HS Sports - Thursday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Thursday

Posted:
EC Memorial celebrates a 2nd-period goal by Kadin Machusak (#9) EC Memorial celebrates a 2nd-period goal by Kadin Machusak (#9)
Elk Mound remains unbeaten with a win at Colfax Elk Mound remains unbeaten with a win at Colfax
Will Tweed (#12) & Fall Creek stay unbeaten in the Western Cloverbelt with at Altoona Will Tweed (#12) & Fall Creek stay unbeaten in the Western Cloverbelt with at Altoona
Augusta gets a win at home over Gilman to remain unbeaten on the season Augusta gets a win at home over Gilman to remain unbeaten on the season
EC North gets a BRC dual meet win over River Falls EC North gets a BRC dual meet win over River Falls

BOYS HS HOCKEY

Big Rivers

 

CHIPPEWA FALLS   2

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   4

Cardinals: 4-3-0 (7-5-0), Old Abes: 5-2-0 (9-4-1)

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   0

MENOMONIE   4

Huskies: 0-7-0 (2-11-0), Mustangs: 3-4-0 (9-7-0)

 

===================================

GIRLS HS HOCKEY

Big Rivers

 

EAU CLAIRE/ALTOONA   0

HUDSON   4

 

==================================

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Dunn-St. Croix

 

ELK MOUND   49

COLFAX   46

Mounders: 7-0 (11-0), Vikings: 6-2 (8-3)

 

ELMWOOD   66

GLENWOOD CITY   48

 

BOYCEVILLE   42

MONDOVI   54

 

ST. CROIX CENTRAL   40

SPRING VALLEY   47

--------------------------------------------------------------

Western Cloverbelt

 

FALL CREEK   53

ALTOONA   39

Crickets: 8-0 (9-2), Railroaders: 5-3 (5-8)

 

McDONELL CENTRAL   46

THORP   56

 

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   68

STANLEY-BOYD   31

-------------------------------------------------------------

Eastern Cloverbelt

 

GILMAN   40

AUGUSTA   60

Pirates: 2-9 (3-9), Beavers: 11-0 (14-0)

 

LOYAL   49

COLBY   57

-------------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

 

DURAND   63

OSCEOLA   36

-------------------------------------------------------------

Dairyland

 

GILMANTON   39

ELEVA-STRUM   37

 

PEPIN/ALMA   62

LINCOLN   34

-------------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland

 

LAKE HOLCOMBE   33

PRAIRIE FARM   72

 

==================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Heart O'North

 

BLOOMER   24

LADYSMITH   42

 

CUMBERLAND   22

SPOONER   48

 

BARRON   61

NORTHWESTERN   33

-----------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

ST. CROIX CENTRAL   36

AMERY   37

 

CLEAR LAKE   24

LUCK   57

 

LAKE HOLCOMBE   34

PRAIRIE FARM   66

 

==================================

HS WRESTLING

Big Rivers

 

RIVER FALLS   33

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   39

-------------------------------------------------------------

Heart O'North

 

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER/PRAIRIE FARM   54

BLOOMER/COLFAX   27

-------------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

 

ELLSWORTH   60

PRESCOTT   11 

 

NEW RICHMOND   46

OSCEOLA   32

 

==================================

BOYS HS SWIMMING & DIVING

Big Rivers

 

EAU CLAIRE   116

RICE LAKE   53

 

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.