WIAA Releases Football Playoff Brackets - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

WIAA Releases Football Playoff Brackets

Posted:

Level 1 pairings are listed below. To view the full brackets, click on the link under "More Information".

==================================================

LEVEL 1 GAMES –

Friday, October 19 or Saturday, October 20

 

DIVISION 1

 

Group A

Game 1:  Superior (#8) at Appleton North (#1) – Saturday, 4 p.m.

Game 2:  Green Bay Preble (#5) at Stevens Point (Goerke Park) (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  D.C. Everest (#6) at Bay Port (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Eau Claire Memorial (#7) at Hudson (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

 

Group B

Game 1:  Milwaukee Vincent/Destiny (#8) at Arrowhead (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Milwaukee King (#5) at Germantown (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Appleton East (#6) at Menomonee Falls (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Milwaukee Morse.Marshall/Juneau/Languages (#7) at Kimberly (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

 

Group C

Game 1:  Madison Memorial (#8) at Sun Prairie (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Mukwonago (#5) at Madison West (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Middleton (#6) at Hamilton (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Oconomowoc (#7) at Verona Area (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

 

Group D

Game 1:  Milwaukee Hamilton (#8) at Oak Creek (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Milwaukee Riverside University (#5) at Kenosha Bradford (Indian Trail Field) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Muskego (#6) at Badger (#3) – Saturday, 4 p.m.

Game 4:  Racine Horlick (#7) at Franklin (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

 

DIVISION 2

 

Group A

Game 1:  Tomah (#8) at Marshfield (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Wausau East (#5) at Holmen (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Merrill (#6) at La Crosse Central (UW-L) (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  La Crosse Logan (#7) at Menomonie (UW-Stout) (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

 

Group B

Game 1:  Oshkosh North (#8) at Green Bay Southwest (#1) – Saturday, 6 p.m.

Game 2:  Pulaski (#5) at De Pere (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Ashwaubenon (#6) at Cedarburg (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Hortonville (#7) at Homestead (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

 

Group C

Game 1:  Wilmot Union (#8) at Waunakee (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  DeForest (#5) at Fort Atkinson (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Burlington (#6) at Watertown (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Waukesha West (#7) at Waterford (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

 

Group D

Game 1:  Milwaukee Bradley Technical (#8) at Brookfield East (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Greendale (#5) at Wauwatosa West (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  South Milwaukee (#6) at Brookfield Central (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Messmer/Shorewood (#7) at Whitefish Bay (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

 

DIVISION 3

 

Group A

Game 1:  Rhinelander (#8) at Waupaca (#1) – Friday, 7 p .m.

Game 2:  West Salem (#5) at Rice Lake (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Osceola (#6) at Mosinee (#3) – Saturday, 4 p.m.

Game 4:  Onalaska (#7) at Medford Area (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

 

Group B

Game 1:  Antigo (#8) at West De Pere (#1) – Friday, 7 pm

Game 2:  Menasha (#5) at Two Rivers (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Kewaskum (#6) at Seymour (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Marinette (#7) at Plymouth (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

 

Group C

Game 1:  Wisconsin Dells (#8) at Monona Grove (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Reedsburg Area (#5) at Edgewood (Middleton) (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  McFarland (#6) at Evansville/Albany (#3) – TBD

Game 4:  Monroe (#7) at Mount Horeb/Barneveld (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

 

Group D

Game 1:  Whitnalll (#8) at Wisconsin Lutheran (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Jefferson (#5) at East Troy (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Brown Deer (#6) at Catholic Memorial (Carroll University (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  New Berlin West (#7) at Pewaukee (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

 

DIVISION 4

 

Group A

Game 1:  Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (#8) at Somerset (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Northwestern (#5) at Bloomer (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Spooner (#6) at Barron (#3) – Saturday, 1 p.m.

