HS Sports - Thursday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Thursday

Posted:
Osceola's Casey Danielson talks about her Junior Ryder Cup experience Osceola's Casey Danielson talks about her Junior Ryder Cup experience
Danielson shoots a 65 to take medalist honors at the WIAA Division 2 Osceola Regional Danielson shoots a 65 to take medalist honors at the WIAA Division 2 Osceola Regional
EC Memorial wins the BRC boys soccer title outright EC Memorial wins the BRC boys soccer title outright
EC North gets a 3-0 win over River Falls EC North gets a 3-0 win over River Falls
EC Memorial defeats Hudson EC Memorial defeats Hudson

GIRLS HS GOLF

WIAA Division 2 Osceola Regional

 

1. OSCEOLA   356

2. BALDWIN-WOODVILLE  377

3. SOMERSET   433

4. PRESCOTT   436

5. LUCK/UNITY   442

Top four teams advance

Medalist: Casey Danielson (OSC), 65

 

========================================

BOYS HS SOCCER

Big Rivers

 

MENOMONIE   0

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   5

Mustangs: 3-6-0 (6-10-0), Old Abes: 11-0-0 (15-2-1)

ECM wins BRC title outright

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   0

RIVER FALLS   4

 

HUDSON   2

CHIPPEWA FALLS   1

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Mid-State

 

WISCONSIN VALLEY LUTHERAN   0

McDONELL/REGIS   9

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

 

NEW RICHMOND   2

BARRON   1

 

=======================================

GIRLS HS VOLLEYBALL

Big Rivers

 

RIVER FALLS   0

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   3

Wildcats: 0-3 (7-8), Huskies: 4-1 (19-6-2)

 

CHIPPEWA FALLS   3

HUDSON   0

 

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   0

MENOMONIE   3

25-17, 25-19, 25-19

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Western Cloverbelt

 

STANLEY-BOYD   0

ALTOONA   3

Orioles: 4-1 (11-1), Railroaders: 4-1 (6-4)

 

McDONELL CENTRAL   0

FALL CREEK   3

 

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   0

THORP   3

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Eastern Cloverbelt

 

OWEN-WITHEE   3

NEILLSVILLE   0

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Heart O'North

 

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   3

NORTHWESTERN   0

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Dunn-St. Croix

 

COLFAX   3

PEPIN   0

 

BOYCEVILLE   3

PLUM CITY   1

 

ELK MOUND   3

MONDOVI   1

 

ST. CROIX CENTRAL   0

SPRING VALLEY   3

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

 

SOMERSET   0

DURAND   3

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Dairyland

 

MELROSE-MINDORO   0

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   3

 

LINCOLN   1

GILMANTON   3

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland

 

CLEAR LAKE   3

NORTHWOOD   0

 

LAKE HOLCOMBE   3

NEW AUBURN   1

----------------------------------------------------------------------

 Non-Conference

 

SUPERIOR   1

RICE LAKE   3

 

=======================================

GIRLS HS SWIMMING & DIVING

Big Rivers

 

HUDSON   86

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   100

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   100

CHIPPEWA FALLS   69

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact News Director Dan Schillinger at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.