Sports Overtime - Saturday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Saturday

Posted:
Memorial beats Verona to claim the 2013 state title Memorial beats Verona to claim the 2013 state title
Hayward wins its first-ever state hockey championship Hayward wins its first-ever state hockey championship
River Falls wins the D2 State Gymnastics Meet River Falls wins the D2 State Gymnastics Meet
Elmwood punches a ticket to the WIAA State Tournament Elmwood punches a ticket to the WIAA State Tournament
Cameron advances to the D4 Sectional Semifinals Cameron advances to the D4 Sectional Semifinals

BOYS HS HOCKEY

WIAA State Hockey Tournament

State Championship Game

 

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL      6

VERONA     1

Old Abes win program's second state title

======================================

GIRLS HS HOCKEY

WIAA State Hockey Tournament

State Championship Game

 

HAYWARD/SPOONER     5 

ONALASKA     2

Hurricanes wins program's first-ever state championship

 

======================================

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

WIAA Sectional Finals

Division 3 River Falls Sectional

  

BARRON        49

LA CROSSE AQUINAS    66

 

LITTLE CHUTE    59

BRILLION    37

State Semifinal, Friday, 9:05 a.m.

------------------------------------------------------------ 

Division 4 Durand Sectional

  

AUBURNDALE   57

UNITY     22

 

AMHERST     47

REEDSVILLE     46

State Semifinal, Thursday, 6:35 p.m.

 ----------------------------------------------------------- 

Division 5 Spooner Sectional

  

DRUMMOND    39

CLAYTON     34

 

NIAGRA      40

GREEN BAY N.E.W. LUTHERAN     63

State Semifinal, Thursday, 1:35 p.m.

------------------------------------------------------------- 

Division 5 La Crosse Logan Sectional

  

ROYALL       44

ELMWOOD     49

 

RACINE LUTHERAN      30

RANDOLPH     44

State Semifinal, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

 

======================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

WIAA Regional Finals

Division 1 D.C. Everest Sectional

  

DC EVEREST     56

CHIPPEWA FALLS   58

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH    59

SUPERIOR    67

Sectional Semifinal, Thursday at Chippewa Falls

 

------------------------------------------------------------

Division 3 River Falls Sectional

  

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE     32

LADYSMITH     42

 

HAYWARD     28

BARRON    27

Sectional Semifinal, Thursday at New Richmond

 

ARCADIA     27

NEILLSVILLE    65

 

BLOOMER     49

AQUINAS     54     F-OT

Sectional Semifinal, Thursday at Osseo-Fairchild

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 4 Chippewa Falls Sectional

  

EAU CLAIRE REGIS    31

COLFAX      54

 

ELK MOUND    41

CAMERON    65

Sectional Semifinal, Thursday at Amery

--------------------------------------------------------------

Division 4 Baraboo Sectional

  

FALL CREEK      46

MONDOVI    54

 

LUTHER    41

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS     62

Sectional Semifinal, Thursday at Mauston

---------------------------------------------------------------

Division 5 Spooner Sectional

  

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN    41

CLAYTON       35

 

THORP     25

OWEN-WITHEE    59

Sectional Semifinal, Thursday at Rice Lake

 

LUCK      39

SOUTH SHORE     64

 

DRUMMOND     18

NORTHWOOD     58

Sectional Semifinal, Thursday at Hayward

---------------------------------------------------------------

Division 5 La Crosse Logan Sectional

  

PLUM CITY     58

ELEVA-STRUM    40

 

LOYAL     31

ASSUMPTION    54

Sectional Semifinal, Thursday at Neillsville

 

======================================

GIRLS HS GYMNASTICS

WIAA State Tournament

Division 1

 

1. FRANKLIN CO-OP     150.5160

2. BURLINGTON CO-OP    148.0010

3. HOMESTEAD       141.1350

8. EAU CLAIRE       138.7010

10. CHIPPEWA FALLS    133.6500

------------------------------------------------------------

Division 2

 

1. RIVER FALLS    142.4160

2. MOUNT HOREB    141.1830

3. PLATTEVILLE CO-OP    138.9000

4. RICE LAKE/CUMBERLAND     138.4830

5. WHITEFISH BAY     135.1510

 

For complete results from the WIAA State Gymnastics Championships, click on the link under "More Information."

 

======================================

BOYS HS WRESTLING

WIAA State Team Tournament

Division 2 Semifinal

 

ELLSWORTH      25

LUXEMBURG-CASCO    35

------------------------------------------------------------

Division 3 Semifinal

 

CLEAR LAKE   22

COLEMAN    39

 

======================================

MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCHA Peters Cup Championship

 

ST. NORBERT     3

UW-EAU CLAIRE     0

Green Knights win Peters Cup Title

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.