HS Sports - Tuesday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Tuesday

Posted:
Baldwin-Woodville's Abby Klopp gets it done at the plate and in the circle Baldwin-Woodville's Abby Klopp gets it done at the plate and in the circle
EC North goes extra innings to beat Superior EC North goes extra innings to beat Superior
EC Immanuel Lutheran scores 3 first-inning runs in a win over McDonell Central EC Immanuel Lutheran scores 3 first-inning runs in a win over McDonell Central
Garrett Loomis of River Falls takes medalist honors at the WIAA Division 1 Rice Lake Regional Garrett Loomis of River Falls takes medalist honors at the WIAA Division 1 Rice Lake Regional
McDonell Central's Thomas Longbella is the medalist at the WIAA Division 3 McDonell Central Regional McDonell Central's Thomas Longbella is the medalist at the WIAA Division 3 McDonell Central Regional

HS SOFTBALL

WIAA Regional Semifinals

Division 1

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   5

SUPEROR   4, F-8 INN.

ECN at Chippewa Falls, Thursday, 5:00 P.M.

 

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   3

HUDSON   12

 

RIVER FALLS   0

MENOMONIE   2

Menomonie at Hudson, Thursday

------------------------------------------------------------

Division 2

  

ALTOONA   0

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   12, F-5 INN.

  

ELLSWORTH   3

OSCEOLA   13, F-5 INN.

Osceola at B-W, Thursday

 

NORTHWESTERN/SOUTH SHORE   4

RICE LAKE   9

 

SPOONER

BARRON, PPD.

2:00 P.M., Wednesday, winner at RL, Thursday

-----------------------------------------------------------

Division 3

  

PRESCOTT   0

ELK MOUND   10, F-5 INN.

 

COLFAX

BOYCEVILLE, PPD.

Wednesday, 4:00 P.M.

Winner at Elk Mound, Friday

 

STANLEY-BOYD  

NEILLSVILLE, PPD.

Wednesday, 4:30 P.M.

 

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   4

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   8

 

CAMERON   0

CHEQUAMEGON   7

 

LADYSMITH   1

HURLEY   3

 

FREDERIC/LUCK   4

GRANTSBURG   8

 

CUMBERLAND   6

CLAYTON/TURTLE LAKE   12

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 4

McDonell Central Sectional

  

FLAMBEAU   1

GILMAN   13, F-5 INN.

 

BRUCE   0

SHELL LAKE   12, F-5 INN.

 

SPRING VALLEY   6

ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   7, F-9 INN.

 

McDONELL CENTRAL   2

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   12, F-6 INN.

 

INDEPENDENCE/GILMANTON   0

PEPIN/ALMA   10, F-5 INN.

 

BLAIR-TAYLOR   3

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   4, F-8 INN.

-------------------------------------------------------------

Abbotsford Sectional

  

RIB LAKE   0

THORP   17, F-5 INN.

 

GREENWOOD   4

ABBOTSFORD   3

 

==================================

BOYS HS GOLF

WIAA Division 1 Rice Lake Regional

  

1. RIVER FALLS   290

2. HUDSON   314

3. EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   316

4. EAU CLAIRE NORTH   322

Medalist: Garrett Loomis (RF), 67

-------------------------------------------

WIAA Division 2 Arcadia Regional

  

1. ALTOONA   336

2. ARCADIA   338

3. BLOOMER   349

4. WEST SALEM   351

Medalist: Gabby Curtis (ALT), 70

-----------------------------------------------------------

WIAA Division 3 McDonell Central Regional

  

1. McDONELL CENTRAL   337

2. BRUCE   341

3. CHEQUAMEGON   355

4. HURLEY   384

Medalist: Thomas Longbella (McD), 70

  

==================================

HS BASEBALL

Big Rivers

  

HUDSON   4

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   2

 

HUDSON   5

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   3

-----------------------------------------------------------

Western Cloverbelt

  

CADOTT   0

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   6

 

FALL CREEK   13

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   14, F-8 INN.

 

FALL CREEK   6

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   5, F-8 INN.

-----------------------------------------------------------

Dunn-St. Croix

  

ELMWOOD   8

PEPIN/ALMA   5

-----------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

  

ALTOONA   0

ELK MOUND   1

Forrest Mazzei (ALT) & Garrett Phillips (EM) each throw

complete-game 4-hitters

 

MONDOVI   1

DURAND   4

 

==================================

GIRLS HS SOCCER

Big Rivers

  

RICE LAKE   0

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   7

ECM: Meg Van de Loo & Meagan McRae 2 goals each

--------------------------------------------------------------

WAUSAU NEWMAN   0

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   3

Ramblers: 9-1

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.