Game 4:  Saint Croix Central (#7) at Northland Pines (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

 

Group B

Game 1:  Montello/Princeton/Green Lake (#8) at Black River Falls (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Lodi (#5) at Platteville (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  New Glarus/Monticello (#6) at Nekoosa (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Wautoma (#7) at River Valley (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

 

Group C

Game 1:  Freedom (#8) at Chilton (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Winneconne (#5) at Marshall (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Sturgeon Bay (#6) at Wrightstown (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Omro (#7) at Little Chute (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

 

Group D

Game 1:  St. John's NW Military Academy (#8) at Big Foot (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Campbellsport (#5) at Brodhead/Juda (#4) – Saturday, 4 p.m.

Game 3:  Edgerton (#6) at Roncalli (Municipal Field) (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Lake Mills (#7) at Lakeside Lutheran (#2) – Saturday, 1 p.m.

 

DIVISION 5

 

Group A

Game 1:  Unity (#8) at Cameron (Rice Lake) (#1) - TBA

Game 2:  Colby (#5) at Stanley-Boyd (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Prescott (#6) at Cumberland (#3) – Saturday, 2 p.m.

Game 4:  Grantsburg (#7) at Elk Mound (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

 

Group B

Game 1:  Niagara/Goodman/Pembine (#8) at Amherst (#1) – Saturday, 1 p.m.

Game 2:  Crandon (#5) at Marathon (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Spencer/Columbus Catholic (#6) at Peshtigo (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Auburndale (#7) at Stratford (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

 

Group C

Game 1:  Mondovi (#8) at Lancaster (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Pardeeville (#5) at Arcadia (#4) – Saturday, 3 p.m.

Game 3:  Aquinas (#6) at Cuba City (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Westby (#7) at Durand (#2) - TBD

 

Group D

Game 1:  Brookfield Academy (#8) at Brillion (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Kenosha St. Joseph (#5) at Cedar Grove-Belgium (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Martin Luther (#6) at Laconia (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Howards Grove (#7) at Racine St. Catherine's (Horlick Field) (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

 

DIVISION 6

 

Group A

Game 1:  Flambeau (#8) at Regis (Carson Park) (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Pittsville (#5) at Hurley (#4) – Saturday, 1 p.m.

Game 3:  Melrose-Mindoro (#6) at Athens (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Boyceville (#7) at Whitehall (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

 

Group B

Game 1:  Laona/Wabeno (#8) at Edgar (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Coleman (#5) at Crivitz (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Tigerton/Marion (#6) at Rosholt (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Pacelli (#7) at Wild Rose (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

 

Group C

Game 1:  Darlington (#8) at Deerfield (#1) – Saturday, 4 p.m.

Game 2:  Fennimore (#5) at Necedah (#4) – Saturday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Pecatonica/Argyle (#6) at Iowa-Grant (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Kickapoo/La Farge (#7) at Bangor (#2) – Saturday, 2 p.m.

 

Group D

Game 1:  Algoma (#8) at Saint Mary's Springs (Fond du Lac) (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Ozaukee (#5) at Manawa (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Lourdes Academy (#6) at Manitowoc Lutheran (Reedsville) (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Reedsville (#7) at Shiocton (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

 

DIVISION 7

 

Group A

Game 1:  Independence/Gilmanton (#8) at Clayton (#1) – Saturday, 2 p.m.

Game 2:  Turtle Lake (#5) at Glenwood City (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Elmwood/Plum City (#6) at Pepin/Alma (#3) – Saturday, 2 p.m.

Game 4:  Clear Lake (#7) at Frederic (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

 

Group B

Game 1:  Florence (#8) at Hilbert (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Greenwood/Granton (#5) at Loyal (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Gilman (#6) at Owen-Withee (#3) – Saturday, 1 p.m.

Game 4:  Almond-Bancroft (#7) at Suring (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

 

Group C

Game 1:  North Crawford (#8) at Potosi (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Ithaca (#5) at Highland (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  New Lisbon (#6) at Cochrane-Fountain City (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  DeSoto (#7) at Hillsboro (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

 

Group D

Game 1:  Belmont (#8) at Randolph (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 2:  Catholic Central (#5) at Black Hawk (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 3:  Johnson Creek (#6) at Rio (Portage) (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Game 4:  Fall River (#7) at Lake Country Lutheran (Kettle Moraine) (#2) – Friday – 7 p.m.

 

 

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.