AP HS Basketball Polls - 1/28/13 - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

AP HS Basketball Polls - 1/28/13

Posted:

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 28, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1   

School                   Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Germantown (10)      16-0    100     1
 2. Madison Memorial     15-1    90      2
 3. Milwaukee Hamilton   15-1    78      5
 4. Milwaukee Vincent    15-2    56      4
 5. Hamilton             15-1    55      3
 6. De Pere              13-2    39      8
 7. Neenah               15-2    35      9
 8. Sun Prairie          13-3    30      6
 9. Stevens Point        17-1    29      10
10. Milwaukee King       12-4    26      7

Others receiving votes: Racine Case 5, Brookfield Central 3, Mukwonago 3, Superior 1.

Division 2         
School                   Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Onalaska (8)         14-2    98      1
 2. Pulaski (2)          14-2    91      2
 3. Seymour              14-3    71      5
 4. Wisconsin Lutheran   12-3    63      7
 5. Rice Lake            13-3    60      6
 6. Slinger              15-2    46      8
 7. La Crosse Central    13-2    36      9
 8. West De Pere         14-1    28
 9. Rhinelander          12-2    26      3
10. Monroe               13-4    15      4

Others receiving votes: Catholic Memorial 8, Waunakee 4, Waupun 2, Whitefish Bay 2.

Division 3          
School                    Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Wisconsin Dells (7)   17-0    95      1
 2. Little Chute (2)      16-1    89      2
 3. Aquinas (1)           15-2    84      3
 4. Lodi                  16-1    64      4
 5. Marshall              15-1    56      6
 6. Brillion              14-2    41      8
 7. East Troy             12-3    35      5
 8. Oostburg              13-1    31      9
 9. Durand                15-1    21      10
10. Lake Mills            15-3    19      7

Others receiving votes: Barron 6, Brown Deer 5, Racine St. Catherine's 4.

Division 4           
School                     Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Cuba City (2)          17-0    92      2
 2. Laconia (2)            16-0    85      3
 3. Dominican (6)          13-4    80      1
 4. Elk Mound              16-0    70      4
 5. Auburndale             16-0    63      5
 6. Saint Mary's Springs   14-1    47      8
 7. Brookfield Academy     15-2    34      7
 8. Augusta                16-1    33      6
 9. Southwestern           15-2    32      9
10. Luther                 15-2    8       10

Others receiving votes: Marathon 3, Colfax 2, Shiocton 1.

Division 5                
School                          Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Randolph (9)                15-1    99      1
 2. Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran   17-0    89      2
 3. Clayton (1)                 14-0    82      3
 4. Suring                      15-1    64      5
 5. Drummond                    13-2    55      6
 6. Royall                      13-2    51      7
 7. Monticello                  15-2    41      4
 8. Cassville                   14-2    29      9
 9. Black Hawk                  13-2    28      8
10. Elmwood                     12-3    9       10

Others receiving votes: Turtle Lake 2, North Crawford 1. 

==================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 28, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

 

Division 1  
School                    Record  Points  Last Week
 1. De Pere (9)           15-0    99      1
 2. Oak Creek             15-1    87      2
 3. Kimberly              13-1    80      3
 4. Superior (1)          12-1    65      4
 5. Janesville Parker     13-1    50      6
 6. Divine Savior         13-2    43      5
 7. Hamilton              15-1    42      8
 8. Mukwonago             15-1    41      7
 9. Bay Port              13-2    20      9
10. Madison La Follette   10-4    8       10

Others receiving votes: Verona Area 6, Janesville Craig 5, Waukesha West 2, Oshkosh North 1, Fond du Lac 1.

Division 2
            
School                      Record  Points  Last Week
 1. New London (10)         15-0    100     1
 2. Monona Grove            14-0    89      2
 3. Baraboo                 14-0    79      3
 4. New Berlin Eisenhower   14-1    72      4
 5. Milwaukee Pius          15-2    60      5
 6. Onalaska                13-2    38      6
 7. Beaver Dam              13-3    29      9
 8. Cedarburg               12-3    28      7
 9. Whitewater              13-2    25      10
10. Wilmot Union            14-2    24      8

Others receiving votes: Notre Dame 4, Holmen 2.

Division 3            
School                      Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Neillsville (10)        14-0    100     1
 2. Brodhead                15-0    85      2
 3. East Troy               14-0    84      3
 4. Fox Valley Lutheran     14-1    69      4
 5. Xavier                  16-1    52      6
 6. Kewaunee                12-1    51      5
 7. Oostburg                12-3    36      8
 8. Sheboygan Falls         12-2    27      9
 9. Wittenberg-Birnamwood   12-2    21      7
10. Ladysmith               13-2    20      10

Others receiving votes: Platteville 4, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 1.

Division 4             
School                       Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Algoma (4)               14-1    87      2
 2. Cuba City (3)            14-1    85      3
 3. Cameron (2)              12-0    77      4
 4. Amherst                  14-1    72      1
 5. Colfax                   15-1    58      5
 6. Lourdes Academy          12-2    56      6
 7. Marathon                 14-1    37      8
 8. Weyauwega-Fremont        11-3    29
 9. The Prairie School (1)   15-1    24      10
10. Oconto                   12-3    12      9

Others receiving votes: Dominican 10, Darlington 2, Colby 1.

Division 5             
School                       Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Assumption (8)           14-0    98      1
 2. Barneveld                16-1    84      2
 3. Heritage Christian (1)   13-2    76      3
 4. South Shore (1)          14-0    75      4
 5. Benton Shullsburg         15-1    62      6
 6. Owen-Withee              11-3    44      7
 7. Clayton                  12-2    37      8

 8. Potosi                   12-3    30      5
 9. Fall River               14-1    19
10. New Lisbon               12-3    10      10

Others receiving votes: Randolph 6, Newman Catholic 3, Mellen 3, Lake Country Lutheran 2, Ithaca 1.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.