Sports Overtime - Thursday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Thursday

Posted:
Elmwood falls to Randolph in a state semifinal Elmwood falls to Randolph in a state semifinal
Neillsville is one win away from returning to state Neillsville is one win away from returning to state
Ladysmith will play in its 3rd-straight sectional final Ladysmith will play in its 3rd-straight sectional final
Colfax downs Cameron in a D4 sectional semifinal Colfax downs Cameron in a D4 sectional semifinal
Owen-Withee beats ECIL by 27 Owen-Withee beats ECIL by 27

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

WIAA State Basketball Tournament

State Semifinals

 

ELMWOOD      37

RANDOLPH     46

 

DRUMMOND      59

GREEN BAY N.E.W. LUTHERAN     62

 

Division 5 State Championship Game, Saturday, 11:05 a.m.

 

======================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

WIAA Sectional Semifinals

Division 1 D.C. Everest Sectional

  

SUPERIOR      52

CHIPPEWA FALLS      49

 

OSHKOSH NORTH      57

NEENAH    51

Sectional Final, Saturday at DC Everest, 4:00 p.m.

 ------------------------------------------------------------

Division 3 River Falls Sectional

  

HAYWARD     43

LADYSMITH      48

 

NEILLSVILLE      46

AQUINAS    28

Sectional Final, Saturday at River Falls, 7:00 p.m.

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 4 Chippewa Falls Sectional

  

CAMERON      40

COLFAX       61

 

COLBY      36

MARATHON   30 

Sectional Final, Saturday at Chippewa Falls

--------------------------------------------------------------

Division 4 Baraboo Sectional

  

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS      43

MONDOVI     69

 

CUBA CITY       56

DARLINGTON      37

Sectional Final, Saturday at Baraboo

---------------------------------------------------------------

Division 5 Spooner Sectional

  

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN     46

OWEN-WITHEE      73

 

NORTHWOOD      48

SOUTH SHORE      57

Sectional Final, Saturday at Spooner, 7:00 p.m.

---------------------------------------------------------------

Division 5 La Crosse Logan Sectional

  

PLUM CITY      50

ASSUMPTION      63

 

SENECA       43

BROOKWOOD     40  

Sectional Final, Saturday at Waupaca, 4:00 p.m.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact News Director Dan Schillinger at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.