HS Sports - Thursday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Thursday

Posted:
EC Memorial's Tye McLaughlin (#7), Chuck Bennis (#17), & Derek Larson (#4) EC Memorial's Tye McLaughlin (#7), Chuck Bennis (#17), & Derek Larson (#4)
Hudson skates past Menomonie Hudson skates past Menomonie
Lane Olson of Colfax throws one down in a win over Boyceville Lane Olson of Colfax throws one down in a win over Boyceville
Jack Mielke (#12) hits 2 FT's to lift EC Immanuel Lutheran past Eleva-Strum Jack Mielke (#12) hits 2 FT's to lift EC Immanuel Lutheran past Eleva-Strum
Mackenzie Nutzmann of Chippewa Falls wins by fall at 145 pounds Mackenzie Nutzmann of Chippewa Falls wins by fall at 145 pounds

BOYS HS HOCKEY

Big Rivers

  

RIVER FALLS   1

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   4

Wildcats: 0-2-0 (2-4-0), Old Abes: 1-1-0 (1-2-1)

  

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   0

RICE LAKE   5

Huskies: 0-2-0 (1-4-0), Warriors: 2-1-0 (3-2-0)

 

HUDSON   8

MENOMONIE   1

Raiders: 1-0-0 (2-1-0), Mustangs: 1-1-0 (5-1-0)

-----------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

  

STEVENS POINT PACELLI   2

RMB   4

Cardinals: 2-3-0, Saints: 3-0-0

 

=================================

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Dunn-St. Croix

  

BOYCEVILLE   41

COLFAX   62

Bulldogs: 1-2 (2-3), Vikings: 3-0 (5-0)

 

ELK MOUND   58

GLENWOOD CITY   29

Mounders: 4-0 (6-0), Hilltoppers: 0-2 (0-2)

 

SPRING VALLEY    40

MONDOVI    54

 

ST. CROIX CENTRAL      55

PLUM CITY    27

 

-----------------------------------------------------------

Dairyland

  

ELEVA-STRUM   42

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   44

Cardinals: 1-1 (2-3), Lancers: 3-1 (4-2)

 

GILMANTON     53

ALMA-PEPIN    41

 

WHITEHALL    68

LINCOLN    44

 

=================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Western Cloverbelt

  

ALTOONA    56

CADOTT     47

 

EAU CLAIRE REGIS     54

THORP     33

 

McDONELL CENTRAL      61

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   57     F-OT

 

FALL CREEK     58

STANLEY-BOYD    39

 

-------------------------------------------------------------

Eastern Cloverbelt

  

 COLBY    31

NEILLSVILLE    69

 

GREENWOOD     39

OWEN-WITHEE     64

 

GILMAN     20

AUGUSTA     54

 

-------------------------------------------------------------

Heart O'North

  

BLOOMER     53

NORTHWESTERN    32

 

HAYWARD    67

SPOONER     33

 

BARRON   56

CHETEK-WEYEHAEUSER   33

 

==================================

HS WRESTLING

Big Rivers

  

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   18

CHIPPEWA FALLS   63

 

MENOMONIE   65

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   10

-----------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

 

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   15

ELLSWORTH   63

-----------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

INDPENDENCE/GILMANTON    9

MONDOVI     66

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.