Sports Overtime - Saturday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Saturday

Posted:
Trevor Manz (R) and Alex DeLakis (L) share the medal stand at state swimming Trevor Manz (R) and Alex DeLakis (L) share the medal stand at state swimming
Josh Cormican wins the sectional at 152, advances to state Josh Cormican wins the sectional at 152, advances to state
CF's Quin Miracle is headed to state CF's Quin Miracle is headed to state
Augusta tops Fall Creek in the Cloverbelt championship game Augusta tops Fall Creek in the Cloverbelt championship game
Rice Lake finishes the BRC season undefeated Rice Lake finishes the BRC season undefeated

BOYS HS SWIMMING & DIVING

WIAA State Championships - Division 1

(for complete results, click on the link under "More Information."

1. MADISON MEMORIAL    316

2. MADISON WEST     206

3. EAU CLAIRE     191

17. CHIPPEWA FALLS/McDONELL     27

29. HUDSON    16

 

=====================================

WIAA SECTIONAL WRESTLING

For full individual and team results, click on the link under "More Information"

 

======================================

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Big Rivers

 

RICE LAKE   50

EAU CLAIRE NORTH    46

Warriors: 12-0 (18-4), Huskies: 8-4 (10-12)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cloverbelt Crossover

 

AUGUSTA     53

FALL CREEK    48

Beavers: 21-1, Crickets: 18-4

 

NEILLSVILLE     49

CADOTT    58

Warriors: 18-4, Hornets; 18-4

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Heart O' North

 

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER     42

BARRON    58

Golden Bears: 1st conference title in 13 years

 

LADYSMITH     53

CUMBERLAND    42

 

BLOOMER     36

NORTHWESTERN    37

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dunn-St. Croix

 

ELK MOUND    69

PLUM CITY    28

Mounders finish regular season undefeated

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dairyland Conference Tournament

 

5th Place

INDEPENDENCE    49

LINCOLN   41

 

4th Place

ALMA-PEPIN    56

MELROSE-MINDORO    39

 

3rd Place

GILMANTON    67

BLAIR-TAYLOR   66  F-OT

 

2nd Place

ELEVA-STRUM   64

E.C. IMMANUEL LUTHERAN    52

 

1st Place

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY     52

WHITEHALL    45

 

===================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Non-Conference

 

HOLMEN    47

EAU CLAIRE NORTH    56

Vikings: 15-4, Huskies: 15-5

 

E.C. IMMANUEL LUTHERAN     53

PLUM CITY    42

 

DURAND     47

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD     38

 

===================================

GIRLS HS GYMNASTICS

Big Rivers Conference Meet

 

1. EAU CLAIRE     139.5250

2. RICE LAKE/CUMBERLAND     138.7250

3. RIVER FALLS     138.6500

4. CHIPPEWA FALLS    134.4250

5. HUDSON     129.9000

6. MENOMONIE    123.4000

 

==================================

MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCHA Peters Cup Playoffs

 

UW-STOUT   2

ST. NORBERT   3

SNC wins series 2-0

 

UW-RIVER FALLS    4

UW-STEVENS POINT  1

UWRF wins series 2-1

 

==================================

WOMEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCHA

  

CONCORDIA     2

UW-EAU CLAIRE   1

Falcons: 5-13-2 (5-17-3), Blugolds: 8-9-3 (9-12-4)

 

==================================

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

WIAC

 

UW-EAU CLAIRE    34

UW-STEVENS POINT    68

Blugolds: 4-12 (10-15), Pointers: 14-2 (21-4)

 

UW-OSHKOSH    47

UW-STOUT    49

Titans: 2-14 (7-18), Blue Devils: 11-5 (19-6)

 

UW-RIVER FALLS     69

UW-WHITEWATER     72

 

UW-SUPERIOR     79

UW-LA CROSSE     83

 

==================================

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

WIAC

 

UW-EAU CLAIRE    55

UW-STEVENS POINT    66

Blugolds: 6-10 (11-14), Pointers: 15-2 (22-4)

 

UW-OSHKOSH    55

UW-STOUT    50

Titans: 12-5 (20-5), Blue Devils: 4-12 (10-15)

 

UW-RIVER FALLS     60

UW-WHITEWATER     66

 

UW-SUPERIOR     55

UW-LA CROSSE     60

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.