Sports Overtime - Thursday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Thursday

Posted:
Elmwood falls to Randolph in a state semifinal Elmwood falls to Randolph in a state semifinal
Neillsville is one win away from returning to state Neillsville is one win away from returning to state
Ladysmith will play in its 3rd-straight sectional final Ladysmith will play in its 3rd-straight sectional final
Colfax downs Cameron in a D4 sectional semifinal Colfax downs Cameron in a D4 sectional semifinal
Owen-Withee beats ECIL by 27 Owen-Withee beats ECIL by 27

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

WIAA State Basketball Tournament

State Semifinals

 

ELMWOOD      37

RANDOLPH     46

 

DRUMMOND      59

GREEN BAY N.E.W. LUTHERAN     62

 

Division 5 State Championship Game, Saturday, 11:05 a.m.

 

======================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

WIAA Sectional Semifinals

Division 1 D.C. Everest Sectional

  

SUPERIOR      52

CHIPPEWA FALLS      49

 

OSHKOSH NORTH      57

NEENAH    51

Sectional Final, Saturday at DC Everest, 4:00 p.m.

 ------------------------------------------------------------

Division 3 River Falls Sectional

  

HAYWARD     43

LADYSMITH      48

 

NEILLSVILLE      46

AQUINAS    28

Sectional Final, Saturday at River Falls, 7:00 p.m.

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 4 Chippewa Falls Sectional

  

CAMERON      40

COLFAX       61

 

COLBY      36

MARATHON   30 

Sectional Final, Saturday at Chippewa Falls

--------------------------------------------------------------

Division 4 Baraboo Sectional

  

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS      43

MONDOVI     69

 

CUBA CITY       56

DARLINGTON      37

Sectional Final, Saturday at Baraboo

---------------------------------------------------------------

Division 5 Spooner Sectional

  

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN     46

OWEN-WITHEE      73

 

NORTHWOOD      48

SOUTH SHORE      57

Sectional Final, Saturday at Spooner, 7:00 p.m.

---------------------------------------------------------------

Division 5 La Crosse Logan Sectional

  

PLUM CITY      50

ASSUMPTION      63

 

SENECA       43

BROOKWOOD     40  

Sectional Final, Saturday at Waupaca, 4:00 p.m.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.