HS Sports - Tuesday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Tuesday

Posted:
EC Memorial defeats EC North, 5-2 EC Memorial defeats EC North, 5-2
EC North goalie Bryce Kamenick makes 65 saves in a 5-2 loss to EC Memorial EC North goalie Bryce Kamenick makes 65 saves in a 5-2 loss to EC Memorial
Defending girls sectional champ Hayward/Spooner blanks Chippewa Falls/Menomonie Defending girls sectional champ Hayward/Spooner blanks Chippewa Falls/Menomonie
Elk Mound remains unbeaten as the Mounders defeat Mondovi Elk Mound remains unbeaten as the Mounders defeat Mondovi
Iowa State recruit Matt Thomas has 29 points, 8 rebounds, & 5 assists as Onalaska wins at Chippewa Falls Iowa State recruit Matt Thomas has 29 points, 8 rebounds, & 5 assists as Onalaska wins at Chippewa Falls

BOYS HS HOCKEY

Big Rivers

  

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   5

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   2

Old Abes: 2-1-0 (2-2-1), Huskies: 0-3-0 (1-6-0)

 

CHIPPEWA FALLS   5

RIVER FALLS   3

 

RICE LAKE   0

HUDSON   4

--------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

  

SUPERIOR   6

MENOMONIE   2

Spartans: 6-1-0, Mustangs: 5-2-0

 

REGIS/McDONELL/BLOOMER   2

SOMERSET   0

 

==================================

GIRLS HS HOCKEY

Non-Conference

  

NEW RICHMOND   0

EAU CLAIRE/ALTOONA   2

Tigers: 2-3-0, Stars: 5-2-0

 

HAYWARD/SPOONER   5

CHIPPEWA FALLS/MENOMONIE   0

Hurricanes: 6-0-0, Cardinals: 1-4-0

 

==================================

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Dunn-St. Croix

  

MONDOVI   40

ELK MOUND   56

Buffaloes: 3-2 (4-2), Mounders: 5-0 (7-0)

 

COLFAX   74

ELMWOOD   79, F-OT

Vikings: 3-1 (5-2), Raiders: 3-1 (4-1)

 

PLUM CITY   54

GLENWOOD CITY   55

 

SPRING VALLEY   56

BOYCEVILLE   48

------------------------------------------------------------ 

Eastern Cloverbelt

  

GREENWOOD   61

AUGUSTA   83

 

MARSHFIELD COLUMBUS   49

NEILLSVILLE   54

 

COLBY   50

OWEN-WITHEE   64

-----------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

  

SOMERSET   55

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   51

 

DURAND   55

NEW RICHMOND   49

  

-----------------------------------------------------------

Dairyland

  

BLAIR-TAYLOR   60

ELEVA-STRUM   67

 

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   63

GILMANTON   49

 

WHITEHALL   63

PEPIN/ALMA   32

-----------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland

  

BIRCHWOOD   50

LAKE HOLCOMBE   39

 

WINTER   38

NEW AUBURN   60

-----------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

  

LA CROSSE CENTRAL   40

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   33

Red Raiders: 5-0, Old Abes: 3-2

 

ONALASKA   73

CHIPPEWA FALLS   39

Hilltoppers: 4-0, Cardinals: 0-6

 

BARRON   59

ALTOONA   46

Golden Bears: 5-1, Railroaders: 2-3

 

CUMBERLAND   31

AMERY   63

 

STANLEY-BOYD   37

CORNELL   35

 

MENOMONIE   69

TARTAN (MN)   79

  

==================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Western Cloverbelt

  

CADOTT   30

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   58

Hornets: 0-2 (1-3), Ramblers: 2-0 (3-1)

 

STANLEY-BOYD   37

McDONELL CENTRAL   45

Orioles: 0-2 (2-3), Macks: 2-0 (3-0)

 

ALTOONA   27

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   41

 

FALL CREEK   33

THORP   34

-----------------------------------------------------------

Eastern Cloverbelt

  

AUGUSTA   17

GRANTON   15

 

SPENCER   37

GILMAN   29

 

NEILLSVILLE   59

GREENWOOD   16

 

LOYAL   32

COLBY   55

-----------------------------------------------------------

Heart O'North

  

HAYWARD   31

LADYSMITH   35

 

NORTHWESTERN   40

SPOONER   37

-----------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland

  

UNITY   72

FREDERIC   52

 

WINTER   63

NEW AUBURN   20

 

LAKE HOLCOMBE   58

BIRCHWOOD   31

-----------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

  

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   59

SUPERIOR   63

Huskies: 3-1, Spartans: 2-0

 

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   49

MENOMONIE   54, F-OT

Blackhawks: 4-1, Mustangs: 2-3

 

FLAMBEAU   25

COLFAX   74

 

==================================

HS WRESTLING

Non-Conference

  

RIVER FALLS   53

ST. CROIX CENTRAL   18

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.