Sports Overtime - Saturday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Saturday

Posted:
Hudson advances to Level 4 for the first time in program history Hudson advances to Level 4 for the first time in program history
Tyler Ledbeter rushes for 333 yards, scores 5 total TDs in Somerset's win Tyler Ledbeter rushes for 333 yards, scores 5 total TDs in Somerset's win
Glenwood City beats Pepin/Alma thanks to a big 2nd half Glenwood City beats Pepin/Alma thanks to a big 2nd half
EC Memorial wins the D1 sectional swim meet EC Memorial wins the D1 sectional swim meet
UWEC volleyball wins the WIAC conference tournament UWEC volleyball wins the WIAC conference tournament

HS FOOTBALL

WIAA Level 3 Playoffs

Division 1

 

HUDSON     40

APPLETON NORTH     21

Raiders meet Arrowhead in Level 4, Friday or Saturday

 

------------------------------------------------------------

Division 4

  

ST. CROIX CENTRAL    14

SOMERSET     49

Spartans meet Black River Falls in Level 4, Friday or Saturday

 

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 5

 

PRESCOTT     6

COLBY     14

 

STRATFORD    14

AMHERST    21

Winners meet in Level 4, Friday or Saturday

 

DURAND       3

LANCASTER     34

 

BRILLION     41

RACINE ST. CATHERINE'S    9

Winners meet in Level 4, Friday or Saturday

 

--------------------------------------------------------------

Division 7

 

GLENWOOD  CITY    34

PEPIN/ALMA     22

 

OWEN-WITHEE      12

HILBERT    13

Winners meet in Level 4, Friday or Saturday

 

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY      28

POTOSI     48

 

LAKE COUNTRY LUTHERAN     27

RANDOLPH      41

Winners meet in Level 4, Friday or Saturday

 

--------------------------------------------------------------

8-Man Jamboree

 

BRUCE    38

STOCKBRIDGE    8

 

NEW AUBURN    40

ELKHART LAKE-GLENBEULAH    14

 

LUCK    49

G.B. NEW LUTHERAN     38

 

PRAIRIE FARM    70

ABUNDANT LIFE    14

 

==================================

GIRLS HS SWIMMING & DIVING

WIAA Sectionals

Division 1

 

1. EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL    368

2. HUDSON    307

3. WAUSAU EAST    234

4. STEVENS POINT    217

5. HOLMEN      196

6. WAUSAU WEST    190

7. DC EVEREST    177

8. SUPERIOR    127

9. EAU CLAIRE NORTH    117

10. CHIPPEWA FALLS/McDONELL    107

11. W.R. LINCOLN    98

12. MARSHFIELD    94

13. MERRILL    36

 

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 2

 

1. ASHWAUBENON    385.5

2. RIVER FALLS   219

3. LADYSMITH/BRUCE/FLAMBEAU     214

4. LAKELAND    203

5. MEDFORD   194

6. MENOMONIE    182.5

7. CLINTONVILLE    149

8. RICE LAKE     138

9. TOMAHAWK     116

10. MARINETTE     106

11. WITTENBERG-BIRNAMWOOD    101

12. SEYMOUR    76

13. NEW LONDON    53

14. COLBY/ABBOTSFORD   46

15. RHINELANDER     37

 

==================================

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

WIAC

 

UW-EAU CLAIRE     10

UW-WHITEWATER    19

Blugolds: 3-3 (3-6), Warhawks: 4-2 (6-3)

 

UW-STOUT     20

UW-PLATTEVILLE   62

Blue Devils: 1-5 (3-6), Pioneers: 4-2 (7-2)

 

UW-LA CROSSE   38

UW-RIVER FALLS    17

Eagles: 3-3 (4-5), Falcons: 2-4 (3-7)

 

UW-STEVENS POINT     31

UW-OSHKOSH    56

Pointers: 1-5 (2-7), Titans: 6-0 (9-0)

 

==================================

MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY

WCHA

  

COLORADO COLLEGE   3

WISCONSIN   0

Tigers: 2-0-0 (5-3-0), Badgers: 1-2-1 (1-4-1)

--------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

  

UW-EAU CLAIRE   3

BETHEL (MN)   2

Blugolds: 4-0-0, Royals: 1-3-0

 

UW-STOUT   4

CONCORDIA-MOORHEAD (MN)  3

Blue Devils: 3-2-1, Cobbers: 1-1-0

 

==================================

WOMEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCHA

  

UW-SUPERIOR   6

UW-EAU CLAIRE   1

Yellowjackets: 1-1-0 (3-2-0), Blugolds: 1-1-0 (1-3-0)

  

==================================

WOMEN'S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

WIAC Tournament Championship

  

UW-EAU CLAIRE   2

UW-STEVENS POINT    0

Blugolds earn automatic bid to NCAA D3 Tournament

 

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.