Sports Overtime - Friday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Friday

Posted:
Nick Heit hits 7 3-pointers in Elk Mound's win over Colfax Nick Heit hits 7 3-pointers in Elk Mound's win over Colfax
Durand's Colton Berger dunks as the Panthers clinch the MBC title with a win at Somerset Durand's Colton Berger dunks as the Panthers clinch the MBC title with a win at Somerset
Rice Lake's Henry Ellenson has 34 points & 12 boards as the Warriors win at home over EC Memorial Rice Lake's Henry Ellenson has 34 points & 12 boards as the Warriors win at home over EC Memorial
Clayton's Zach Schradle (#24) & Hunter Klatt (#2) help the Bears wrap up the Central Lakeland title with a win at Turtle Lake Clayton's Zach Schradle (#24) & Hunter Klatt (#2) help the Bears wrap up the Central Lakeland title with a win at Turtle Lake
Chi-Hi's Kayla Hanley lines up a 3-pointer as the Cardinals cruise past Menomonie Chi-Hi's Kayla Hanley lines up a 3-pointer as the Cardinals cruise past Menomonie

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Dunn-St. Croix

 

COLFAX   40

ELK MOUND   57

CFX: Cody Zivcic & Ethin Kiekhafer 11 points each

EM: Nick Heit 23 points (7 3-pointers), Zac Doll 19

Vikings: 12-4 (17-5), Mounders: 15-0 (21-0)

 

GLENWOOD CITY   58

ELMWOOD   72

 

MONDOVI   49

BOYCEVILLE   52 

-------------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

 

DURAND   49

SOMERSET   48

Durand wins conference title

Panthers: 13-1 (21-1), Spartans: 12-2 (17-4)

 

PRESCOTT   52

AMERY   51

-------------------------------------------------------------

Big Rivers

 

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   42

RICE LAKE   55

ECM: Daminiquis Ford 16 points, Gianni Rosatto 10

RL: Henry Ellenson 34 points & 12 rebounds

Old Abes: 5-6 (10-11), Warriors: 11-0 (17-4)

 

RIVER FALLS  52

HUDSON   43, F-OT

Wildcats: 6-5 (13-7), Raiders: 5-7 (8-14)

 

CHIPPEWA FALLS   48

MENOMONIE   62

Cardinals: 0-12 (0-22), Mustangs: 5-7 (7-15)

--------------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland

 

CLAYTON   45

TURTLE LAKE   26

Clayton clinches Central Lakeland title

Bears: 12-0 (19-0), Lakers: 10-2 (17-5)

 

WINTER   23

BRUCE   57

Bruce clinches East Lakeland title

 

CORNELL   56

LAKE HOLCOMBE   59

==================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Big Rivers

 

MENOMONIE   45

CHIPPEWA FALLS   66

Mustangs: 2-8 (7-13), Cardinals 10-1 (17-4)

 

RICE LAKE   48

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   43

Warriors: 6-5 (11-10), Old Abes: 6-8 (10-10)

 

HUDSON   60

RIVER FALLS   44 

-------------------------------------------------------------

Western Cloverbelt

 

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   51

ALTOONA   42

Ramblers: 12-2 (14-7), Railroaders: 5-9 (8-13)

 

FALL CREEK   55

CADOTT   36

Crickets: 11-3 (15-6), Hornets: 1-13 (5-16)

 

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   45

STANLEY-BOYD   44

 

THORP   66

McDONELL CENTRAL   54

-------------------------------------------------------------

Eastern Cloverbelt

 

AUGUSTA   15

NEILLSVILLE   44

 

MARSHFIELD COLUMBUS   27

GREENWOOD   30

 

LOYAL   33

GILMAN   21

 

OWEN-WITHEE   77

GRANTON   20 

 

SPENCER   25

COLBY   37

-------------------------------------------------------------

Heart O'North

 

NORTHWESTERN   48

BARRON   57

Tigers: 5-8 (6-12), Golden Bears: 11-3 (17-4)

 

LADYSMITH   44

BLOOMER   27

Lumberjills: 13-0 (18-2), Blackhawks: 10-3 (16-4) 

 

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   25

HAYWARD   68

-------------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland

 

CLAYTON   33

TURTLE LAKE   17

Bears: 10-2 (17-3), Lakers: 3-8 (8-11)

 

UNITY   49

LUCK   69

 

CORNELL   45

LAKE HOLCOMBE   31

 

UNITY   25

LUCK   39

---------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

GILMAN   44

EDGAR   57

 

===================================

GIRLS HS HOCKEY

WIAA Regional Final

 

EAU CLAIRE/ALTOONA   0

CHIPPEWA FALLS/MENOMONIE   5

CFM at St. Croix Valley, 7:00 P.M., Tuesday

 

=================================

BOYS HS HOCKEY

WIAA Regional Final

 

CHEQUAMEGON/PHILLIPS   4

HAYWARD   3

CP at ECM, Tuesday, 7:30 P.M., Hobbs Ice Center

==================================

BOYS HS SWIMMING & DIVING

WIAA State Championships - Division 2

(for complete results, click on the link under "More Information."

1. MONONA GROVE   258

2. MADISON EDGEWOOD   208

13. RICE LAKE   71

18. RIVER FALLS   48

27. MENOMONIE   12

 

==================================

MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY

WCHA

 

MINNESOTA   3

WISCONSIN   3

Gophers: 12-5-4 (20-5-4), Badgers: 9-7-7 (12-10-7)

--------------------------------------------------------------

NCHA Peters Cup Playoffs

 

UW-STOUT   2

ST. NORBERT   3

SNC leads series 1-0

 

UW-RIVER FALLS   1

UW-STEVENS POINT   2

UWSP leads series 1-0

 

==================================

WOMEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCHA

 

CONCORDIA   0

UW-EAU CLAIRE   2

Falcons: 4-13-2 (4-17-3), Blugolds: 8-8-3 (9-11-4)

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.