HS Sports - Thursday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Thursday

Posted:
Colfax handles Glenwood City in DSC play Colfax handles Glenwood City in DSC play
Memorial skates past Rice Lake 4-2 Memorial skates past Rice Lake 4-2
Regis freshman Shea Brey lines up a three Regis freshman Shea Brey lines up a three
Kaysi Meindel finishes a fastbreak for Elk Mound Kaysi Meindel finishes a fastbreak for Elk Mound
Hudson's Elliot Motu gets a win by pin Hudson's Elliot Motu gets a win by pin

BOYS HS HOCKEY

Big Rivers

 

RICE LAKE      2

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL    4

Warriors: 4-2-0 (5-6-1), Old Abes: 4-2-0 (7-4-1)

 

MENOMONIE    2

CHIPPEWA FALLS    5  

 

HUDSON    5

RIVER FALLS    1   

-------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

REGIS/McDONELL/BLOOMER     0

CHEQUAMEGON    1

 

=================================

GIRLS HS HOCKEY

Big Rivers

 

EAU CLAIRE/ALTOONA     0

CHIPPEWA FALLS/MENOMONIE      2


=================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Big Rivers

 

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL    57

HUDSON    48

-------------------------------------------------------------

Western Cloverbelt

 

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   25

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   36

 

ALTOONA    29

THORP    38

-------------------------------------------------------------

Eastern Cloverbelt

 

GRANTON    20

NEILLSVILLE    77

 

COLBY    42

AUGUSTA    22

 

SPENCER    31

GREENWOOD    34

 

LOYAL     36

OWEN-WITHEE    67

-------------------------------------------------------------

Dunn-St. Croix

 

GLENWOOD CITY   23

COLFAX    57

Hilltoppers: 3-3 (4-5), Vikings: 6-0 (9-0)

 

PLUM CITY     34

ELK MOUND     47

Blue Devils: 1-6 (1-7), Mounders: 5-2 (8-2)

 

ELMWOOD    31

SPRING VALLEY     21 

-------------------------------------------------------------

Heart O' North

 

NORTHWESTERN      55

CUMBERLAND    15

 

SPOONER    38

BLOOMER    38

 

HAYWARD     45

BARRON     40

-------------------------------------------------------------

Dairyland

 

GILMANTON     43

LINCOLN     55

 

WHITEHALL    45

BLAIR-TAYLOR     47

 

ELEVA-STRUM    51

MELROSE-MINDORO     39

 

=================================

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Lakeland

 

SIREN    46

PRAIRIE FARM    57

-----------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

ASHLAND   38

SPOONER    40

 

=================================

BOYS HS WRESTLING

Big Rivers

 

HUDSON     74

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL     3

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH     24

CHIPPEWA FALLS    43

-------------------------------------------------------------

Dunn-St. Croix 

 

ST. CROIX CENTRAL    36

MONDOVI     30

-------------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

 

NEW RICHMOND    32

AMERY     33

 

=================================

BOYS HS SWIMMING & DIVING

Big Rivers

 

HUDSON    57

EAU CLAIRE     128


Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.