Sports Overtime - Friday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Friday

Posted:
EC Memorial defeats RMB 5-2, as the Old Abes advance to state for a 4th straight season EC Memorial defeats RMB 5-2, as the Old Abes advance to state for a 4th straight season
Daminiquis Ford leads EC Memorial with 19 points as the Old Abes beat EC North Daminiquis Ford leads EC Memorial with 19 points as the Old Abes beat EC North
Elk Mound's Zac Doll operates against Billy Wampler of EC Regis in the Mounders' 3-point win Elk Mound's Zac Doll operates against Billy Wampler of EC Regis in the Mounders' 3-point win
Ethin Kiekhafer helps Colfax to a win over Cadott Ethin Kiekhafer helps Colfax to a win over Cadott
Cameron's Kal Gerber remains unbeaten & will wrestle for a state title Cameron's Kal Gerber remains unbeaten & will wrestle for a state title

HS WRESTLING

For complete results from the WIAA State Individual Wrestling Championships, click on the link under "More Information."

 
==================================

BOYS HS HOCKEY

WIAA Sectional Finals

  

REGIS/McDONELL/BLOOMER   2

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   5

ECM vs. Whitefish Bay or Waukesha,

State Quarterfinals, Thursday, 6:00 P.M.

 

HUDSON   1

SUPERIOR   2, F-OT

Superior vs. Fond du Lac,

State Quarterfinals, Thursday, 8:15 P.M. 

  

==================================

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

WIAA Regional Semifinals

Division 1 Stevens Point Sectional

  

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   36

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   45

 

WAUSAU WEST   32

SUPERIOR   33

ECM at  Superior, Saturday, 7:00 P.M.

 

HUDSON   35

MARSHFIELD   57

 

WAUSAU WEST   40

D.C. EVEREST   32

WW at Marshfield, Saturday, 7:00 P.M.

------------------------------------------------------------

Division 2 Marshfield Sectional

  

 MENOMONIE   34

ONALASKA   56

 

RIVER FALLS   59

HOLMEN   48

RF at Ona, Saturday, 7:00 P.M.

 

TOMAH   53

RICE LAKE   79

 

LA CROSSE LOGAN   46

LA CROSSE CENTRAL   67

RL at LCC, Saturday, 7:00 P.M. 

-----------------------------------------------------------

Division 3 River Falls Sectional

  

BLOOMER   36

LA CROSSE AQUINAS   73

 

NEILLSVILLE   43

PRESCOTT   59

Prescott at LCA, Saturday, 7:00 P.M.

 

ARCADIA   36

DURAND   56

 

WEST SALEM   53

G-E-T   74

G-E-T at Durand, Saturday, 7:00 P.M.

  

OSCEOLA   31

BARRON   61

 

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   64

AMERY   47

B-W at Barron, Saturday, 7:00 P.M.

 

NORTHWESTERN   30

HAYWARD   33

 

SPOONER   40

SOMERSET   68

Hayward at Somerset, Saturday, 7:00 P.M.

------------------------------------------------------------ 

Division 4 Durand Sectional

  

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   31

ELK MOUND   34

 

CADOTT   53

COLFAX   65

Colfax at Elk Mound, Saturday, 7:00 P.M.

  

BOYCEVILLE   49

GRANTSBURG   46

 

CAMERON   24

UNITY   39

Boyceville at Unity, Saturday, 7:00 P.M.

----------------------------------------------------------- 

Division 4 Wisconsin Dells Sectional

  

NECEDAH   48

AUGUSTA   60

 

BANGOR   31

FALL CREEK   40

FC at Augusta, Saturday, 7:00 P.M.

 

MONDOVI   40

WHITEHALL   60

 

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS

ONALASKA LUTHER, ppd.

Saturday, 3:00 P.M.

Regional Final, Monday, 7:00 P.M.

 ----------------------------------------------------------- 

Division 5 Spooner Sectional

  

 EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   39

CLAYTON   53

 

RIB LAKE   37

THORP   52

Thorp at Clayton, Saturday, 7:00 P.M.

 

McDONELL CENTRAL   70

BRUCE   49

 

PRENTICE   54

TURTLE LAKE   48

Prentice at McDonell, Saturday, 7:00 P.M.

 

NORTHWOOD   36

LUCK   71

 

SHELL LAKE   37

WASHBURN   64

Washburn at Luck, Saturday, 7:00 P.M.

 

SIREN   35

DRUMMOND   48

 

FREDERIC   41

SOLON SPRINGS   47

Solon Springs at Drummond, Saturday, 7:00 P.M.

------------------------------------------------------------- 

Division 5 La Crosse Logan Sectional

  

ALMA/PEPIN

ELMWOOD, ppd.

Saturday, 3:00 P.M.

 

GREENWOOD   50

ELEVA-STRUM   66

Regional Final, Monday, 7:00 P.M.

 

GILMANTON   45

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   47

 

WISCONSIN RAPIDS ASSUMPTION   50

MARSHFIELD COLUMBUS   58

CFC at MFC, Saturday, 7:00 P.M.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact News Director Dan Schillinger at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.