HS Sports - Friday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Friday

Posted:
EC North's Sam Sorenson is safe at home in a 9-2 win over Chippewa Falls EC North's Sam Sorenson is safe at home in a 9-2 win over Chippewa Falls
Altoona's Forrest Mazzei scores the Railroaders' 1st run vs. Osseo-Fairchild Altoona's Forrest Mazzei scores the Railroaders' 1st run vs. Osseo-Fairchild
EC Memorial's Robert Schaffer competes at #2 singles EC Memorial's Robert Schaffer competes at #2 singles

HS BASEBALL

Big Rivers

  

CHIPPEWA FALLS   2

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   9

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   9

CHIPPEWA FALLS   7

Huskies: 5-1 (5-5), Cardinals: 0-6 (1-7)

 

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   6

HUDSON   0

 

HUDSON   4

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   0

Raiders: 3-1 (3-1), Old Abes: 4-2 (6-5)

 

RICE LAKE   5

MENOMONIE   3

 

MENOMONIE   3

RICE LAKE   5

------------------------------------------------------------

Western Cloverbelt

  

ALTOONA   10

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   11

Railroaders: 5-1 (6-1), Thunder: 2-2 (2-4)

 

FALL CREEK   9

McDONELL CENTRAL   8

 

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   6

STANLEY-BOYD   7

 

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   20

STANLEY-BOYD   0, F-5 INN.

-------------------------------------------------------------

Eastern Cloverbelt

  

SPENCER   2

GREENWOOD   3

 

OWEN-WITHEE   0

NEILLSVILLE   9

 

COLBY   9

AUGUSTA   1

-------------------------------------------------------------

Dunn-St. Croix

  

GLENWOOD CITY   0

ELMWOOD   8

 

MONDOVI   14

ST. CROIX CENTRAL   2, F-5 INN.

 

MONDOVI   5

ST. CROIX CENTRAL   4

-------------------------------------------------------------

Dairyland

  

INDEPENDENCE/GILMANTON   6

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   7, F-8 INN.

 

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   14

ELEVA-STRUM   0, F-5 INN.

 

==================================

HS SOFTBALL

Big Rivers

  

HUDSON   6

RIVER FALLS   2

 

HUDSON   10

RIVER FALLS   0, F-5 INN.

------------------------------------------------------------

Western Cloverbelt

  

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   0

ALTOONA   8

 

THORP   5

CADOTT   1

 

THORP   12

CADOTT   0, F-5 INN.

 

FALL CREEK   9

McDONELL CENTRAL   5

 

STANLEY-BOYD   1

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   2

 

STANLEY-BOYD   4

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   17, F-5 INN.

-------------------------------------------------------------

Eastern Cloverbelt

  

AUGUSTA   4

COLBY   14, F-5 INN.

 

AUGUSTA   11

COLBY   12

-------------------------------------------------------------

Dunn-St. Croix

  

ELK MOUND   8

COLFAX   0

 

ELK MOUND   10

COLFAX   4

 

BOYCEVILLE   0

ELMWOOD   3

 

BOYCEVILLE   0

ELMWOOD   20, F-5 INN.

 

MONDOVI   2

ST. CROIX CENTRAL   3

 

MONDOVI   4

ST. CROIX CENTRAL   10

-------------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

  

DURAND   9

PRESCOTT   1

 

DURAND   11

PRESCOTT   3

-------------------------------------------------------------

Dairyland

  

MELROSE-MINDORO   0

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   3

-------------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland

  

NEW AUBURN   0

FLAMBEAU   9

 

NORTHWOOD   0

BRUCE   8

 

==================================

BOYS HS TENNIS

Big Rivers

  

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   0

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   7

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.