AP HS Basketball Polls - 2/4/13 - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

AP HS Basketball Polls - 2/4/13

Posted:

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 4th, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1  

School                   Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Germantown (12)      18-0    120     1
 2. Milwaukee Hamilton   17-1    108     3
 3. Hamilton             17-1    90      5
 4. Sun Prairie          15-3    72      8
 5. Madison Memorial     15-3    60      2
 6. Milwaukee Vincent    15-3    53      4
 7. De Pere              15-3    51      6
 8. Milwaukee King       14-4    41      10
 9. Oshkosh North        16-3    23
10. Racine Case          15-3    9

Others receiving votes: Superior 7, Stevens Point 6, Mukwonago 6, Neenah 6, Brookfield Central 5, Arrowhead 2, Sheboygan North 1.

Division 2         
School                   Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Onalaska (12)        16-2    120     1
 2. Seymour              16-3    98      3
 3. Wisconsin Lutheran   14-3    88      4
 4. Pulaski              15-3    72      2
 5. Slinger              17-2    60      6
 6. West De Pere         16-1    56      8
 7. La Crosse Central    16-2    54      7
 8. Rice Lake            14-4    40      5
 9. Rhinelander          13-2    29      9
10. Monroe               15-4    16      10

Others receiving votes: Milw. Washington 12, Catholic Memorial 6, Waunakee 4, Ashwaubenon 3, Waupun 2.

Division 3             
School                       Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Wisconsin Dells (9)      19-0    116     1
 2. Little Chute (1)         18-1    106     2
 3. Aquinas (2)              15-3    88      3
 4. Marshall                 17-1    72      5
 5. Lodi                     17-2    65      4
 6. East Troy                14-3    58      7
 7. Brillion                 16-2    50      6
 8. Oostburg                 15-1    43      8
 9. Durand                   17-1    28      9
10. Racine St. Catherine's   14-4    12

Others receiving votes: Brown Deer 10, Barron 8, Lake Mills 4.

Division 4           
School                     Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Cuba City (4)          19-0    110     1
 2. Dominican (7)          14-4    102     3
 3. Laconia (1)            18-0    96      2
 4. Elk Mound              17-0    88      4
 5. Auburndale             17-0    76      5
 6. Brookfield Academy     18-2    54      7
T7. Augusta                17-1    40      8
T7. Southwestern           17-2    40      9
 9. Saint Mary's Springs   16-2    20      6
10. Luther                 16-2    18      10

Others receiving votes: Marathon 7, Shiocton 6, Colfax 2, Martin Luther 1.

Division 5                
School                          Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Randolph (11)               16-1    118     1
 2. Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran   19-0    108     2
 3. Clayton (1)                 16-0    97      3
 4. Drummond                    14-2    78      5
 5. Black Hawk                  15-2    60      9
 6. Cassville                   16-2    58      8
 7. Suring                      16-2    56      4
 8. Elmwood                     13-3    26      10
 9. Royall                      14-3    24      6
10. Monticello                  15-3    22      7

Others receiving votes:  North Crawford 11, Luck 2.

==================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 4th, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

 

Division 1 

School                  Record  Points  Last Week
 1. De Pere (9)         17-0    99      1
 2. Oak Creek           16-1    84      2
 3. Kimberly            15-1    81      3
 4. Superior (1)        15-1    69      4
 5. Janesville Parker   16-1    58      5
 6. Divine Savior       15-2    46      6
 7. Hamilton            17-1    42      7
 8. Mukwonago           17-1    37      8
 9. Bay Port            15-2    19      9
10. Verona Area         13-4    8

Others receiving votes: Waukesha West 4, Oshkosh North 2, Eau Claire North 1.

Division 2            
School                      Record  Points  Last Week
 1. New London (10)         15-0    100     1
 2. Pius XI                 16-2    82      5
 3. Baraboo                 15-1    59      3
 4. Onalaska                15-2    57      6
 5. New Berlin Eisenhower   15-2    55      4
 6. Monona Grove            15-2    49      2
 7. Beaver Dam              14-3    47      7
 8. Whitewater              15-2    38      9
 9. Wilmot Union            16-2    37      10
10. Cedarburg               13-4    13      8

Others receiving votes: Pewaukee 7, Holmen 4, Edgewood 2.

Division 3     
       
School                      Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Neillsville (10)        16-0    100     1
 2. Brodhead                16-0    84      2
 3. East Troy               16-0    78      3
 4. Xavier                  18-1    71      5
 5. Kewaunee                14-1    63      6
T6. Fox Valley Lutheran     15-2    41      4
T6. Oostburg                14-3    41      7
 8. Wittenberg-Birnamwood   13-2    29      9
 9. Ladysmith               15-2    25      10
10. Sheboygan Falls         13-3    6       8

Others receiving votes: Platteville 4, Northland Pines 3, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 3, Adams-Friendship 2.

Division 4             
School                       Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Cuba City (6)            16-1    93      2
 2. Cameron (2)              14-0    80      3
 3. Colfax                   17-1    79      5

 4. Algoma (1)               15-2    65      1
 5. Lourdes Academy          15-2    60      6
 6. The Prairie School (1)   17-1    59      9
 7. Amherst                  15-2    41      4
T8. Marathon                 14-2    28      7
T8. Weyauwega-Fremont        12-3    28      8
10. Darlington               13-3    10

Others receiving votes: Oconto 3, Dominican 3, Auburndale 1.

Division 5             
School                       Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Assumption (7)           16-0    97      1
 2. Barneveld                17-1    84      2
 3. Heritage Christian (2)   15-2    78      3
 4. South Shore (1)          16-0    74      4
 5. Benton Shullsburg         17-1    60      5
 6. Owen-Withee              12-3    52      6
 7. Clayton                  13-2    43      7
 8. Potosi                   14-3    26      8
 9. Fall River               17-1    21      9
10. Lake Country Lutheran    16-1    5

Others receiving votes: Marion 3, Randolph 3, Newman Catholic 2, New Lisbon 1, Mellen 1.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.