Sports Overtime - Thursday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Thursday

Posted:
Menomonie's Eric Peissig remains unbeaten, & will wrestle in Friday's Division 1 semifinals at 195 Menomonie's Eric Peissig remains unbeaten, & will wrestle in Friday's Division 1 semifinals at 195
Quinn Miracle of Chippewa Falls advances to the Division 1 semifinals at 120 Quinn Miracle of Chippewa Falls advances to the Division 1 semifinals at 120
EC North knocks off Hudson to grab a share of the BRC title EC North knocks off Hudson to grab a share of the BRC title
Colfax comes back late to edge Elk Mound Colfax comes back late to edge Elk Mound

HS WRESTLING

For complete results from the WIAA State Individual Wrestling Championships, click on the link under "More Information."

  

=================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Big Rivers

  

HUDSON   47

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   53

Raiders: 4-8 (6-16), Huskies: 11-1 (16-6)

 

CHIPPEWA FALLS   55

RICE LAKE   44

Cardinals: 11-1 (18-4), RL: 6-6 (11-11)

 

RIVER FALLS   59

MENOMONIE   46

-------------------------------------------------------------

Dunn-St. Croix

  

COLFAX   36

ELK MOUND   35

Vikings: 16-0 (21-1), Mounders: 10-5 (15-6) 

 

MONDOVI   55

BOYCEVILLE   26

 

GLENWOOD CITY   43

ELMWOOD   37

-----------------------------------------------------------

Cloverbelt Playoffs

 

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   42

COLBY   40

 

ALTOONA   51

GREENWOOD   42

 

CADOTT   57

AUGUSTA   60

 

McDONELL CENTRAL   36

SPENCER   31

-------------------------------------------------------------

Marawood-Cloverbelt Playoffs

  

PITTSVILLE   52

GRANTON   28

 

NORTHLAND LUTHERAN   55

GILMAN   41

-------------------------------------------------------------

Heart O'North

 

HAYWARD   61

NORTHWESTERN   27 

-------------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

 

ELLSWORTH   42

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   59

B-W clinches MBC title (1st conference championship since 1976)

 

SOMERSET   36

DURAND   52

-----------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland 

 

CAMERON   49

CLAYTON   42

 

BRUCE   50

NEW AUBURN   18

 

FLAMBEAU    48

LAKE HOLCOMBE   36

-----------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

  

ALMA/PEPIN   27

PLUM CITY   68

 

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   39

LUCK   30

 

=================================

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

WIAC Tournament Semifinals

  

UW-STOUT   59

UW-WHITEWATER   64

 

UW-PLATTEVILLE   60

UW-STEVENS POINT   56

UWP at UWW, Saturday, 7:00 P.M.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.