HS Sports - Thursday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Thursday

Posted:
Chippewa Falls sweeps Menomonie to clinch the BRC title Chippewa Falls sweeps Menomonie to clinch the BRC title
Rice Lake wins the first two sets but EC Memorial wins the match Rice Lake wins the first two sets but EC Memorial wins the match
EC Regis clinches the Western Cloverbelt title EC Regis clinches the Western Cloverbelt title
EC North's Mackenzie Pierog goes up for the kill in a 3-0 win over Durand EC North's Mackenzie Pierog goes up for the kill in a 3-0 win over Durand

GIRLS HS VOLLEYBALL

Big Rivers

 

MENOMONIE   0

CHIPPEWA FALLS   3

Mustangs: 2-3 (12-11), Cardinals: 5-0 (24-8)

 

RICE LAKE   2

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   3

Warriors: 1-3 (7-13), Old Abes: 2-4 (6-21)

 

HUDSON   3

RIVER FALLS   2

------------------------------------------------------------

 

Western Cloverbelt

 

McDONELL CENTRAL   0

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   3

ECR clinches conference title

Macks: 3-4 (14-17), Ramblers: 7-0 (20-5)

 

ALTOONA   3

FALL CREEK   0

 

STANLEY-BOYD   3

THORP   0

 

CADOTT   3

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   0

------------------------------------------------------------

Eastern Cloverbelt

 

LOYAL   3

GILMAN   0

 

OWEN-WITHEE   3

GREENWOOD   0

------------------------------------------------------------

Dunn-St. Croix

 

ELK MOUND   3

PLUM CITY   2

 

GLENWOOD CITY   0

MONDOVI   3

 

COLFAX   3

ST. CROIX CENTRAL   1

-------------------------------------------------------------

Dairyland

 

ELEVA-STRUM   0

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   3

 

BLAIR-TAYLOR   0

GILMANTON   3

------------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland

 

SHELL LAKE   0

CLAYTON   3

 

TURTLE LAKE   1

CAMERON   3

------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

DURAND   0

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   3

Panthers: 4-10, Huskies: 19-7-2

 

BLOOMER   3

SPARTA   1

 

=================================

BOYS HS SOCCER

Big Rivers

 

HUDSON   4

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   1

Raiders: 10-2-0 (16-4-2), Huskies: 2-9-1 (8-14-1)

 

RICE LAKE   1

CHIPPEWA FALLS   3

----------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

 

SPOONER   0

NEW RICHMOND   10

 

=================================

HS CROSS COUNTRY

Eleva-Strum Invitational

Boys:

1. ELK MOUND   35

2. EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   47

3. BLACK RIVER FALLS   86

4. INDEPENDENCE/GILMANTON   87

5. EAU CLAIRE REGIS   93

6. WHITEHALL   184

Individual: Darin Lau (ECIL), 16:35

-----------------------------------------------------------

Girls:

1. BLACK RIVER FALLS   39

2. EAU CLAIRE REGIS   66

3. ELK MOUND   81

4. OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   85

5. EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   106

6. INDEPENDENCE/GILMANTON   131

Individual: Megan Skoyen (O-F), 16:48

 

=================================

GIRLS HS SWIMMING & DIVING

Non-Conference

 

RHINELANDER   81

COLBY/ABBOTSFORD   14

 

=================================

HS FOOTBALL

Cloverwood

 

OWEN-WITHEE   48

WAUSAU NEWMAN   0

Blackhawks: 6-1 (6-1), Cardinals: 1-6 (1-6)

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact News Director Dan Schillinger at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.