AP HS Basketball Polls - 1/7/13 - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

AP HS Basketball Polls - 1/7/13

Posted:

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 7, with first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1

School Record Points

1. Germantown (11) 12-0 119

2. Milwaukee Hamilton (1) 11-0 102

3. Madison Memorial 10-1 81

4. Hamilton 11-0 73

5. Milwaukee King 9-2 63

6. Sheboygan North 12-0 49

7. Sun Prairie 10-1 43

8. Milwaukee Vincent 9-1 39

9. De Pere 9-1 38

10. Stevens Point 12-0 24

Others receiving votes:

Brookfield Central 20, Kimberly 7, Bay Port 1, Neenah 1.

 

Division 2

School Record Points

1. Seymour (6) 10-1 112

2. Onalaska (5) 8-2 105

3. La Crosse Central (1) 10-0 88

4. Rice Lake 9-2 75

5. Whitefish Bay 10-3 61

6. Slinger 10-1 57

7. Monroe 10-1 39

8. Wilmot Union 11-1 36

9. Rhinelander 10-1 27

10. Pulaski 8-2 17

Others receiving votes:

Plymouth 13, Pewaukee 7, Wisconsin Lutheran 7, Monona Grove 6, Catholic Memorial 4, Waunakee 3, Waupun 3.

 

Division 3

School Record Points

1. Wisconsin Dells (7) 11-0 114

2. Lodi (3) 10-0 98

3. Little Chute (1) 11-1 90

4. Aquinas (1) 9-2 85

5. Lake Mills 10-2 59

6. East Troy 8-2 55

7. Marshall 9-1 52

8. Durand 9-0 30

9. Roncalli 9-1 29

10. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 10-2 27

Others receiving votes:

Oostburg 7, Brown Deer 6, Ladysmith 5, Barron 2, Brillion 1.

 

Division 4

School Record Points

1. Dominican (8) 7-3 103

2. Cuba City (2) 11-0 101

3. Elk Mound 10-0 79

4. Southwestern (1) 11-1 73

5. Auburndale 10-0 71

6. Laconia (1) 10-0 69

7. Saint Mary's Springs 8-0 60

8. Brookfield Academy 9-2 31

9. Augusta 12-0 30

10. Marathon 11-1 16

Others receiving votes:

The Prairie School 11, Colfax 8, Luther 7, Amherst 1.

 

Division 5

School Record Points

1. Randolph (10) 8-0 117

2. Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (2) 12-0 106

3. Clayton 9-0 94

4. Cassville 10-0 80

5. Monticello 10-1 71

6. Suring 10-1 49

7. Drummond 9-2 48

8. Royall 9-2 43

9. Elmwood 8-1 36

10. Milwaukee Academy of Science 7-3 12

Others receiving votes:

Prentice 2, Turtle Lake 1, Waupun Central Wis. Christian 1.

 

==================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 7, with first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1

School Record Points

1. De Pere (9) 9-0 99

2. Superior (1) 9-0 80

3. Kimberly 9-0 73

4. Oak Creek 9-1 68

5. Hamilton 10-1 54

6. Divine Savior 9-1 51

7. Bay Port 9-1 36

8. Janesville Parker 9-1 27

9. Mukwonago 10-1 23

10. Waukesha West 10-1 13

Others receiving votes: Manitowoc Lincoln 10, Franklin 4, Verona Area 4, Sheboygan North 4, Fond du Lac 3, Middleton 1.

 

Division 2

School Record Points

1. New London (5) 8-0 92

2. Monona Grove (4) 9-0 90

3. Baraboo 8-0 78

4. Wilmot Union (1) 11-0 63

5. New Berlin Eisenhower 9-1 56

6. Milwaukee Pius 10-2 47

7. Whitewater 10-0 45

8. Onalaska 9-1 32

9. Stoughton 9-1 22

10. Reedsburg Area 5-2 19

Others receiving votes: Beaver Dam 3, Cedarburg 1, Kaukauna 1, Waunakee 1.

 

Division 3

School Record Points

1. Neillsville (9) 9-0 99

2. East Troy (1) 9-0 85

3. Brodhead 9-0 75

4. Kewaunee 8-1 58

5. Fox Valley Lutheran 8-1 57

6. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 8-0 52

7. Xavier 11-1 44

8. Oostburg 7-3 36

9. Ladysmith 8-1 25

10. Barron 8-2 11

Others receiving votes: Lakeside Lutheran 3, Sheboygan Falls 3, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 2.

 

Division 4

School Record Points

1. Algoma (3) 9-1 87

1. Amherst (2) 9-0 87

3. Cuba City (2) 9-1 80

4. Cameron (1) 6-0 60

5. Dominican (1) 7-1 55

6. Lourdes Academy 8-2 50

7. Colfax 9-1 46

8. Oconto 8-2 24

9. Marathon 8-1 19

10. Markesan 7-2 15

Others receiving votes: The Prairie School 14, Darlington 11, Horicon 2.

 

Division 5

School Record Points

1. Barneveld (4) 9-0 94

2. Heritage Christian (5) 7-1 93

3. Assumption 7-0 74

4. Owen-Withee 7-1 61

4. Potosi 6-1 61

6. South Shore (1) 8-0 46

7. Benton Shullsburg 10-1 38

8. Newman Catholic 6-3 33

9. New Lisbon 6-1 25

10. Clayton 8-1 20

Others receiving votes: Northwood 3, Fall River 2.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.