La Follette boys and girls sweep City Track Meet - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

La Follette boys and girls sweep City Track Meet

Posted:

MADISON -- For the third straight year the Madison La Follette High School boys and girls track teams won the Madison City Track meet. This year the Lancers hosted the meet at Lussier Stadium.  The girls team just edged out Madison West by four points, while the boys topped the second place Madison Memorial team by 35 points. To see video highlights of this meet, click on the video link.

 

 

Madison City Outdoor Championships - 5/7/2013
Lussier Stadium
Results - Day 1
Event 13 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
Team Relay Finals
Section 1
1 Madison La Follette A 8:21.77 8
1) Weum, Tyler 2) Lamb, Casey
3) Trickle, Tanner 4) Bedaso, Wayu
2 Madison West A 8:36.01 6
1) Kolar, Kyle 2) Lindstrom, Andrew
3) Oltman, Izak 4) Wilson, Caleb
3 Madison Memorial A 8:43.33 4
1) Arbaje, James 2) Moses, Tyler
3) Hefty, Bryce 4) Blanchard, Ben
4 Madison East A 8:50.73 2
1) Boyce, Riley 2) Doherty, Mac
3) Converse, Ben 4) Thiboldeaux, Sean
5 Madison Edgewood A 9:36.24
1) Anderson, Brendan 2) Werner, Mark
3) Pyeatt, Sam 4) Crooks, Danny
Event 17 Boys 100 Meter Dash
Name School Prelims
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Baldwin, Jared Madison Memo 11.82q
2 Ayala, Jake Madison Memo 11.97q
3 Redd, Alex Madison East 12.11q
4 Richards, Tom Madison Edge 12.47
5 Coleman, Jermaine Madison La F 12.54
6 Rozwadowski, Sam Madison Edge 12.74
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Weah, Jester Madison Memo 10.72q
2 Clay, Avante Madison La F 11.64q
3 McClinton, Dyami Madison West 11.93q
4 Henderson-Zintz, Oren Madison La F 11.94q
5 Roessler, Trevor Madison Edge 12.17q
6 Fitzgerald, James Madison West 12.19q
Event 15 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
Name School Prelims
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Johnson, Andre Madison La F 15.44q
2 Menninga, Nick Madison Memo 16.80q
3 Merfeld, John Madison Edge 17.15q
4 Jekel, Sam Madison West 18.10q
5 Stratton, Brett Madison West 18.47q
6 Finn, Remi Madison East 19.32
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Fountain, Daurice Madison Memo 15.25q
2 Copus, Cahleel Madison La F 17.02q
3 Jones, Isaiah Madison La F 18.47q
4 Shellander, Nick Madison Edge 18.61q
5 Humbach, Kayhil Madison East 18.73
6 Stevens, Ty Madison Memo 20.15
7 Kinney, Archie Madison West 20.36
Event 31 Boys 200 Meter Dash
Name School Prelims
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Weah, Jester Madison Memo 22.30q
2 Fitzpatrick, Colin Madison Edge 23.67q
3 Snyder, Jason Madison La F 24.01q
4 Porter, Kyle Madison East 24.27q
5 Bondoc, Evan Madison Edge 25.25
6 Immerfal, Benjamin Madison Memo 25.40
7 Koskinen, Anders Madison West 25.83
8 Ebube, Dominic Madison East 26.43
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Freiberg, Daniel Madison La F 22.69q
2 Middleton, Jackson Madison West 24.36q
3 McGinnis, Connor Madison Edge 24.81q
4 Reynolds, Dejuan Madison La F 24.88q
5 Miller, Courtney Madison Memo 25.02
6 Chung, Han Madison West 25.40
7 Blankenheim, Brett Madison East 25.81
Event 15 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
