HS Sports - Tuesday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Tuesday

Posted:
Osceola's Casey Danielson wins her 4th straight WIAA Division 2 individual title Osceola's Casey Danielson wins her 4th straight WIAA Division 2 individual title
Hayward's Brittany Neff helps the Hurricanes to a 3rd-place finish in Division 2 Hayward's Brittany Neff helps the Hurricanes to a 3rd-place finish in Division 2
Alex Wheeler of New Richmond finishes 22nd in Division 1, as the Tigers tie for 6th as a team Alex Wheeler of New Richmond finishes 22nd in Division 1, as the Tigers tie for 6th as a team
Scotty Nicolai scores as EC Memorial defeats Merrill, 11-2 Scotty Nicolai scores as EC Memorial defeats Merrill, 11-2
Chippewa Falls advances with a 2-0 win over Rhinelander Chippewa Falls advances with a 2-0 win over Rhinelander

GIRLS HS GOLF

WIAA State Tournament

Division 2 Individuals

1. Casey Danielson, OSC   -5

2. Brooke Ferrell, EDGE   +9

6. Brittany Neff, HAY   +18

10. Emilee McCusker, HAY   +21

31. Avery Steen, L/U   +31

4th straight title for Casey Danielson,

8th straight title for Danielson sisters

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 2 Teams

1. MADISON EDGEWOOD   +98

2. RACINE PRAIRIE   +99

3. HAYWARD   +135

4. FOX VALLEY LUTHERAN   +183

5. OSCEOLA   +194

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 1 Teams & Individuals

1. HOMESTEAD   +95

2. KETTLE MORAINE   +106

3. GREEN BAY NOTRE DAME   +107

4. MILTON   +118

T6. NEW RICHMOND   +138

 

T22. Alex Wheeler (NR) +22

T31. Kaitlyn Alvarez (ECN) +30

 

==================================

BOYS HS SOCCER

WIAA Regional Semifinals

Division 1

 

MERRILL   2

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   11

 

RHINDLANDER   0

CHIPPEWA FALLS   2

CF at ECM, Thursday, 4:00 P.M.

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   3

D.C. EVEREST   0

 

WAUSAU WEST   1

RIVER FALLS   1, F-2 OT

RF wins 5-3 in shootout

 

MENOMONIE   1

NEW RICHMOND   0

 

SUPERIOR   0

HUDSON   10

------------------------------------------------------------

Division 2

 

HAYWARD   0

AMERY   10

 

RICE LAKE   1

MEDFORD   2

 

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   1

SOMERSET   2

 

OSCEOLA   0

ASHLAND   10

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 3

 

McDONELL/REGIS   8

SPOONER   1

 

WAUSAU NEWMAN   1

CUMBERLAND   3

 

WASHBURN/BAYFIELD   0

PHILLIPS   3

 

THREE LAKES   0

BARRON   7

 

==================================

GIRLS HS VOLLEYBALL

Big Rivers

 

CHIPPEWA FALLS   3

RICE LAKE   0

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   3

HUDSON   2

 

RIVER FALLS   0

MENOMONIE   3

25-20, 25-15, 25-21

------------------------------------------------------------

Dunn-St. Croix

 

ST. CROIX CENTRAL   0

ELK MOUND   3

Panthers: 3-7 (3-10), Mounders: 9-0 (21-10)

 

PLUM CITY   3

ELMWOOD   0

 

SPRING VALLEY   3

MONDOVI   1

 

BOYCEVILLE   0

COLFAX   3

-----------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

 

DURAND   3

NEW RICHMOND   2

-----------------------------------------------------------

Dairyland

 

GILMANTON   0

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   3

----------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland

 

CORNELL   1

LAKE HOLCOMBE   3

 

SHELL LAKE   3

CLEAR LAKE   1

----------------------------------------------------------

Cloverbelt Playoffs

Second Place

ALTOONA   1

OWEN-WITHEE   3

 

Third Place

STANLEY-BOYD   1

NEILLSVILLE   3

 

Fourth Place

FALL CREEK   3

COLBY   0

 

Fifth Place

McDONELL CENTRAL   3

GREENWOOD   2

 

Sixth Place

THORP   3

MARSHFIELD COLUMBUS   0

 

Seventh Place

CADOTT   2

LOYAL/GRANTON   3

 

Eighth Place

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   1

AUGUSTA   3

-------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

MEDFORD   0

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   3

Red Raiders: 9-9, Old Abes: 7-21

 

==================================

GIRLS HS SWIMMING & DIVING

Big Rivers

 

RICE LAKE   45

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   125

 

MENOMONIE   86

CHIPPEWA FALLS   76

-------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

LA CROSSE   90

COLBY/ABBOTSFORD   76

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.