HS Sports - Thursday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Thursday

Posted:
Altoona uses an offensive surge to get by New Richmond Altoona uses an offensive surge to get by New Richmond
Regis beats Mondovi in a regional quarterfinal Regis beats Mondovi in a regional quarterfinal
Colfax gets by Bloomer in Division 3 Colfax gets by Bloomer in Division 3
McDonell blanks Glenwood City 12-0 McDonell blanks Glenwood City 12-0
The Cloverbelt holds its conference meet The Cloverbelt holds its conference meet

HS SOFTBALL

WIAA Division 2 Regional Quarterfinal

 

AMERY       0

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE     11    F/5

 

NEW RICHMOND     4

ALTOONA     8    

Winners meet at Baldwin-Woodville, Tuesday

 

SOMERSET     2

ELLSWORTH    7

 

ST. CROIX CENTRAL     0

OSCEOLA     8

Winners meet at Osceola, Tuesday

 

HAYWARD      3

SPOONER       11

Winner at Barron, Tuesday

 

WEBSTER/SIREN      1

NORTHWESTERN/SOUTH SHORE     18    F/5

 

ASHLAND    0

RICE LAKE    19    F/5 

Winners meet at Rice Lake, Tuesday

---------------------------------------------------------

WIAA Division 3 Regional Quarterfinal

 

PRESCOTT     3

DURAND     2

Winner at Elk Mound, Tuesday

 

BLOOMER      4

COLFAX     11

Winner at Boyceville, Tuesday

 

STANLEY-BOYD     5

CADOTT    2

Winner at Neillsville, Tuesday

 

MONDOVI     1

EAU CLAIRE REGIS     8

 

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD      5

FALL CREEK     2

Winners meet at Regis, Tuesday

 

CAMERON     6

PHILLIPS    4

Winner at Elk Mound, Tuesday

 

CHETEK-WEYERHAUESER       4

LADYSMITH    5

 

WASHBURN/BAYFIELD     0

HURLEY     10    F/5

Winners at Hurley, Tuesday

 

UNITY       5

FREDERIC/LUCK    6

Winner at Grantsburg, Tuesday

 

CUMBERLAND    10

ST. CROIX FALLS   0     F/5 

Winner at Clayton/Turtle Lake

 

LOYAL/GRANTON     2

STRATFORD    17    F/5

Winner at Spencer, Tuesday

 

COLBY      1

MARATHON     13    F/5    

 

EDGAR      0

ATHENS    10

Winners at Athens, Tuesday

 

WHITEHALL     1

LA CROSSE AQUINAS      8

Winner at Onalaska Luther, Tuesday

---------------------------------------------------------

WIAA Division 4 Regional Quarterfinal

 

BIRCHWOOD    5

FLAMBEAU     9

Winner at Gilman, Tuesday

 

LAKE HOLCOMBE     1

BRUCE     12   F/5

 

NEW AUBURN   1

SHELL LAKE    24

Winners meet at Shell Lake, Tuesday

 

CORNELL        9

SPRING VALLEY     16     

Winner at Elmwood/Plum City, Tuesday

 

GLENWOOD CITY     0

McDONELL CENTRAL    12

Winner at E.C. Immanuel Lutheran, Tuesday

 

INDEPENDENCE/GILMANTON     3

LINCOLN    2

Winner at Pepin/Alma, Tuesday

 

AUGUSTA    0

BLAIR-TAYLOR    12   F/5

Winner at Cochrane-Fountain City

 

GREENWOOD     14

OWEN-WITHEE     0    F/5

Winner at Abbotsford, Tuesday

---------------------------------------------------------

Big Rivers

 

CHIPPEWA FALLS     14

HUDSON    0    F/5

 

CHIPPEWA FALLS      12

HUDSON     7

 

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL     3

MENOMONIE      13    F/5

 

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL       3

MENOMONIE     14     F/5

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH     9

RIVER FALLS     0

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH     8

RIVER FALLS    1

---------------------------------------------------------

Dunn-St. Croix   

 

BOYCEVILLE     1

ELK MOUND     3

 

BOYCEVILLE    1

ELK MOUND    11

 

ELMWOOD     0

PEPIN/ALMA     2

 

ELMWOOD    5

PEPIN/ALMA    2

---------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

MOSINEE    7

THORP    0

 

WAUSAU NEWMAN     3

GILMAN    4

 

================================

BOYS HS BASEBALL

Western Cloverbelt

 

FALL CREEK    1

CADOTT    2

 

THORP     0

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD     5

 

McDONELL CENTRAL     13

STANLEY-BOYD    4

 

EAU CLAIRE REGIS     0

ALTOONA    5

---------------------------------------------------------

Eastern Cloverbelt

 

GRANTON    0

NEILLSVILLE     15    F/5 

---------------------------------------------------------

Dunn-St. Croix   

 

ST. CROIX CENTRAL    5

COLFAX    6

 

ELMWOOD    2

PEPIN/ALMA    3

 

MONDOVI     2

ELK MOUND     3

 

MONDOVI     2

ELK MOUND     1

---------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

 

DURAND     2

SOMERSET     10

---------------------------------------------------------

Heart O' North

 

BARRON    7

CUMBERLAND    1

 

BARRON   1

CUMBERLAND    4

 

================================

GIRLS HS SOCCER

Big Rivers

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH      1

RIVER FALLS     2

---------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

EAU CLAIRE REGIS     10

ARCADIA    0

ECR - Kristin Mathiowetz: 5 goals


Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.