Name School Finals
Section 1 Finals
1 Fountain, Daurice Madison Memo 14.81 8
2 Johnson, Andre Madison La F 15.23 6
3 Copus, Cahleel Madison La F 16.42 4
4 Menninga, Nick Madison Memo 16.48 2
5 Merfeld, John Madison Edge 17.24 1
6 Jekel, Sam Madison West 18.00
7 Stratton, Brett Madison West 18.51
8 Jones, Isaiah Madison La F 18.58
9 Shellander, Nick Madison Edge 18.78
Event 17 Boys 100 Meter Dash
Name School Finals
Section 1 Finals
1 Weah, Jester Madison Memo 10.71 8
2 Clay, Avante Madison La F 11.59 6
3 Baldwin, Jared Madison Memo 11.67 4
4 Ayala, Jake Madison Memo 11.88 2
5 McClinton, Dyami Madison West 11.89 1
6 Henderson-Zintz, Oren Madison La F 11.93
7 Redd, Alex Madison East 11.95
8 Fitzgerald, James Madison West 12.21
9 Roessler, Trevor Madison Edge 12.22
Event 19 Boys 1600 Meter Run
Name School Finals
Section 1
1 Diffee, Chandler Madison La F 4:17.35 8
2 Weisse, Jonah Madison Memo 4:24.94 6
3 Sereno, Jeff Madison West 4:26.77 4
4 Hacker, Olin Madison West 4:29.29 2
5 Wehrli, Alex Madison La F 4:32.86 1
6 Polania, Ernesto Madison La F 4:35.81
Madison East High School Track & Field Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 9:13 PM 5/7/2013 Page 2
Madison City Outdoor Championships - 5/7/2013
Lussier Stadium
Results - Day 1
Section 1 ... (Event 19 Boys 1600 Meter Run)
Name School Finals
7 Winder, Nick Madison West 4:36.79
8 Moses, Tyler Madison Memo 4:45.18
9 Reiners, Jacob Madison Memo 4:52.07
10 Boyce, Riley Madison East 4:55.51
11 Todd, Jaxon Madison Edge 4:56.52
12 Hanson, Ryan Madison Edge 4:56.59
13 Converse, Ben Madison East 4:58.85
14 Woloszyn, Henry Madison Edge 5:01.15
Event 21 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
Team Relay Finals
Section 1
1 Madison La Follette A 1:32.07 8
1) Jackson, Charles 2) Henderson-Zintz, Oren
3) Clay, Avante 4) Snyder, Jason
2 Madison East A 1:37.23 6
1) Jarjue, Ebrima 2) Wario, Duresa
3) Redd, Alex 4) Porter, Kyle
3 Madison Memorial A 1:37.37 4
1) Ayala, Jake 2) Baldwin, Jared
3) McDowell, Quincy 4) Miller, Courtney
4 Madison West A 1:37.55 2
1) Middleton, Jackson 2) Shvestha, Abis
3) Koskinen, Anders 4) Fitzgerald, James
5 Madison Edgewood A 1:37.66
1) Bondoc, Evan 2) McGinnis, Connor
3) Roessler, Trevor 4) Rozwadowski, Sam
Event 23 Boys 400 Meter Dash
Name School Finals
Section 1
1 Rivera, Nick Madison West 53.47 1
2 Baumgartner, Josh Madison Memo 58.23
Section 2
1 Freiberg, Daniel Madison La F 49.49 8
2 Wellenstein, Jack Madison West 49.89 6
3 Peters, Josh Madison Memo 51.76 4
4 Fitzpatrick, Colin Madison Edge 52.43 2
5 Lynn, Jacob Madison Edge 54.27
6 Lee, Ian Madison West 54.33
7 Geisler, Emmett Madison La F 54.52
8 Mendy, Francis Madison East 57.91
Event 25 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
Team Relay Finals
Section 1
1 Madison La Follette A 45.81 8
1) Coleman, Jermaine 2) Henderson-Zintz, Oren
3) Mogilevsky, Ben 4) Snyder, Jason
2 Madison East A 45.91 6
1) Porter, Kyle 2) Redd, Alex
3) Blankenheim, Brett 4) Jarjue, Ebrima
3 Madison West A 46.63 4
1) McClinton, Dyami 2) Shvestha, Abis
3) Fitzgerald, James 4) Koskinen, Anders
4 Madison Edgewood A 47.28 2
1) Bondoc, Evan 2) McGinnis, Connor
3) Richards, Tom 4) Roessler, Trevor
5 Madison Memorial A 47.39
1) Ayala, Jake 2) Baldwin, Jared
