AP HS Basketball Polls - 1/21/13 - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

AP HS Basketball Polls - 1/21/13

Posted:

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 21, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1         
School                   Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Germantown (11)      14-0    110     1
 2. Madison Memorial     14-1    91      3
 3. Hamilton             14-0    86      4
 4. Milwaukee Vincent    13-1    76      5
 5. Milwaukee Hamilton   14-1    69      2
 6. Sun Prairie          12-2    42      8
T7. Milwaukee King       11-4    39      7
T7. De Pere              12-2    39      10
 9. Neenah               13-2    27
10. Stevens Point        16-1    12      6

Others receiving votes: Brookfield Central 5, Arrowhead 5, Sheboygan North 2, Oshkosh North 1, Racine Case 1.

Division 2         
School                   Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Onalaska (8)         12-2    101     2
 2. Pulaski (3)          12-2    100     5
 3. Rhinelander          12-1    67      6
 4. Monroe               13-2    56      8
 5. Seymour              12-3    49      1
 6. Rice Lake            12-3    47      4
 7. Wisconsin Lutheran   10-3    43      10
 8. Slinger              13-2    36      9
 9. La Crosse Central    12-2    34      3
10. Whitefish Bay        11-5    26      7

Others receiving votes: West De Pere 18, Catholic Memorial 14, Milw. Washington 7, Ashwaubenon 5, Waupun 1, Wilmot Union 1.

Division 3          
School                    Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Wisconsin Dells (7)   16-0    104     1
 2. Little Chute (1)      14-1    93      3
 3. Aquinas (2)           13-2    89      4
 4. Lodi (1)              14-1    75      2
 5. East Troy             11-2    67      5
 6. Marshall              13-1    49      8
 7. Lake Mills            14-2    43      6
 8. Brillion              13-2    36      9
 9. Oostburg              11-2    18      10
10. Durand                13-1    14      7

Others receiving votes: Brown Deer 6, Barron 5, Roncalli 4, Racine St. Catherine's 1, Wrightstown 1.

Division 4
           
School                     Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Dominican (9)          11-3    107     1
 2. Cuba City (1)          14-0    98      2
 3. Laconia (1)            13-0    80      5
 4. Elk Mound              14-0    78      3
 5. Auburndale             14-0    64      6
 6. Augusta                16-0    53      7
 7. Brookfield Academy     15-2    39      8
 8. Saint Mary's Springs   12-1    34      10
 9. Southwestern           14-2    25      4
10. Luther                 13-1    16

Others receiving votes: Marathon 7, Martin Luther 2, Colfax 2.

Division 5                    
School                              Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Randolph (9)                    13-1    107     1
 2. Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (2)   16-0    100     2
 3. Clayton                         12-0    87      3
 4. Monticello                      14-1    76      4
 5. Suring                          13-1    60      5
 6. Drummond                        12-2    54      6
 7. Royall                          12-2    47      8
 8. Black Hawk                      11-1    20
 9. Cassville                       12-2    20      7
10. Elmwood                         11-3    12      10

Others receiving votes: Waupun Central Wis. Christian 9, Turtle Lake 6, Milwaukee Academy of Science 3, North Crawford 3.

==================================

GIRLS HS B ASKETBALL

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 21, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:


Division 1           
School                     Record  Points  Last Week
 1. De Pere (9)            14-0    90      1
 2. Oak Creek              13-1    77      3
 3. Kimberly               12-1    71      4
 4. Superior               11-1    60      2
 5. Divine Savior          12-1    55      6
 6. Janesville Parker      12-1    44      8
 7. Mukwonago              14-1    36      9
 8. Sussex Hamilton        12-2    30      5
 9. Bay Port               11-2    15      7
T10. Madison La Follette   9-4     4
T10. Verona Area           10-4    4

Others receiving votes: Fond du Lac 3, Manitowoc Lincoln 2, Waukesha West 2, Milwaukee King 1, Milwaukee Riverside University 1.

Division 2  
          
School                      Record  Points  Last Week
 1. New London (7)          13-0    88      1
 2. Monona Grove (2)        12-0    82      2
 3. Baraboo                 12-0    69      3
 4. New Berlin Eisenhower   13-1    64      4
 5. Milwaukee Pius          13-2    55      6
 6. Onalaska                11-1    46      7
 7. Cedarburg               10-3    23      9
 8. Wilmot Union            14-1    21      5
 9. Beaver Dam              11-3    20      10
10. Whitewater              12-2    17      8

Others receiving votes: Notre Dame 7, Pewaukee 1, Stoughton 1, Waunakee 1.

Division 3 
           
School                      Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Neillsville (9)         11-0    90      1
T2. Brodhead                13-0    76      3
T2. East Troy               12-0    76      2
T4. Fox Valley Lutheran     11-1    57      5
T4. Kewaunee                11-1    57      4
 6. Xavier                  14-1    47      6
 7. Wittenberg-Birnamwood   11-1    33      7
 8. Oostburg                10-3    31      8
 9. Sheboygan Falls         11-2    16      10
10. Ladysmith               11-2    7       9

Others receiving votes: Barron 2, Northland Pines 2, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 1.

Division 4             
School                       Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Amherst (5)              13-0    86      1
 2. Algoma (2)               12-1    74      2
 3. Cuba City (1)            12-1    72      3
 4. Cameron                  10-0    60      4
 5. Colfax                   14-1    52      5

 6. Lourdes Academy          11-2    40      7
 7. Dominican                11-2    39      6
 8. Marathon                 12-1    25      9
 9. Oconto                   12-2    21      8
10. The Prairie School (1)   13-2    13

Others receiving votes: Markesan 7, Colby 6.

Division 5             
School                       Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Assumption (7)           12-0    88      1
 2. Barneveld                13-1    74      2
 3. Heritage Christian (2)   10-2    68      5
 4. South Shore              13-0    63      4
 5. Potosi                   13-1    58      6
 6. Benton-Shullsburg        13-1    44      7
 7. Owen-Withee              9-3     33      3
 8. Clayton                  11-2    21      9

 9. Newman Catholic          8-5     17      10
10. New Lisbon               10-2    14      8

Others receiving votes: Lake Country Lutheran 7, Fall River 5, Randolph 2, Black Hawk 1.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.