Madison Memorial tallies low score at Middleton golf regional - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Madison Memorial tallies low score at Middleton golf regional

Posted:

MIDDLETON (WKOW) -- The Madison Memorial boys golf team finished with the lowest combined score of 312 in the Middleton regional tournament held at Pleasant View Golf Course on Tuesday. The Spartans qualify for sectionals, along with Verona, Middleton and Stoughton.

Peter Webb of Madison Memorial shot the low round of the day with a 73. Tyler Reinecke of Verona was one shot behind with a 74. The individuals of the top four teams qualify for sectionals. The other four individuals who qualify, who were not on a top four team are RJ Budd of Sauk Prairie, Max Murphy of Waunakee, Grant O'Donnell of Oregon and Lake Larson of Madison West. Sectional play begins on May 28.

 

Team Results
Top four teams advance.

POS
TEAM
SCORE
1
Madison Memorial
312
2
Verona Area
319
3
Middleton
320
4
Stoughton
325
5
Waunakee
332
6
Oregon
336
7
Sauk Prairie
338
8
Madison West
352

Individual Results 
** Denotes Top Four Individual Qualifier

POS
NAME TEAM NAME
YEAR
TOT
1
Peter Webb Madison Memorial
12
73
2
Tyler Reinecke Verona Area
12
74
3
Henry Klongland Stoughton
12
75
3
Caleb Baltes Verona Area
12
75
3
RJ Budd** Sauk Prairie
12
75
6
John Springer Madison Memorial
12
76
7
Max Fergus Stoughton
11
78
7
Max Murphy** Waunakee
10
78
7
Grant O Donnell** Oregon
9
78
7
Mike Wiebe Middleton
12
78
11
Devin Lysne Waunakee
12
79
11
Brady Thomas Middleton
9
79
11
Lake Larson** Madison West
10
79
14
Emmet Herb Middleton
9
80
15
Jake O Loughlin Madison Memorial
9
81
16
Kellen Rice Madison Memorial
11
82
16
Matt Feller Verona Area
12
82
16
Anders Tiffany Stoughton
12
82
19
Josh Haunty Middleton
11
83
19
Joey Levin Middleton
9
83
21
Collin Bundy Oregon
10
84
22
Tillman Petersen Waunakee
10
85
22
Carson Torhorst Oregon
10
85
22
Brett Oberg Madison Memorial
12
85
25
Darrin Pulsfus Sauk Prairie
10
86
26
John Tackett Verona Area
11
88
26
Jack Rauner Sauk Prairie
10
88
28
Brandon Michek Oregon
9
89
28
Riley Schmitz Verona Area
11
89
28
Ben Baker Sauk Prairie
11
89
31
Kip Nielsen Stoughton
12
90
31
Will Welch Madison West
10
90
31
Tyler Riesen Waunakee
11
90
31
Luke Piper Madison West
11
90
31
Peter Campbell Stoughton
12
90
36
Nick Huerth Sauk Prairie
12
93
36
Adam Benjamin Madison West
12
93
38
Kyle Connors Waunakee
12
94
38
Austin Busler Oregon
10
94
40
Cole Larke Madison West
12
95


Individual Tiebreakers
Grant O'Donnell defeated Max Murphy
Details: 2nd Individual Qualifier and 3rd Individual Qualifier Tiebreaker

 

 

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.