3) McDowell, Quincy 4) Weah, Jason
Event 27 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
Name School Finals
Section 1
1 Zakowski, Stephen Madison Edge 44.42
2 Stratton, Brett Madison West 45.35
3 Reynolds, Dejuan Madison La F 47.58
4 Shellander, Nick Madison Edge 48.36
5 Stevens, Ty Madison Memo 51.74
Section 2
1 Fountain, Daurice Madison Memo 40.56 8
2 Menninga, Nick Madison Memo 41.38 6
3 Copus, Cahleel Madison La F 42.75 4
4 Johnson, Andre Madison La F 43.28 2
5 Kinney, Archie Madison West 43.43 1
6 Jekel, Sam Madison West 44.05
7 Humbach, Kayhil Madison East 46.72
8 Finn, Remi Madison East 50.31
Event 29 Boys 800 Meter Run
Name School Finals
Section 1
1 Kohl, Evan Madison West 1:57.54 8
2 Hacker, Wilson Madison West 1:57.62 6
3 Peters, Josh Madison Memo 1:59.76 4
4 Cotter, Alex Madison La F 1:59.80 2
5 Weum, Tyler Madison La F 2:00.38 1
6 Trickle, Tanner Madison La F 2:02.04
7 Weisse, Jonah Madison Memo 2:03.02
8 Lindstrom, Andrew Madison West 2:04.39
9 Arbaje, James Madison Memo 2:05.39
10 Thiboldeaux, Sean Madison East 2:11.63
11 Hanson, Ryan Madison Edge 2:13.92
12 Fitzpatrick, Kevin Madison Edge 2:18.74
Event 31 Boys 200 Meter Dash
Name School Finals
Section 1 Finals
1 Weah, Jester Madison Memo 22.05 8
2 Freiberg, Daniel Madison La F 22.58 6
3 Fitzpatrick, Colin Madison Edge 23.75 4
4 Snyder, Jason Madison La F 23.84 2
5 Middleton, Jackson Madison West 23.92 1
6 Porter, Kyle Madison East 24.11
7 McGinnis, Connor Madison Edge 25.40
8 Reynolds, Dejuan Madison La F 25.56
Madison East High School Track & Field Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 9:13 PM 5/7/2013 Page 3
Madison City Outdoor Championships - 5/7/2013
Lussier Stadium
Results - Day 1
Event 35 Boys 3200 Meter Run
Name School Finals
Section 1
1 Diffee, Chandler Madison La F 9:47.74 8
2 Aguire, Hayden Madison La F 10:01.64 6
3 Kolar, Kyle Madison West 10:06.52 4
4 Doherty, Mac Madison East 10:08.03 2
5 Hefty, Bryce Madison Memo 10:12.45 1
6 Nichols, Kye Madison La F 10:21.02
7 Wilson, Caleb Madison West 10:28.78
8 Flanigan, Will Madison West 10:40.32
9 Gregorich-Trevor, Connor Madison Memo 10:42.31
10 Todd, Jaxon Madison Edge 10:52.47
11 Woloszyn, Henry Madison Edge 10:58.94
12 O'Flahrity, Morgan Madison Edge 11:10.78
13 Brooks, Sam Madison Memo 11:10.84
Event 33 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
Team Relay Finals
Section 1
1 Madison West A 3:27.01 8
1) Wellenstein, Jack 2) Winder, Nick
3) Kohl, Evan 4) Hacker, Wilson
2 Madison La Follette A 3:27.22 6
1) Lamb, Casey 2) Clay, Avante
3) Wehrli, Alex 4) Trickle, Tanner
3 Madison Memorial A 3:27.23 4
1) Fountain, Daurice 2) Weah, Jester
3) Menninga, Nick 4) Peters, Josh
4 Madison Edgewood A 3:37.28 2
1) Zakowski, Stephen 2) Fitzpatrick, Colin
3) Lynn, Jacob 4) Lingard, Milo
5 Madison East A 3:41.83
1) Wario, Duresa 2) Thiboldeaux, Sean
3) Converse, Ben 4) Mendy, Francis
Event 2 Boys High Jump
Name School Finals
Flight 1
1 McGinnis, Connor Madison Edge J5-10.00 8
1 Kietzer, Miles Madison East J5-10.00 6
3 Cameron, Rasheed Madison East J5-08.00 4
4 Curry, Curtis Madison Memo J5-06.00 2
4 Redd, Alex Madison East J5-06.00 1
6 Baldwin, Jared Madison Memo 5-04.00
6 Chung, Han Madison West 5-04.00
8 Middleton, Jackson Madison West 5-02.00
