Sports Overtime - Friday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Friday

Posted:
Hudson clinches the BRC title with a 3-2 win over EC Memorial Hudson clinches the BRC title with a 3-2 win over EC Memorial
Chippewa Falls races past EC North to force a tie atop the BRC standings Chippewa Falls races past EC North to force a tie atop the BRC standings
EC Memorial's Lauren Novak goes up for 2 as the Old Abes beat Hudson EC Memorial's Lauren Novak goes up for 2 as the Old Abes beat Hudson
Fall Creek hands EC Regis its 2nd conference loss in the last 3 games Fall Creek hands EC Regis its 2nd conference loss in the last 3 games
Ellwood Ellenson throws down as Rice Lake clinches the BRC title with a win at Menomonie Ellwood Ellenson throws down as Rice Lake clinches the BRC title with a win at Menomonie

BOYS HS HOCKEY

Big Rivers

 

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   2

HUDSON   3

Hudson clinches BRC title

Old Abes: 9-3-0 (16-6-1), Railders: 11-1-0 (17-5-0)

 

MENOMONIE   10

RIVER FALLS   7

-------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

HOMESTEAD   8

CHIPPEWA FALLS   5

Highlanders: 9-13-1, Cardinals: 9-12-1

 

===================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Big Rivers

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   34

CHIPPEWA FALLS   48

Huskies: 8-1 (12-5), Cardinals: 8-1 (15-4)

 

HUDSON      26

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   39

Raiders: 2-6 (4-14), Old Abes: 5-4 (9-8)

------------------------------------------------------------

Western Cloverbelt

 

FALL CREEK   57

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   46

Crickets: 9-3 (12-6), Ramblers: 11-1 (13-6)

 

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   26

THORP   35

 

ALTOONA   48

STANLEY-BOYD   36

 

McDONELL CENTRAL   65

STANLEY-BOYD   41

-------------------------------------------------------------

Eastern Cloverbelt

 

SPENCER   18

NEILLSVILLE   65

 

OWEN-WITHEE   71

AUGUSTA   29

 

GRANTON   24

GILMAN   43

 

LOYAL   45

GREENWOOD   46, F-OT 

-------------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

 

PRESCOTT   35

DURAND   51

Cardinals: 7-5 (11-8), Panthers: 9-3 (14-5)

 

OSCEOLA   20

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   46

 

SOMERSET   33

ELLSWORTH   61

 

NEW RICHMOND   24

AMERY   35

------------------------------------------------------------

Dunn-St. Croix

 

ST. CROIX FALLS   15

COLFAX   42

 

SPRING VALLEY   23

ELK MOUND   63

 

PLUM CITY    32

MONDOVI   31

 

ELMWOOD   38

BOYCEVILLE   47 

------------------------------------------------------------

Dairyland

 

GILMANTON   37

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   62

 

ELEVA-STRUM   49

LINCOLN   33

------------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland

 

BRUCE   43

LAKE HOLCOMBE   45

 

=================================

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Big Rivers

 

RICE LAKE   55

MENOMONIE   39

Rice Lake clinches BRC title

Warriors: 10-0 (15-4), Mustangs: 3-6 (5-14)

 

CHIPPEWA FALLS   30

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   45

Cardinals: 0-10 (0-19), Huskies; 7-3 (9-11)

 

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL    34

HUDSON   47

Old Abes: 5-4 (10-9), Raiders: 3-6 (6-13)

------------------------------------------------------------

Dunn-St. Croix

 

SPRING VALLEY   53

BOYCEVILLE   36

 

ST. CROIX CENTRAL   29

GLENWOOD CITY   58 

------------------------------------------------------------

Heart O'North

 

HAYWARD   43

BARRON   61

 

SPOONER   42

BLOOMER   50

 

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   44

LADYSMITH   35 

------------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland

 

CLAYTON   43

PRAIRIE FARM   21

 

BIRCHWOOD   38

CORNELL   40

 

BRUCE   82

LAKE HOLCOMBE   59 

------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

 

 

==================================

MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCHA

 

ST. SCHOLASTICA (MN)   3

UW-EAU CLAIRE   0

Saints: 6-10-1 (10-13-1), Blugolds: 14-2-1 (19-3-2)

 

ST. NORBERT   4

UW-STOUT   1

Green Knights: 12-4-1 (18-5-1), Blue Devils: 5-13-0 (10-13-2)

 

UW-RIVER FALLS   2

UW-SUPERIOR   2, F-OT

Falcons: 4-9-4 (11-9-4), Yellowjackets: 6-9-1 (12-11-1)

-------------------------------------------------------------

WCHA

 

BEMIDJI STATE   2

WISCONSIN   2, F-OT

Beavers: 4-12-5 (6-16-6), Badgers: 8-6-7 (11-9-7)

 

==================================

WOMEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCHA

 

UW-EAU CLAIRE   4

FINLANDIA (MI)   1

Blugolds: 6-8-3 (7-11-4), Lions: 0-17-0 (0-21-0)

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.