Sports Overtime - Friday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Friday

Posted:
Rice Lake's Tyler Ball scores as the Warriors blank Northwestern Rice Lake's Tyler Ball scores as the Warriors blank Northwestern
Fall Creek goes extra innings to defeat Mondovi Fall Creek goes extra innings to defeat Mondovi
Colfax outslugs Boyceville Colfax outslugs Boyceville
McDonell's James Davis throws a 5-inning, 1-hitter McDonell's James Davis throws a 5-inning, 1-hitter
Augusta celebrates a final at-bat win over Eleva-Strum Augusta celebrates a final at-bat win over Eleva-Strum

HS BASEBALL

Division 2 Viroqua Sectional

 

NORTHWESTERN   0

RICE LAKE   13, F-5 INN.

Rice Lake at Hayward, Tuesday

 

SPOONER   14

SIREN/WEBSTER   1, F-5 INN.

Spooner at Hayward, Tuesday

 

ST. CROIX FALLS   0

AMERY   12, F-5 INN.

Amery at Osceola, Tuesday

 

ST. CROIX CENTRAL   0

SOMERSET   0, 1ST

Winner at Barron, Tuesday

 

BLOOMER   1

BLACK RIVER FALLS   4

BRF vs. Ellsworth at Hager City, Tuesday

 

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   2

PRESCOTT   7

Prescott at Altoona, Tuesday

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 3 Osseo-Fairchild Sectional

 

FALL CREEK   6

MONDOVI   4, F-8 INN.

FC at O-F, Tuesday

 

DURAND   0

WHITEHALL   10, F-6 INN.

Whitehall at EC Regis, Tuesday

 

BOYCEVILLE   4

COLFAX   11

Colfax at Elk Mound, Tuesday

 

LAKE HOLCOMBE/CORNELL   1

HURLEY   11

Hurley at Phillips, Tuesday

 

LADYSMITH   13

FLAMBEAU   4

Ladysmith at Chequamegon, Tuesday

 

CAMERON   2

UNITY   20, F-5 INN.

Unity at Grantsburg, Tuesday

 

LUCK/FREDERIC   5

CUMBERLAND   15, F-6 INN.

Cumberland at Clayton/Turtle Lake, Tuesday

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 3 Riverdale Sectional

 

COLBY   7

ABBOTSFORD   5, F-8 INN.

Colby at Neillsville, Tuesday

 

MELROSE-MINDORO   0

ARCADIA   10, F-6 INN.

Arcadia at Westby, Tuesday

------------------------------------------------------------ 

Division 4 Shell Lake Sectional

 

GILMAN   0

McDONELL CENTRAL   10, F-5 INN.

McDonell at EC Immanuel Lutheran, Tuesday

 

THORP   3

OWEN-WITHEE   2

Thorp at Greenwood, Tuesday

 

PLUM CITY   2

SPRING VALLEY   7

SV at Elmwood, Tuesday

 

GLENWOOD CITY   12

CLEAR LAKE   1, F-5 INN.

GC at Pepin/Alma, Tuesday

 

NEW AUBURN   2

NORTHWOOD   12, F-5 INN.

Northwood at Prairie Farm, Tuesday

------------------------------------------------------------- 

Division 4 Weston Sectional

 

ELEVA-STRUM   2

AUGUSTA   3

Augusta at Lincoln, Tuesday

 

BLAIR-TAYLOR   4

INDEPENDENCE/GILMANTON   5

I/G at Cochrane-Fountain City, Tuesday

 

================================

HS SOFTBALL

WIAA Division 3 Regional Final

 

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   1

NEILLSVILLE   8

Neillsville vs. Elk Mound at Stanley-Boyd, Tuesday

 

================================

GIRLS HS SOCCER

Big Rivers

 

RIVER FALLS   0

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   7

RF & ECM share BRC title

Powered by Frankly