HS Sports - Thursday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Thursday

Posted:
Clayton stays unbeaten with an overtime win at home over Turtle Lake Clayton stays unbeaten with an overtime win at home over Turtle Lake
Colfax remains unbeaten in the DSC as the Vikings defeat Plum City Colfax remains unbeaten in the DSC as the Vikings defeat Plum City
Elk Mound goes overtime to beat Boyceville Elk Mound goes overtime to beat Boyceville
Courtney Tuura takes it to the hoop as EC Regis defeats Altoona Courtney Tuura takes it to the hoop as EC Regis defeats Altoona
Eau Claire's Alex DeLakis sets a pool record in the 200 yard IM (1:55.96) Eau Claire's Alex DeLakis sets a pool record in the 200 yard IM (1:55.96)

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Lakeland

 

TURTLE LAKE   44

CLAYTON   46, F-OT

Lakers: 5-1 (12-3), Bears: 6-0 (12-0)

------------------------------------------------------------

Heart O'North

 

BARRON   68

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   31

Golden Bears: 7-0 (13-1), Bulldogs: 3-3 (4-6)

 

NORTHWESTERN   27

BLOOMER   33

 

LAYDSMITH   38

CUMBERLAND   56

 

=================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Big Rivers

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   60

HUDSON   49

------------------------------------------------------------

Dunn-St. Croix

 

PLUM CITY   68

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   31

Blue Devils: 7-0 (13-1), Bulldogs: 3-3 (4-6)

 

BOYCEVILLE   45

ELK MOUND   53, F-OT

Bulldogs: 4-5 (5-7), Mounders: 6-3 (11-3)

 

MONDOVI   54

ELMWOOD   35

-----------------------------------------------------------

Western Cloverbelt

 

ALTOONA   26

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   47

Railroaders: 3-4 (6-7), Ramblers: 7-0 (8-5)

 

McDONELL CENTRAL   41

THORP   42

 

CADOTT   40

FALL CREEK   54

 

STANLEY-BOYD   44

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   45

---------------------------------------------------------

Eastern Cloverbelt

 

OWEN-WITHEE   31

NEILLSVILLE   40

O-W: Alayna Goerlitz 12 points

NHS: Jennifer Lindner 13 points

 

GRANTON   18

GREENWOOD   42

 

COLBY   46

GILMAN   28

---------------------------------------------------------

Dairyland

 

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   55

WHITEHALL   47

 

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   42

ELEVA-STRUM   59

 

ALMA/PEPIN   24

BLAIR-TAYLOR   64

----------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

SPRING VALLEY   58

NEW AUBURN   5

 

================================

BOYS HS HOCKEY

Big Rivers

 

RICE LAKE   2

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   1

Warriors: 6-2-0 (7-7-1), Huskies: 0-9-0 (3-13-0)

 

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   8

RIVER FALLS   2

Old Abes: 7-2-0 (11-4-1), Wildcats: 1-7-0 (7-12-0)

 

==================================

GIRLS HS HOCKEY

Big Rivers

 

ST. CROIX VALLEY   1

EAU CLAIRE/ALTOONA   0

Fusion: 3-2-0 (10-7-0), Stars: 0-3-0 (9-8-0)

 

==================================

HS WRESTLING

Big Rivers

 

MENOMONIE   59

CHIPPEWA FALLS   10

-------------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

 

NEW RICHMOND   44

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   25

 

==================================

BOYS HS SWIMMING & DIVING

Big Rivers

 

MENOMONIE   48

EAU CLAIRE   138

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact News Director Dan Schillinger at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.