HS Sports - Tuesday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Tuesday

Posted:
EC Memorial celebrates a game one win over EC North EC Memorial celebrates a game one win over EC North
EC North picks up a game 2 win over EC Memorial EC North picks up a game 2 win over EC Memorial
Menomonie sweeps EC North in BRC softball Menomonie sweeps EC North in BRC softball
EC Memorial, North, Regis, & Altoona compete at the City Track & Field Meet EC Memorial, North, Regis, & Altoona compete at the City Track & Field Meet

HS BASEBALL

Big Rivers

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   0

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   1

 

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   3

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   4

Old Abes: 3-1 (5-4), Huskies: 3-1 (3-5)

 

RIVER FALLS   4

CHIPPEWA FALLS   3

 

CHIPPEWA FALLS   9

RIVER FALLS   4

-----------------------------------------------------------

Western Cloverbelt

 

ALTOONA   19

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   1, F-5 INN.

Railroaders: 5-0 (6-0), Ramblers: 3-1 (3-1)

 

CADOTT   2

FALL CREEK   15, F-5 INN.

 

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   13

THORP   2, F-5 INN.

-------------------------------------------------------------

Eastern Cloverbelt

 

GRANTON   0

GREENWOOD   11, F-5 INN.

--------------------------------------------------------------

Dunn-St. Croix

 

COLFAX   19

ST. CROIX CENTRAL  8

--------------------------------------------------------------

Heart O'North

 

CUMBERLAND   4

SPOONER   0

 

CUMBERLAND   7

SPOONER   2

 

BLOOMER   10

LADYSMITH   4

 

BLOOMER   3

LADYSMITH   4

--------------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

 

AMERY   10

DURAND   0

 

ELLSWORTH   10

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   3

---------------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland

 

CORNELL/LAKE HOLCOMBE   9

BRUCE   15

 

==================================

HS SOFTBALL

Big Rivers

 

MENOMONIE   8

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   1

 

MENOMONIE   3

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   2

Mustangs: 5-1 (8-3), Huskies: 2-2 (5-2)

 

RICE LAKE   9

RIVER FALLS   2

 

RICE LAKE   8

RIVER FALLS   1

-------------------------------------------------------------

Western Cloverbelt

 

ALTOONA   2

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   0

 

ALTOONA   10

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   0, F-5 INN.

 

STANLEY-BOYD   3

McDONELL CENTRAL   13, F-5 INN.

 

STANLEY-BOYD   4

McDONELL CENTRAL   18, F-5 INN.

 

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   4

THORP   8

 

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   5

THORP   20, F-5 INN.

--------------------------------------------------------------

Eastern Cloverbelt

 

OWEN-WITHEE   2

LOYAL/GRANTON   17, F-3 INN.

 

OWEN-WITHEE   4

LOYAL/GRANTON   13

 

COLBY   0

GILMAN   10, F-6 INN.

 

COLBY   1

GILMAN   15, F-5 INN.

 

NEILLSVILLE   16

AUGUSTA   0, F-4 INN.

 

NEILLSVILLE   16

AUGUSTA   1, F-4 INN.

-------------------------------------------------------------

Dunn-St. Croix

 

SPRING VALLEY   0

PEPIN/ALMA   10, F-5 INN.

 

SPRING VALLEY   2

PEPIN/ALMA   12, F-5 INN.

 

MONDOVI   3

BOYCEVILLE   11

 

MONDOVI   2

BOYCEVILLE   5

-------------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

 

PRESCOTT   0

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   11

 

PRESCOTT   1

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   8

-------------------------------------------------------------

Dairyland

 

INDEPENDENCE/GILMANTON   0

BLAIR-TAYLOR   10, F-5 INN.

 

INDEPENDENCE/GILMANTON   0

BLAIR-TAYLOR   8

------------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland

 

CORNELL   8

BRUCE   3

 

==================================

GIRLS HS SOCCER

Big Rivers

 

RICE LAKE   0

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   2

Warriors: 3-4-0 (8-4-1), Huskies: 3-2-0 (4-2-0)

 

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   0

RIVER FALLS   1

Old Abes: 3-1-0 (4-2-0), Wildcats: 6-0-0 (7-2-0)

------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   3

CHIPPEWA FALLS   0

 

==================================

HS TRACK & FIELD

Eau Claire City Meet

Girls:

 

 

Boys:

 

=====================================

BOYS HS GOLF

Big Rivers at Troy Burne G.C.

 

1. RIVER FALLS   153

2. EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   161

3. EAU CLAIRE NORTH   163

4. HUDSON   165

5. CHIPPEWA FALLS   168

6. MENOMONIE   189

7. RICE LAKE   190

Medalists: Garrett Loomis (RF) & Sawyer Weiss (ECM), 36

-------------------------------------------------------------

Cloverbelt at Hickory Hills G.C.

 

1. CADOTT   139

2. OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   158

3. STANLEY-BOYD   180

4. FALL CREEK   185

5. THORP   203

6. GREENWOOD   267

Medalist: Scott Weiland (CAD), 32

 

==================================

BOYS HS TENNIS

Middle Border

 

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   4

NEW RICHMOND   3

 

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.