HS Sports - Saturday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Saturday

Posted:
Eau Claire Alliance takes 1st at the Hudson Sectional Eau Claire Alliance takes 1st at the Hudson Sectional
Two-time state champion Riley Knops advances through sectionals Two-time state champion Riley Knops advances through sectionals
Memorial closes the regular season with a 5-3 win Memorial closes the regular season with a 5-3 win
Ethin Kiekhafer's 21 points leads Colfax past Elmwood Ethin Kiekhafer's 21 points leads Colfax past Elmwood
Memorial beats Wausau West in non-conference action Memorial beats Wausau West in non-conference action

BOYS HS SWIMMING & DIVING

Division 1 Hudson Sectional

 

1. EAU CLAIRE    388

2. HUDSON   303

3. SPASH    280

4. CHIPPEWA FALLS/MCDONELL    269

5. WAUSAU EAST   244

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Division 2 Stevens Point Sectional

 

1. ASHWAUBENON    350.5

2. RIVER FALLS    301.5

3. RICE LAKE    284

4. LAKELAND    218

5. MENOMONIE   201

 

=====================================

WIAA REGIONAL WRESTLING

For full individual and team results, click on the link under "More Information"

  

======================================

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Dunn-St. Croix

 

ELMWOOD   48

COLFAX    66

CHS - Ethin Kiekhafer: 21 points

Raiders: 9-4 (15-4), Vikings: 12-2 (17-3)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Big Rivers

 

MENOMONIE     34

HUDSON      49

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

E.C. IMMANUEL LUTHERAN    62

NEW AUBURN    64

 

WAUSAU EAST    48

RICE LAKE    66

RL - Henry Ellenson: 25 points, 11 rebounds, 4 blocks

 

BANGOR     35

MONDOVI    67

 

RIVER FALLS    59

ST. PAUL HIGHLAND PARK    57

 

CHIPPEWA FALLS    35

SUPERIOR     59

 

BLACK RIVER FALLS    21

FALL CREEK     50

 

===================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Big Rivers

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH     45

RICE LAKE     43

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

WAUSAU WEST     41

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL     45     

Warriors: 11-8, Old Abes: 10-8

 

LADYSMITH    52

CAMERON    44

 

BLACK RIVER FALLS    40

FALL CREEK     53

 

======================================

BOYS HS HOCKEY

Non-Conference

 

HOMESTEAD     3

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   5

Highlanders: 9-14-1, Old Abes: 17-6-1

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH    0

VIROQUA      5

 

HUDSON     3

HAYWARD    1

 

SOMERSET     4

ST. PAUL JOHNSON (MN)   0

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.