HS Sports - Tuesday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Tuesday

Posted:
Osceola's Casey Danielson takes medalist honors at the Hayward Sectional Osceola's Casey Danielson takes medalist honors at the Hayward Sectional
Altoona's Madi Whitehead goes up for the kill against Thorp Altoona's Madi Whitehead goes up for the kill against Thorp
River Falls swims past EC North River Falls swims past EC North
EC Regis stays unbeaten with a 3-0 win at Stanley-Boyd EC Regis stays unbeaten with a 3-0 win at Stanley-Boyd
Chippewa Falls drops a non-conference match to Marshfield Chippewa Falls drops a non-conference match to Marshfield

GIRLS HS GOLF

WIAA Division 2 Hayward Sectional

 

1. HAYWARD                           344

2. OSCEOLA                           361

3. BALDWIN-WOODVILLE                           376

4. NORTHWESTERN                           380

5. SPOONER                           385

6. EAU CLAIRE REGIS                           388

7. SOMERSET                           404                       

8. PRESCOTT                           423

Medalist: Casey Danielson (OSC), 72

=================================

GIRLS HS VOLLEYBALL

Western Cloverbelt

  

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   3

STANLEY-BOYD   0

Ramblers: 6-0 (19-5), Orioles: 4-2 (10-5)

 

THORP   0

ALTOONA   3

Cardinals: 1-4 (3-11), Railroaders: 5-1 (10-5)

 

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   0

McDONELL CENTRAL   3

Thunder: 0-5 (1-13), Macks: 3-3 (14-13)

 

FALL CREEK   3

CADOTT   0

-------------------------------------------------------------

Eastern Cloverbelt

  

SPENCER   3

OWEN-WITHEE   1

Rockets clinch conference title

 

MARSHFIELD COLUMBUS   0

NEILLSVILLE   3

 

GILMAN   0

GREENWOOD   3

-------------------------------------------------------------

Dunn-St. Croix

  

PEPIN   2

ELK MOUND   3

 

PLUM CITY   2

COLFAX   3

 

ST. CROIX CENTRAL   0

BOYCEVILLE   3

 

MONDOVI   3

ELMWOOD   0

-----------------------------------------------------------

Heart O'North

  

SPOONER   3

NORTHWESTERN   1

 

BARRON   3

LADYSMITH   1

 

BLOOMER   3

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   1

-------------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

  

ELLSWORTH   3

DURAND   2

 

OSCEOLA   3

SOMERSET   2

 

NEW RICHMOND   0

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   3

-------------------------------------------------------------

Dairyland

  

INDEPENDENCE   0

ELEVA-STRUM   3

 

ALMA   0

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   3

--------------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland

  

BRUCE   0

LAKE HOLCOMBE   3

 

BIRCHWOOD   0

CORNELL   3

 

CAMERON   3

CLEAR LAKE   0

-------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

  

MARSHFIELD   3

CHIPPEWA FALLS   1

Tigers: 19-6, Cardinals: 23-8

 

==================================

GIRLS HS SWIMMING & DIVING

Big Rivers

  

RIVER FALLS   106

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   74

 

CHIPPEWA FALLS   53

HUDSON   105

  

=================================

BOYS HS SOCCER

Big Rivers

  

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   10

RICE LAKE   2

Old Abes: 12-0-0 (17-2-1)

 

CHIPPEWA FALLS   5

MENOMONIE   0

-------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

  

NEW RICHMOND   0

ST. PAUL ACADEMY (MN)   3

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.