HS Sports - Thursday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Thursday

Posted:
Chi-Hi's Garrett Nelson gets the game-winner as the Cardinals beat EC Memorial Chi-Hi's Garrett Nelson gets the game-winner as the Cardinals beat EC Memorial
Gunnar Watkins scores as Menomonie shuts out EC North Gunnar Watkins scores as Menomonie shuts out EC North
EC Regis wins a close one at home vs. EC Immanuel Lutheran EC Regis wins a close one at home vs. EC Immanuel Lutheran
Mondovi's Nic Rausenberger records a pin as the Buffaloes beat EC Memorial Mondovi's Nic Rausenberger records a pin as the Buffaloes beat EC Memorial

BOYS HS HOCKEY

Big Rivers

  

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   4

CHIPPEWA FALLS   6

Old Abes: 0-1-0 (0-2-1), Cardinals: 1-0-0 (1-1-0)

 

MENOMONIE   0 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   6

Mustangs: 1-0-0 (4-0-0), Huskies: 0-1-0 (1-2-0)

 

RICE LAKE   5

RIVER FALLS   3

 

==================================

GIRLS HS HOCKEY

Non-Conference

  

EAU CLAIRE/ALTOONA   2

CENTRAL WISCONSIN   6

Stars: 1-2-0, Storm: 5-0-0 

  

==================================

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Non-Conference

  

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   33

ONALASKA   77

Old Abes: 1-2, Hilltoppers: 1-0

------------------------------------------------------------

Dairyland

  

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   47

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   40

Pirates: 1-0 (1-2), Lancers: 1-1 (2-2)

-------------------------------------------------------------

Eastern Cloverbelt

  

AUGUSTA   74

SPENCER   55

 

MARSHFIELD COLUMBUS   54

LOYAL   48

 

NEILLSVILLE   56

GILMAN   40

 

GRANTON   53

OWEN-WITHEE   72

 

GREENWOOD   67

COLBY   55

-------------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland

  

WEBSTER   11

SHELL LAKE   49

-------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

  

DURAND   52

BARRON   51, F-OT

 

CAMERON   61

LADYSMITH   71

 

==================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Non-Conference

  

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   47

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   51

Lancers: 1-1, Ramblers: 1-0

 

MARSHFIELD   60

ALTOONA   34

Tigers: 1-0, Railroaders: 1-1

 

McDONELL CENTRAL   61

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   25

 

LAKE HOLCOMBE   29

STANLEY-BOYD   71

 

OSCEOLA   29

CAMERON   63

 

HUDSON    40

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE    43

-----------------------------------------------------------

Dunn-St. Croix

  

SPRING VALLEY   14

GLENWOOD CITY   52

 

BOYCEVILLE   35

PLUM CITY   39

 

ELK MOUND   54

ELMWOOD   34

 

=================================

HS WRESTLING

Non-Conference

 

MONDOVI   48

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   27 

-----------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

 

DURAND   6

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   57

 

=================================

GIRLS HS GYMNASTICS

Chippewa Falls Triangular

 

1. CHIPPEWA FALLS   126.825

2. LA CROSSE   120.925
 
3. MARSHFIELD   111.575
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.