Madison Memorial and DeForest among boys basketball sectional se - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Madison Memorial and DeForest among boys basketball sectional semifinal winners

Posted:

WATERTOWN, Wisconsin (WKOW) - The Madison Memorial boys basketball team held off Middleton 59-49 in Watertown on Thursday night. The Spartans advance to play Mukwonago in a sectional final Saturday at one in Sun Prairie.  If Memorial wins it will be the Spartans 10th straight trip to the state tournament.  DeForest also held off Monroe Thursday night in Middleton. The Norskies will play Stoughton on Saturday at one in Janesville.  Click on the video icon to watch highlights of both games. 

Here's a look at all of Thursday night's sectional semifinal winners:

 

D.C. Everest 54, Superior 35

Oshkosh North 71, Stevens Point 47

Division 1 Sectional 2

De Pere 67, Sheboygan North 43

Germantown 61, Arrowhead 46

Division 1 Sectional 3

Madison Memorial 59, Middleton 49

Mukwonago 80, Janesville Craig 69

Division 1 Sectional 4

Racine Case 67, Milwaukee Hamilton 55

Division 2 Sectional 1

Hortonville 50, Rhinelander 43

Onalaska 47, Rice Lake 39

 Division 2 Sectional 2

Grafton 58, Slinger 41

Pulaski 45, Seymour 39

 Division 2 Sectional 3

DeForest 59, Monroe 56

Stoughton 66, Wilmot Union 39

 Division 2 Sectional 4

New Berlin Eisenhower 52, Catholic Memorial 43

Wisconsin Lutheran 52, Milw. Washington 48

Division 3 Sectional 1

Aquinas 63, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 47

Barron 63, Somerset 57

Division 3 Sectional 2

Brillion 53, Wrightstown 51

Little Chute 41, Xavier 40

 Division 3 Sectional 3

Lodi 63, Marshall 56

Wisconsin Dells 42, Prairie du Chien 34

Division 3 Sectional 4

Berlin 58, Oostburg 45

East Troy 67, Brown Deer 57

 Division 4 Sectional 1

Auburndale 54, Hurley 27

Unity 36, Colfax 35

 Division 4 Sectional 2

Amherst 70, Oconto 50

Reedsville 55, Shiocton 50

Division 4 Sectional 3

Cuba City 56, Southwestern 44

Luther 55, Fall Creek 46

 Division 4 Sectional 4

Dominican 72, Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 55

Laconia 75, Saint Marys Springs 56

 Division 5 Sectional 1

Clayton 45, Prentice 33

Drummond 31, Luck 28

 Division 5 Sectional 2

Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 84, Sheboygan Area Luth. 62

Niagara 55, Almond-Bancroft 46

 Division 5 Sectional 3

Elmwood 55, Cochrane-Fountain City 51

Royall 61, Cassville 56

 Division 5 Sectional 4

Racine Lutheran 50, Milwaukee Academy of Science 35

Randolph 56, Black Hawk 53

AP-WF-03-01-13 0320GMT

Boys Basketball

Division 1 Sectional 1

Sectionals

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.