HS Sports - Friday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Friday

Posted:
Altoona sweeps a softball doubleheader from Stanley-Boyd Altoona sweeps a softball doubleheader from Stanley-Boyd
Fall Creek takes two from Osseo-Fairchild Fall Creek takes two from Osseo-Fairchild
Hudson's Brandon D'Andrea wins the boys 100-yard dash at the Rice Lake Invitational Hudson's Brandon D'Andrea wins the boys 100-yard dash at the Rice Lake Invitational

HS SOFTBALL

Western Cloverbelt

 

STANLEY-BOYD   1

ALTOONA   11, F-5 INN.

 

STANLEY-BOYD   0

ALTOONA   10, F-5 INN.

 

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   4

FALL CREEK   8

 

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   7

FALL CREEK   19, F-5 INN.

--------------------------------------------------------------

Eastern Cloverbelt

 

AUGUSTA   0

GILMAN   15, F-3 INN.

 

AUGUSTA   4

GILMAN   18, F-5 INN.

-------------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

 

NEW RICHMOND   0

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   9, F-5 INN.

 

NEW RICHMOND   0

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   11, F-5 INN.

-------------------------------------------------------------

Dairyland

 

MELROSE-MINDORO   0

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   10, F-5 INN.

 

MELROSE-MINDORO   1

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   12, F-5 INN.

--------------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland

 

LAKE HOLCOMBE   5

FLAMBEAU   16, F-5 INN.

---------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   9

HOLMEN   0

 

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   11

ONALASKA   5

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   19

ONALASKA   5, F-5 INN.

 

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   0

HOLMEN   13, F-5 INN.

 

==================================

HS BASEBALL

Western Cloverbelt

 

STANLEY-BOYD   0

ALTOONA  13, F-5 INN.

Forrest Mazzei throws no-hitter

 

STANLEY-BOYD   2

ALTOONA   10

 

THORP   1

McDONELL CENTRAL   15, F-5 INN.

------------------------------------------------------------

Eastern Cloverbelt

 

GILMAN   6

AUGUSTA   5

 

LOYAL   3

GREENWOOD   6

--------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

COLFAX   4

DURAND   14, F-5 INN.

 

CLAYTON/TURTLE LAKE   8

PEPIN/ALMA   0

 

==================================

HS TRACK & FIELD

Rice Lake Invitational

(For complete individual results, click on the

link under "More Information.")

Boys

1. HUDSON   182.5

2. RICE LAKE   146

3. MENOMONIE   123

4. EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   67.5

5. SUPERIOR   46

6. NEW RICHMOND   44

7. CHIPPEWA FALLS   34

8. STANLEY-BOYD   31

9. HAYWARD   16

10. EAU CLAIRE NORTH   5

-------------------------------------------------------------

Girls:

1. HUDSON   139.

2. CHIPPEWA FALLS   116

3. HAYWARD   86

4. NEW RICHMOND   76

5. EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   71

6. MENOMONIE   69

7. RICE LAKE   58

8. SUPERIOR   56

9. STANLEY-BOYD   24

10. EAU CLAIRE NORTH   6

------------------------------------------------------------

Boys Wheelchair

1. EAU CLAIRE NORTH   10

 

==================================

GIRLS HS SOCCER

Non-Conference

 

ASHLAND   2

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   3

 

BARRON   0

McDONELL/REGIS   4

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact News Director Dan Schillinger at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.