlights from boys hockey (River Falls vs. Eau Claire North), boys basketball (Altoona vs. McDonell Central, Independence vs. EC Immanuel Lutheran), and girls basketball (Rice Lake vs. EC North, Barron vs. Bloomer)

More>>

Together: Abigail & Naomi Stow powering Stars Video included

The Stow sisters during practice The Stow sisters during practice

With the Eau Claire Area Stars primed for a run in this year's playoffs, two sisters - Abigail & Naomi Stow - are powering the team to new heights, and growing closer in the process.

More>>

Powered by Frankly