AP HS Basketball Polls - 1/14/13 - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

AP HS Basketball Polls - 1/14/13

Posted:

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 14, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last weekÆs ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1

School Record Points Last Week

1. Germantown (12) 13-0 129 1

2. Milwaukee Hamilton (1) 13-0 117 2

3. Madison Memorial 13-1 99 3

4. Hamilton 13-0 89 4

5. Milwaukee Vincent 11-1 78 8

6. Stevens Point 14-0 51 10

7. Milwaukee King 9-3 43 5

8. Sun Prairie 11-2 37 7

9. Sheboygan North 13-1 21 6

10. De Pere 10-2 19 9

Others receiving votes:

Brookfield Central 17, Neenah 11, Arrowhead 2, Kimberly 1, Racine Case 1.

 

Division 2

School Record Points Last Week

1. Seymour (6) 11-1 121 1

2. Onalaska (5) 9-2 114 2

3. La Crosse Central (2) 12-0 105 3

4. Rice Lake 11-2 85 4

T5. Pulaski 10-2 64 10

T5. Rhinelander 12-1 64 9

7. Whitefish Bay 11-4 49 5

8. Monroe 11-2 29 7

9. Slinger 11-2 28 6

10. Wisconsin Lutheran 8-3 19

Others receiving votes:

Wilmot Union 12, Catholic Memorial 7, Ashwaubenon 6, Plymouth 5, Waunakee 4, Monona Grove 2, Pewaukee 1.

 

Division 3

School Record Points Last Week

1. Wisconsin Dells (8) 13-0 115 1

2. Lodi (2) 12-0 105 2

T3. Little Chute 12-1 88 3

T3. Aquinas (2) 10-2 88 4

5. East Troy 10-2 57 6

6. Durand 12-0 56 8

T7. Marshall 11-1 52 7

T7. Lake Mills 12-2 52 5

9. Brillion 11-2 12

10. Oostburg 9-2 10

Others receiving votes:

Barron 8, Brown Deer 4, Lakeside Lutheran 3, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 2, Roncalli 2, Racine St. Catherine's 2, Wrightstown 2, Peshtigo 1.

 

Division 4

School Record Points Last Week

1. Dominican (8) 9-3 112 1

2. Cuba City (4) 13-0 110 2

3. Elk Mound 12-0 91 3

4. Laconia 12-0 71 6

5. Southwestern 13-1 68 4

6. Auburndale 12-0 65 5

T7. Augusta 14-0 40 9

T7. Brookfield Academy 12-2 40 8

9. Saint Mary's Springs 9-1 22 7

10. Marathon 11-1 21 10

Others receiving votes:

Luther 13, Colfax 4, Martin Luther 1, Shiocton 1, Amherst 1.

 

Division 5

School Record Points Last Week

T1. Randolph (7) 11-1 109 1

T1. Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (4) 14-0 109 2

3. Clayton (1) 11-0 102 3

4. Monticello 12-1 81 5

5. Suring 11-1 67 6

6. Drummond 10-2 56 7

7. Cassville 11-1 48 4

8. Royall 10-2 42 8

9. Milwaukee Academy of Science 7-3 19 10

10. Elmwood 10-2 16 9

Others receiving votes:

North Crawford 3, Turtle Lake 3, Waupun Central Wis. Christian 3, River Ridge 1, Faith Christian.

 

==================================

GIRLS HS B ASKETBALL

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 14, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last weekÆs ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1

School Record Points Last Week

1. De Pere (10) 12-0 109 1

2. Superior (1) 10-0 97 2

3. Oak Creek 11-1 79 4

4. Kimberly 11-1 74 3

5. Divine Savior 10-1 55 6

6. Hamilton 12-1 46 5

7. Bay Port 11-1 44 7

8. Janesville Parker 10-1 37 8

9. Mukwonago 12-1 33 9

10. Hamilton 12-1 19

Others receiving votes: Manitowoc Lincoln 6, Waukesha West 4, Verona Area 1, Madison La Follette 1.

 

Division 2

School Record Points Last Week

1. New London (9) 11-0 108 1

2. Monona Grove (2) 10-0 98 2

3. Baraboo 10-0 85 3

4. New Berlin Eisenhower 11-1 69 5

5. Wilmot Union 13-0 66 4

6. Milwaukee Pius 12-2 63 6

7. Onalaska 10-1 46 8

8. Whitewater 11-1 29 7

9. Cedarburg 9-3 12

10. Beaver Dam 10-3 11

Others receiving votes: Stoughton 10, Waunakee 4, Pewaukee 2, Notre Dame 1, Kaukauna 1.

 

Division 3

School Record Points Last Week

1. Neillsville (11) 10-0 110 1

2. East Troy 11-0 96 2

3. Brodhead 11-0 84 3

4. Kewaunee 10-1 73 4

5. Fox Valley Lutheran 9-1 66 5

6. Xavier 12-1 54 7

7. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 9-1 36 6

8. Oostburg 9-3 34 8

9. Ladysmith 9-1 33 9

10. Sheboygan Falls 10-2 5

Others receiving votes: Kettle Moraine Lutheran 4, Wrightstown 3, Barron 2, Lakeside Lutheran 1, Aquinas 1, Hayward 1, Platteville 1, Northland Pines 1.

 

Division 4

School Record Points Last Week

1. Amherst (5) 11-0 102 2

2. Algoma (4) 10-1 98 1

3. Cuba City 11-1 84 3

4. Cameron (1) 8-0 71 4

5. Colfax 11-1 56 7

6. Dominican 9-2 51 5

7. Lourdes Academy 9-2 47 6

T8. Oconto 10-2 30 8

T8. Marathon 10-1 29 9

10. Markesan 9-2 17 10

Others receiving votes: The Prairie School 10, Reedsville 5, Coleman 3, Darlington 2.

 

Division 5

School Record Points Last Week

1. Assumption (7) 10-0 96 3

2. Barneveld 11-1 78 1

3. Owen-Withee 9-1 73 4

4. South Shore (1) 10-0 64 6

5. Heritage Christian (2) 8-2 63 2

6. Potosi 10-1 62 5

7. Benton Shullsburg 12-1 44 7

8. New Lisbon 9-1 27 9

9. Clayton 10-1 26 10

10. Newman Catholic 7-4 15 8

Others receiving votes: Lake Country Lutheran 1, Northwood 1.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.