8 Jones, Isaiah Madison La F 5-02.00
--- Copus, Cahleel Madison La F NH
--- Jorenby, Braden Madison La F NH
Event 4 Boys Pole Vault
Name School Finals
Flight 1
1 Munishi, Mustafa Madison La F 9-06.00 8
2 Lingard, Milo Madison Edge 9-00.00 5
2 Faecke, Liam Madison West 9-00.00 5
4 Curry, Curtis Madison Memo 8-00.00 1.5
4 Osborn, Zach Madison Memo 8-00.00 1.5
6 Palau, Adrian Madison La F 7-00.00
--- Russell, Hiland Madison East NH
--- McKenzie, Joey Madison East NH
--- Vang, David Madison La F DQ
Event 36 Boys Long Jump
Name School Finals
Flight 1
1 Freiberg, Daniel Madison La F 21-07.00 8
2 Fountain, Daurice Madison Memo 21-04.00 6
3 Jackson, Charles Madison La F 20-05.00 4
4 Henderson-Zintz, Oren Madison La F 19-02.00 2
5 Middleton, Jackson Madison West 17-10.00 1
6 Shellander, Nick Madison Edge 17-03.00
6 Battaglia, Alex Madison Memo 17-03.00
8 Lacey, Mitchell Madison Edge 16-08.00
9 Crain, Rohan Madison Edge 16-02.00
Event 6 Boys Triple Jump
Name School Finals
Flight 1
1 Jackson, Charles Madison La F 41-07.00 8
2 Bondoc, Evan Madison Edge 39-06.00 6
3 Clay, Avante Madison La F 38-06.00 4
4 Curry, Curtis Madison Memo 38-02.00 2
5 Pedrada, Petey Madison La F 36-06.00 1
6 Benford, Alex Madison East 35-04.00
Event 8 Boys Discus Throw
Name School Finals
Flight 1
1 Hill, Elijah Madison La F 110-06 1
2 Bruesewitz, Sean Madison Memo 100-06
3 Aylsworth, Cameron Madison West 93-07
4 Rickman, Henry Madison West 79-04
5 Dietzen, Luke Madison Edge 66-06
Flight 2
1 Bruesewitz, Ryan Madison Memo 130-11 8
2 Welch, James Madison West 130-02 6
3 Bartz, Tom Madison La F 124-08 4
4 Landgraf, Tim Madison Edge 120-07 2
5 Gartland, Jeremy Madison Memo 109-03
6 Cain, Ron Madison East 105-08
7 Mogilevsky, Ben Madison La F 101-04
Event 10 Boys Shot Put
Name School Finals
Flight 1
1 Roloff, Price Madison Memo 36-08.75
2 Welch, James Madison West 36-00.25
3 Cain, Ron Madison East 35-04.00
4 Hill, Elijah Madison La F 33-08.25
Madison East High School Track & Field Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 9:13 PM 5/7/2013 Page 4
Madison City Outdoor Championships - 5/7/2013
Lussier Stadium
Results - Day 1
Flight 1 ... (Event 10 Boys Shot Put)
Name School Finals
5 Rickman, Henry Madison West 32-05.25
6 Tancil, Jack Madison Edge 32-04.00
7 Aylsworth, Cameron Madison West 29-06.75
8 bietzen, Luke Madison Edge 24-09.25
Flight 2
1 Humbach, Kayhil Madison East 45-01.25 8
2 Landgraf, Tim Madison Edge 44-11.25 6
3 Gartland, Jeremy Madison Memo 39-10.25 4
4 Bruesewitz, Ryan Madison Memo 38-03.25 2
5 Mogilevsky, Ben Madison La F 38-00.00 1
6 Bartz, Tom Madison La F 34-04.00
Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
1) Madison La Follette 97
2) Madison West 93
3) Madison Edgewood 87
4) Madison Memorial 72
5) Madison East 22
Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
1) Madison La Follette 135
2) Madison Memorial 100
3) Madison West 66
4) Madison Edgewood 38
5) Madison East 35
Combined Team Scores - 36 Events Scored
1) Madison La Follette 232
2) Madison Memorial 172
3) Madison West 159
4) Madison Edgewood 125
5) Madison East 57

 

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact News Director Dan Schillinger at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.