HS Sports - Tuesday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Tuesday

Posted:
Rice Lake's Elwood Ellenson throws one down in a win at Chippewa Falls Rice Lake's Elwood Ellenson throws one down in a win at Chippewa Falls
EC North wins its BRC opener against Hudson EC North wins its BRC opener against Hudson
Augusta's Brady Grunewald lines up a 3 as the Beavers beat Owen-Withee Augusta's Brady Grunewald lines up a 3 as the Beavers beat Owen-Withee
Ladysmith remains unbeaten with a win at Fall Creek Ladysmith remains unbeaten with a win at Fall Creek

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Big Rivers

  

RICE LAKE   64

CHIPPEWA FALLS   43

Warriors: 1-0 (2-0), Cardinals: 0-1 (0-4)

 

HUDSON   34

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   43

Raiders: 0-1 (0-2), Huskies: 1-0 (2-3) 

  

MENOMONIE   42

RIVER FALLS   45

Mustangs: 0-1 (0-3), Wildcats: 1-0 (4-0) 

--------------------------------------------------------------

Western Cloverbelt

  

THORP   44

McDONELL CENTRAL   55

Cardinals: 1-1 (2-2), Macks: 1-1 (2-2)

--------------------------------------------------------------

Eastern Cloverbelt

  

OWEN-WITHEE   59

AUGUSTA   66

Blackhawks: 2-2 (2-3), Beavers: 4-0 (5-0)

 

SPENCER   43

GREENWOOD   61

 

COLBY   64

GRANTON   46

 

LOYAL   30

NEILLSVILLE   60

--------------------------------------------------------------

Heart O'North

  

BLOOMER   43

BARRON   46, F-OT

 

SPOONER   38

NORTHWESTERN   46

 

CUMBERLAND   32

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   51

--------------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland

  

FLAMBEAU   60

LAKE HOLCOMBE   30

 

BRUCE   51

NEW AUBURN   47

 

CAMERON   30

CLAYTON   53

 

WINTER   41

CORNELL   50

 -------------------------------------------------------------- 

Non-Conference

  

DURAND   56

ALTOONA   52

Panthers: 3-0, Railroaders: 1-2

 

COLFAX   67

AMERY   55

 

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   32

ARCADIA   48

 

BOYCEVILLE   49

CADOTT   72

 

ST. CROIX CENTRAL   62

OSCEOLA   54

 

==================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Non-Conference

 

LADYSMITH   58

FALL CREEK   40

Lumberjills: 3-0, Crickets: 0-1 

  

CHIPPEWA FALLS   45

LA CROSSE LOGAN   34

Cardinals: 2-1, Rangers: 2-2

 

MEDFORD   41

STANLEY-BOYD   47

 

CUMBERLAND   17

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   61

 

BARRON   51

ELLSWORTH   22

 

AUGUSTA   30

ELEVA-STRUM   39

-------------------------------------------------------------

Dairyland

 

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   57

GILMANTON   64 

-------------------------------------------------------------

Dunn-St. Croix

  

COLFAX   57

SPRING VALLEY   22

 

PLUM CITY   22

ELMWOOD   23

 

GLENWOOD CITY   29

MONDOVI   47

-------------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland

  

LUCK   50

WEBSTER   26

 

==================================

GIRLS HS HOCKEY

Non-Conference

  

ONALASKA   4

EAU CLAIRE/ALTOONA   2

Hilltoppers: 5-2-0, Stars: 2-2-0 

  

=================================

BOYS HS SWIMMING & DIVING

Non-Conference

  

D.C. EVEREST   32

CHIPPEWA FALLS   14

Through 3 events

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.