Sports Overtime - Saturday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Saturday

Posted:

BOYS HS HOCKEY

WIAA State Hockey Tournament

State Championship Game

 

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL      6

VERONA     1

Old Abes win program's second state title

======================================

GIRLS HS HOCKEY

WIAA State Hockey Tournament

State Championship Game

 

HAYWARD/SPOONER     5 

ONALASKA     2

Hurricanes wins program's first-ever state championship

 

======================================

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

WIAA Sectional Finals

Division 3 River Falls Sectional

  

BARRON        49

LA CROSSE AQUINAS    66

 

LITTLE CHUTE    59

BRILLION    37

State Semifinal, Friday, 9:05 a.m.

------------------------------------------------------------ 

Division 4 Durand Sectional

  

AUBURNDALE   57

UNITY     22

 

AMHERST     47

REEDSVILLE     46

State Semifinal, Thursday, 6:35 p.m.

 ----------------------------------------------------------- 

Division 5 Spooner Sectional

  

DRUMMOND    39

CLAYTON     34

 

NIAGRA      40

GREEN BAY N.E.W. LUTHERAN     63

State Semifinal, Thursday, 1:35 p.m.

------------------------------------------------------------- 

Division 5 La Crosse Logan Sectional

  

ROYALL       44

ELMWOOD     49

 

RACINE LUTHERAN      30

RANDOLPH     44

State Semifinal, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

 

======================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

WIAA Regional Finals

Division 1 D.C. Everest Sectional

  

DC EVEREST     56

CHIPPEWA FALLS   58

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH    59

SUPERIOR    67

Sectional Semifinal, Thursday at Chippewa Falls

 

------------------------------------------------------------

Division 3 River Falls Sectional

  

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE     32

LADYSMITH     42

 

HAYWARD     28

BARRON    27

Sectional Semifinal, Thursday at New Richmond

 

ARCADIA     27

NEILLSVILLE    65

 

BLOOMER     49

AQUINAS     54     F-OT

Sectional Semifinal, Thursday at Osseo-Fairchild

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 4 Chippewa Falls Sectional

  

EAU CLAIRE REGIS    31

COLFAX      54

 

ELK MOUND    41

CAMERON    65

Sectional Semifinal, Thursday at Amery

--------------------------------------------------------------

Division 4 Baraboo Sectional

  

FALL CREEK      46

MONDOVI    54

 

LUTHER    41

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS     62

Sectional Semifinal, Thursday at Mauston

---------------------------------------------------------------

Division 5 Spooner Sectional

  

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN    41

CLAYTON       35

 

THORP     25

OWEN-WITHEE    59

Sectional Semifinal, Thursday at Rice Lake

 

LUCK      39

SOUTH SHORE     64

 

DRUMMOND     18

NORTHWOOD     58

Sectional Semifinal, Thursday at Hayward

---------------------------------------------------------------

Division 5 La Crosse Logan Sectional

  

PLUM CITY     58

ELEVA-STRUM    40

 

LOYAL     31

ASSUMPTION    54

Sectional Semifinal, Thursday at Neillsville

 

======================================

GIRLS HS GYMNASTICS

WIAA State Tournament

Division 1

 

1. FRANKLIN CO-OP     150.5160

2. BURLINGTON CO-OP    148.0010

3. HOMESTEAD       141.1350

8. EAU CLAIRE       138.7010

10. CHIPPEWA FALLS    133.6500

------------------------------------------------------------

Division 2

 

1. RIVER FALLS    142.4160

2. MOUNT HOREB    141.1830

3. PLATTEVILLE CO-OP    138.9000

4. RICE LAKE/CUMBERLAND     138.4830

5. WHITEFISH BAY     135.1510

 

For complete results from the WIAA State Gymnastics Championships, click on the link under "More Information."

 

======================================

BOYS HS WRESTLING

WIAA State Team Tournament

Division 2 Semifinal

 

ELLSWORTH      25

LUXEMBURG-CASCO    35

------------------------------------------------------------

Division 3 Semifinal

 

CLEAR LAKE   22

COLEMAN    39

 

======================================

MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCHA Peters Cup Championship

 

ST. NORBERT     3

UW-EAU CLAIRE     0

Green Knights win Peters Cup Title

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact News Director Dan Schillinger at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.