Sports Overtime - Tuesday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Tuesday

Posted:
EC Memorial's Jacob Bresser (#2) celebrates a 2nd-period goal EC Memorial's Jacob Bresser (#2) celebrates a 2nd-period goal
Phil Erickson celebrates with Mason Maher (#11) in RMB's win over Rice Lake Phil Erickson celebrates with Mason Maher (#11) in RMB's win over Rice Lake
Bloomer beats Altoona in Division 3 Bloomer beats Altoona in Division 3
Cameron is a winner over Webster in Division 4 Cameron is a winner over Webster in Division 4
UW-Stout's Chris Hortman elevates for a slam as the Blue Devils defeat UW-Superior UW-Stout's Chris Hortman elevates for a slam as the Blue Devils defeat UW-Superior

BOYS HS HOCKEY

WIAA Chippewa Falls Sectional Semifinals

 

CHEQUAMEGON/PHILLIPS   3

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   9

 

RICE LAKE   2

REGIS/McDONELL/BLOOMER   6

RMB vs. ECM, Friday, 7:00 P.M., Chippewa Ice Arena

---------------------------------------------------------------

WIAA Menomonie Sectional Semifinals

 

NEW RICHMOND   1

SUPERIOR   4

 

HUDSON   3

SOMERSET   0

Superior vs. Hudson, Friday, 7:00 P.M., Dunn County Rec Center

 

==================================

GIRLS HS HOCKEY

WIAA Hayward Sectional Semifinals 

 

CHIPPEWA FALLS/MENOMONIE   1

HAYWARD   4

 

WEBSTER/SIREN/FREDERIC/LUCK/GRANTSBURG   1

ST. CROIX VALLEY   3

SCV at Hayward, Saturday, 6:00 P.M.

 

==================================

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

WIAA Regional Quarterfinals

Division 1 Stevens Point Sectional

 

CHIPPEWA FALLS   42

WAUSAU WEST 68

WW at Superior, Friday

-------------------------------------------------------------

WIAA Division 2 Marshfield Sectional

 

NEW RICHMOND   36

MENOMONIE   49

MHS at Onalaska, Friday

 

SPARTA   45

TOMAH   52

Tomah at Rice Lake, Friday

-----------------------------------------------------------

WIAA Division 3 River Falls Sectional

 

ALTOONA   46

BLOOMER   52

Bloomer at La Crosse Aquinas, Friday

 

BLACK RIVER FALLS   41

NEILLSVILLE   58

Neillsville at Prescott, Friday

 

ELLSWORTH   61

WEST SALEM   67

 

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   54

ARCADIA   63

Arcadia at Durand, Friday

 

ST. CROIX FALLS   37

OSCEOLA   55

Osceola at Barron, Friday

 

ST. CROIX CENTRAL   35

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   60

B-W at Amery, Friday

 

CUMBERLAND   35

NORTHWESTERN   63

NW at Hayward, Friday

 

LADYSMITH   36

SPOONER   45

Spooner at Somerset, Friday

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 4 Durand Sectional

 

SPRING VALLEY   46

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   61

ECR at Elk Mound, Friday

 

STANLEY-BOYD   26

CADOTT   52

Cadott at Colfax, Friday

 

COLBY   65

PHILLIPS   51

Colby at Hurley, Friday

 

FLAMBEAU   33

BOYCEVILLE   51

Boyceville at Grantsburg, Friday

 

WEBSTER   20

CAMERON   73

Cameron at Unity, Friday

-----------------------------------------------------------

Division 4 Wisconsin Dells Sectional

 

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   41

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS   67

WH at Onalaska Luther, Friday

 

RIVERDALE   25

MONDOVI   48

Mondovi at Whitehall, Friday

 

BOSCOBEL   50

BANGOR   67

Bangor at Fall Creek, Friday

 

MELROSE-MINDORO   51

NECEDAH   72

Necedah at Augusta, Friday

-----------------------------------------------------------

Division 5 Spooner Sectional

 

LAKE HOLCOMBE   22

CLAYTON   71

 

NEW AUBURN   48

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   60

ECIL at Clayton, Friday

 

RIB LAKE   46

PRAIRIE FARM   45

 

CLEAR LAKE   25

THORP   43

RL at Thorp, Friday

 

GILMAN   59

BRUCE   64

 

GLENWOOD CITY   37

McDONELL CENTRAL   59

McD at Bruce, Friday

 

OWEN-WITHEE   60

PRENTICE   70

 

CORNELL   36

TURTLE LAKE   77

Prentice at TL, Friday

 

LAC COURTE OREILLES   16

DRUMMOND   76

 

MELLEN   33

SIREN   62

Siren at Drummond, Friday

 

SOUTH SHORE   28

FREDERIC   58

 

WINTER   35

SOLON SPRINGS   65

Frederic at Solon Springs, Friday

 

BUTTERNUT   43

WASHBURN   70

 

BIRCHWOOD   42

SHELL LAKE   56

Shell Lake at Washburn, Friday

 

NORTHWOOD   73

BAYFIELD   54

 

MERCER   30

LUCK   65

Northwood at Luck, Friday

------------------------------------------------------------

WIAA Division 5 La Crosse Logan Sectional

 

GRANTON

ELMWOOD, PPD. TO 2/20

 

ALMA/PEPIN   71

BLAIR-TAYLOR   66

 

INDEPENDENCE   48

GREENWOOD   67

 

NEW LISBON   34

ELEVA-STRUM   49

Greenwood at E-S, Friday

 

LINCOLN   23

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   71

 

LOYAL   47

GILMANTON   72

Gilmanton at C-FC, Friday

 

PLUM CITY   33

MARSHFIELD COLUMBUS   65

 

WISCONSIN RAPIDS ASSUMPTION   66

PORT EDWARDS   44

WRA at MFC, Friday

-------------------------------------------------------------

Big Rivers

 

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   47

RIVER FALLS   61

 

=================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Big Rivers

 

RIVER FALLS   34

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   48

------------------------------------------------------------

Eastern Cloverbelt

 

GRANTON   29

GILMAN   45

------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   35

STEVENS POINT   41

 

=================================

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

WIAC Tournament - First Round

 

UW-SUPERIOR   64

UW-STOUT   68

UWST at UWW, Thursday

 

UW-PLATTEVILLE   60

UW-LA CROSSE   58

UWP at UWSP, Thursday

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact News Director Dan Schillinger at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.