Sports Overtime - Saturday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Saturday

Posted:

HS FOOTBALL

WIAA Level 2 Playoffs

Division 3

  

MEDFORD    16

OSCEOLA    6

------------------------------------------------------------

Division 4

  

BARRON    29

ST. CROIX CENTRAL    37

St. Croix Central vs. Somerset, Level 3

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 5

  

EKL MOUND      15  

PRESCOTT     34

Colby vs. Prescott, Level 3

--------------------------------------------------------------

Division 6 

  

EAU CLAIRE REGIS     56

PITTSVILLE     38

Boyceville vs. EC Regis, Level 3

--------------------------------------------------------------

Division 7

  

GLENWOOD CITY     46

CLAYTON    6

 

PEPIN/ALMA    28

FREDERIC     13

Glenwood City vs. Pepin/Alma, Level 3

 

OWEN-WITHEE     29

SURING     13

 Hilbert vs. Owen-Withee, Level 3

 

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY      46

HILLSBORO     22

C-FC vs. Potosi, Level 3

 

==================================

GIRLS HS VOLLEYBALL

WIAA Sectional Finals

Division 2

 

BARRON    0

TOMAHAWK    3

Hatchets advances to WIAA state tournament

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 3

 

GRANTSBURG    3

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   2

Pirates advances to WIAA state tournament

-----------------------------------------------------------

Division 4

 

LUCK     3

CLAYTON   0

Cardinals advances to WIAA state tournament

 

=================================

BOYS HS CROSS COUNTRY

WIAA State Tournament

Division 1

 

1. MADISON WEST     80

2. MADISON LA FOLLETTE    108

3. STEVENS POINT    120

4. ARROWHEAD    131

10. EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL     287

 

1st. Ryan Kromer, Hudson (15:27)
-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 2


1.  SHOREWOOD    80

2. FREEDOM        91

3. WISCONSIN LUTHERAN    104

4. MONROE        147

10. NORTHWESTERN  276

 

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 3


1. DARLINGTON   50

2. BOSCOBEL     99

3. CHEQUAMEGON    132

4. McDONELL CENTRAL     189

6. COLFAX     207

7. GRANTSBURG    244

 

3rd. Darin Lau, E.C. Immanuel Lutheran (16:28)

=================================

GIRLS HS CROSS COUNTRY

WIAA State Tournament

Division 1


1. ARROWHEAD     41 

2. NEENAH     70

3. MADISON WEST     167

4. MIDDLETON     173

5. EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL     179

 

2nd. Aubrey Roberts, Eau Claire Memorial (14:16)
-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 2

 

1. DODGEVILLE/MINERAL POINT    84

2. NOTRE DAME    98

3. SHOREWOOD     124

11. NORTHWESTERN    253

12. RICE LAKE    258

 

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 3

 

1. SPRING VALLEY     108

2. DARLINGTON    110

3. CEDAR GROVE-BELGIUM    123

4. RANDOM LAKE    182

7. COLFAX     192

 

1st. Andrea Ostenso, Ladysmith (14:34)

2nd. Breanna Colbenson, Spring Valley (14:44)

 

==================================

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Big Ten

 

MICHIGAN STATE    16

WISCONSIN   13     F-OT

Spartans: 2-3 (5-4), Badgers: 3-2 (6-3)

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------

WIAC

 

UW-PLATTEVILLE    24

UW-EAU CLAIRE     17

Pioneers: 3-2 (5-2), Blugolds: 3-2 (3-5)

 

UW-RIVER FALLS    24

UW-STOUT     14

Falcons: 2-3 (2-6), Blue Devils: 1-4 (3-5)

 

UW-OSHKOSH    41

UW-LA CROSSE    7

Titans: 5-0 (8-0), Eagles: 2-3 (3-5)

 

UW-WHITEWATER    14

UW-STEVENS POINT    17

Warwawks: 3-2 (5-3), Pointers: 1-4 (1-7)

 

==============================

MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCHA

  

UW-STOUT   1  

UW-EAU CLAIRE   4

Blue Devils: 0-2-0 (0-2-1), Blugolds: 2-0-0 (2-0-0)

------------------------------------------------------------

WCHA

  

WISCONSIN   2 

MINNESOTA-DULUTH   2    F-OT

Badgers: 1-0-1 (1-2-1), UMD: 0-1-1 (2-3-1)

 

=================================

WOMEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY

Non-Conference

 

UW-EAU CLAIRE   1

BETHEL (MN)   4

Blugolds: 0-3-0, Royals: 3-0-0

 

=================================

WOMEN'S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

WIAC

  

UW-EAU CLAIRE   3

UW-PLATTEVILLE     2

Blugolds: 6-2 (22-11), Pioneers: 2-6 (21-12)

 

UW-STOUT   0

UW-WHITEWATER   3

Blue Devils: 3-5 (15-13), Warhawks: 6-2 (24-10)

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact News Director Dan Schillinger at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.