Area show choirs to perform at Locopalooza - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Area show choirs to perform at Locopalooza

Posted:

Altoona (Press Release) - Looking for an amazing Broadway-like experience close to home? Be sure to attend Altoona High School's annual Locopalooza on Saturday, January 30, 2010.  Twenty talented show choirs will entertain you with their vivacious vocals, captivating choreography, and brilliant back-up bands.

In addition to performances by Altoona's three show choirs (In-training, Enginuity, and Locomotion), 17 additional high school groups will perform including: Fort Atkinson, Totino Grace (2 groups), Eau Claire North, Eau Claire Memorial (3 groups) Bloomington Kennedy (2 groups), Waconia, North St. Paul, Flambeau, Tomah, Green Bay Preble, Chippewa Falls, Brodhead, and Vinton-Shellberg (Iowa).

The fun begins with an Exhibition performance from Altoona's "In Training" Middle school group at 8:00 a.m. and continues all day until finals are announced following at approximately 5:30 pm, following a performance by Altoona's Brass Rails Jazz Band. The six top-placing schools will perform again during the evening finals beginning at 6:00 pm, including exhibition performances by Altoona's Enginuity and Locomotion. The final award ceremony will occur at approximately 10:00 pm.

Judges for the event are Mike Esser, Dan Risgaard, Nancy Allen, Zach Morton, Anita Cracauer and Adam Bassak.

In addition to the excellent entertainment, a delicious array of hot foods and a variety of concessions will be served all day.

 

LOCOPALOOZA PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE

SATURDAY, JANUARY 30, 2010

8:00am                                                                                                                INTRODUCTIONS     

8:05am –Exhibition Performance-                                                               Altoona MS "In Training"

8:30am A                                                                                                 Logan HS "Classy Ladies"

8:55am A                                                                                   Eau Claire Memorial HS "Eaglettes"

9:20pm A                                                                                      Eau Claire North "Northernaires"

9:45pm A                                                                                    Flambeau HS "Sound Dimensions"

 

10:10- Break-

 

10:30pm A                                                                                             Waconia HS "The Current"

10:55pm A                                                                   Bloomington Kennedey "East Side Swingers"  

11:20pm A                                                                                        Totino Grace "Encore Singers"

11:45pm A                                                                                     Eau Claire Memorial HS "Eagles"

 

Lunch-12:10

 

1:00pm A                                                                                        Green Bay Preble "Rendezvous"

1:25pm AA                                                                                            Tomah HS "Limited Edition

1:50pm A                                                                                          Brodhead HS "Guys and Dolls"

2:15pm AA                                                                                     Chippewa Falls HS "Harmonics"  

 

2:40-Break

 

3:00pm AA                                                                             Vinton-Shellsburg HS "DanSing Corp"  

3:25pm AA                                                                     Fort Atkinson "South High Street Singers"

3:50pm AA                                                                               Eau Claire Memorial HS "Old Abes"

4:15pm AA                                                                         Bloomington Kennedy "Rhythm in Gold"

4:40pm AA                                                                               Totino Grace "Company of Singers"

 

5:10pm -Exhibition Performance-                                                                Altoona HS "Brass Rails"  

 

5:30pm                                                                                                        AWARDS CEREMONY

 

-Dinner Break-

 

7:00 pm-Exhibition Performance-                                                                   Altoona HS "Enginuity"

7:15pm                                                                                                                             First Finalist

7:40pm                                                                                                                         Second Finalist

8:05pm                                                                                                                            Third Finalist

8:30pm                                                                                                                          Fourth Finalist

8:55pm                                                                                                                             Fifth Finalist  

9:20pm                                                                                                                            Sixth Finalist  

9:45pm-Exhibition Performance-                                                                Altoona HS "Locomotion"

10:10pm                                                                                           FINAL AWARDS CEREMONY

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.