AP HS Basketball Polls - 2/11/13 - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

AP HS Basketball Polls - 2/11/13

Posted:

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 11, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1

School Record Points Last Week

1. Germantown (13) 21-0 130 1

2. Milwaukee Hamilton 19-1 116 2

3. Hamilton 19-1 92 3

4. Sun Prairie 16-3 87 4

5. Milwaukee Vincent 17-3 74 6

6. De Pere 17-3 63 7

7. Milwaukee King 16-4 49 8

8. Oshkosh North 18-3 34 9

9. Racine Case 17-3 24 10

10. Madison Memorial 16-4 20 5

Others receiving votes:

Superior 7, Mukwonago 7, Brookfield Central 4, Arrowhead 3, Neenah 2, Sheboygan North 2, Stevens Point 1.

 

Division 2

School Record Points Last Week

1. Onalaska (13) 18-2 130 1

2. Seymour 17-3 102 2

3. Pulaski 17-3 92 4

4. La Crosse Central 18-2 84 7

5. Slinger 18-2 81 5

6. Rice Lake 16-4 56 8

7. Wisconsin Lutheran 15-5 45 3

8. Rhinelander 15-2 41 9

9. Milw. Washington 12-7 32

10. West De Pere 17-2 31 6

Others receiving votes:

Waunakee 8, Catholic Memorial 7, Waupun 3, Monroe 2, Hortonville 1.

 

Division 3

School Record Points Last Week

1. Little Chute (12) 19-1 128 2

2. East Troy (1) 16-3 100 6

3. Marshall 19-1 94 4

4. Wisconsin Dells 19-1 89 1

5. Aquinas 17-4 75 3

6. Brillion 18-2 60 7

7. Oostburg 18-1 56 8

8. Durand 19-1 39 9

9. Lodi 18-3 35 5

10. Barron 18-1 21

Others receiving votes:

Brown Deer 13, Lake Mills 3, Racine St. Catherine's 1, Richland Center 1.

 

Division 4

School Record Points Last Week

1. Dominican (7) 16-4 121 2

2. Cuba City (5) 20-0 120 1

3. Laconia (1) 20-0 102 3

4. Elk Mound 19-0 93 4

5. Auburndale 19-0 80 5

6. Brookfield Academy 18-2 63 6

7. Augusta 19-1 43 7

8. Southwestern 18-2 37 8

9. Saint Mary's Springs 18-2 28 9

10. Luther 17-2 17 10

Others receiving votes:

Shiocton 3, Spencer 3, Colfax 3, Martin Luther 2.

 

Division 5

School Record Points Last Week

1. Randolph (12) 19-1 129 1

2. Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 21-0 116 2

3. Clayton (1) 17-0 106 3

4. Drummond 16-2 85 4

5. Black Hawk 17-2 76 5

6. Suring 18-2 73 7

7. Royall 17-3 41 9

8. Monticello 17-3 32 10

9. Cassville 17-3 23 6

10. Elmwood 15-4 11 8

Others receiving votes:

North Crawford 9, Luck 9, Potosi 5.

 

==================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 11, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1

School Record Points Last Week

1. De Pere (11) 19-0 119 1

2. Oak Creek 18-1 107 2

3. Hamilton 19-1 72 8

4. Kimberly 17-2 67 3

T5. Mukwonago 19-1 66 7

T5. Divine Savior 17-2 66 6

7. Superior (1) 17-2 63 4

8. Janesville Parker 17-2 36 5

9. Verona Area 15-4 24 10

10. Milwaukee Riverside 15-4 20

Others receiving votes: Bay Port 8, Waukesha West 6, Milwaukee Hamilton 5, Oshkosh North 1.

 

Division 2

School Record Points Last Week

1. New London (12) 17-0 120 1

2. Pius XI 18-2 107 2

3. Onalaska 17-2 85 4

4. New Berlin Eisenhower 17-2 74 5

5. Monona Grove 17-2 57 6

6. Beaver Dam 16-3 56 7

7. Baraboo 17-2 49 3

8. Whitewater 17-2 43 8

9. Wilmot Union 16-2 30 9

10. Cedarburg 14-4 21 10

Others receiving votes: Edgewood 7, Pewaukee 7, Reedsburg Area 2, Holmen 2.

 

Division 3

School Record Points Last Week

1. Neillsville (12) 18-0 120 1

2. Brodhead 18-0 101 2

3. East Troy 18-0 92 3

4. Kewaunee 16-1 78 5

5. Xavier 18-1 77 4

6. Oostburg 16-3 60 7

7. Ladysmith 17-2 39 9

8. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 15-2 38 8

9. Fox Valley Lutheran 16-3 28 6

10. Sheboygan Falls 14-3 15 10

Others receiving votes: Kettle Moraine Lutheran 5, Platteville 3, Lodi 2, Northland Pines 2.

 

Division 4

School Record Points Last Week

1. Cuba City (10) 18-1 116 1

2. Colfax 19-1 103 3

3. Algoma (1) 16-2 91 4

4. The Prairie School (1) 18-1 83 6

5. Cameron 17-1 74 2

6. Marathon 16-2 52 8

7. Lourdes Academy 15-3 49 5

8. Weyauwega-Fremont 14-3 38 9

9. Amherst 16-4 28 7

10. Reedsville 17-2 12

Others receiving votes: Oconto 7, Darlington 5, Shoreland Lutheran 1, Dominican 1.

 

Division 5

School Record Points Last Week

1. Assumption (9) 18-0 117 1

2. Barneveld 18-1 101 2

3. Heritage Christian (2) 16-2 97 3

4. South Shore (1) 17-0 88 4

5. Benton-Shullsburg 18-1 71 5

6. Owen-Withee 15-3 63 6

7. Potosi 15-3 43 8

8. Fall River 18-1 37 9

9. Lake Country Lutheran 17-1 23 10

10. Clayton 14-3 15 7

Others receiving votes: Randolph 4, Northwood 1.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.