Tuesday Preps: Golf and softball sectionals, baseball regionals - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Tuesday Preps: Golf and softball sectionals, baseball regionals

Posted:

MADISON (WKOW) -- It was a busy day for high school sports on Tuesday, as boys golf and softball played sectional games, while baseball was in the regional round of postseason play. The Edgerton boys golf team moves on to state, after posting the low score at the Evansville sectional. The Stoughton boys golf team also qualifies for state after posting the second lowest score at the Sparta sectional.

In the D1 sectional semifinals, Sun Prairie beat La Crosse Central 2-1. The Cardinals move on to face the winner of Verona/Baraboo on Thursday. In D2 regional semifinal baseball, Madison Edgewood beat Marshall 6-3. The Crusaders move on to face Lodi on Wednesday. Full golf results are below. To see video highlights of these events, click on the video link.

 

 

WIAA Boys Golf Results

Host School
Evansville

Course
Evansville Golf Course
Evansville, WI


Team Results
Top Two Teams Advance to State Meet.

POS
TEAM
SCORE
1
Edgerton
310
2
McFarland
319
3
Edgewood
322
4
Big Foot
328
5
Lodi
333
6
River Valley
335
7
Columbus
349
7
Mount Horeb
349
9
Dodgeville
363
9
Watertown Luther Prep
363
11
Westfield Area
383
12
Mauston
394

Individual Results 
** Denotes Top Three Individual Qualifier for State Meet.

POS
NAME TEAM NAME
YEAR
TOT
1
Andrew Morrison Edgerton
12
70
2
Adam Miller** Lodi
10
75
2
Jackson Eversoll McFarland
10
75
2
Brooks Johnson Edgerton
11
75
5
Thomas Zahn McFarland
12
76
6
Graham Westley** River Valley
11
78
6
Craig Halma Big Foot
11
78
6
Luke Bourneuf** Big Foot
9
78
9
Drew Pipik Edgerton
11
79
9
Dylan Byrne Edgewood
11
79
9
Andrew Yontz Edgewood
10
79
9
Chapin Orr Dodgeville
10
79
13
Alex Lindemann Watertown Luther Prep
11
80
14
Sean Kendall Wisconsin Dells
12
81
14
Brandon Wolff Westfield Area
12
81
14
Joey Kemnitz Edgewood
12
81
17
Taylor Hanson Mauston
12
82
18
Johnny Decker Edgewood
11
83
18
Ryan Glover Lodi
10
83
18
Alex Wedige River Valley
11
83
21
Steven Stadler Dodgeville
11
84
21
Matthew Davidson McFarland
9
84
21
Chris Wedel McFarland
12
84
21
Anders Wermuth River Valley
10
84
21
Tommy Mohs Edgewood
9
84
21
Eric Timm Monroe
11
84
21
Dylan Freytag Big Foot
12
84
28
Michael Wenzel Mount Horeb
10
85
28
Matt Miller Monroe
10
85
28
Ricky Thaden Lodi
12
85
31
Alex Zahn Columbus
12
86
31
Willie Fish Mount Horeb
11
86
31
Erik Danielson Edgerton
12
86
34
Caleb Johnson Edgerton
10
87
34
Chris Balbach Mount Horeb
12
87
34
Zach Schmidt Columbus
11
87
37
Kyle Shoger Big Foot
11
88
37
Jacob James Columbus
12
88
37
Adam Schmidt Columbus
11
88
40
Anson Bautista Lomira
11
90
40
Beau Solomon River Valley
10
90
40
Elliot Statz Lodi
12
90
43
Thomas Bell Mount Horeb
12
91
43
Cory Reinen Lodi
12
91
43
Andy Zahn Columbus
10
91
46
Tyler Welsh Brodhead
12
92
46
Geoffrey Krentz Mount Horeb
12
92
46
Jason Maki Big Foot
12
92
49
George Lemmenes Waupun
10
93
49
Brad Maxson Watertown Luther Prep
12
93
51
Trevor Minnema Watertown Luther Prep
11
94
51
Caleb Pagel Monroe
12
94
51
Dominic Nonhof Mayville
11
94
54
Ethan Hanzel McFarland
12
95
54
Alex Shifflet River Valley
10
95
56
Simeon Crass Watertown Luther Prep
12
96
56
Jacob Shepherd Watertown Luther Prep
12
96
56
Dan Adamany Prairie du Chien
11
96
59
Dakota Haas Mauston
11
97
59
Blake Allen Westby
11
97
59
Davin Anderson Westfield Area
11
97
62
Jordan Campbell Westby
12
98
63
Collin Campbell Viroqua
12
99
63
Garret Schlitz Dodgeville
12
99
65
Hunter Hackbart Westfield Area
12
100
66
Nate Hottmann Dodgeville
11
101
67
Kory Beerkircher Dodgeville
11
102
68
Chase DeRosier Westfield Area
11
105
69
Chris Ruf Mauston
9
107
70
Wyatt Nelson Mauston
10
108
70
Spencer Klump Westfield Area
12
108
72
Colton Winders Mauston
10
157


WIAA Boys Golf Results

Host School
Sparta

Course
River Run Golf Course
Sparta, WI


Team Results
Top Two Teams Advance to State Meet.

POS
TEAM
SCORE
1
Onalaska
296
2
Stoughton
299
3
Holmen
306
4
Madison Memorial
310
5
Verona Area
313
6
Middleton
314
7
Tomah
318
8
Baraboo
337

Individual Results 
** Denotes Top Three Individual Qualifier for State Meet.

POS
NAME TEAM NAME
YEAR
TOT
1
Ben Skogen Onalaska
12
67
2
Henry Klongland Stoughton
12
72
2
Tyler Church** Holmen
10
72
2
RJ Budd** Sauk Prairie
12
72
5
Devin Terry** La Crosse Central
12
73
5
Trey Hewuse Tomah
11
73
7
Connor Frawley Holmen
11
74
7
Matt Stees Tomah
11
74
7
Matt Thomas Onalaska
12
74
7
Peter Webb Madison Memorial
12
74
11
Max Fergus Stoughton
11
75
11
Max Murphy Waunakee
10
75
11
Anders Tiffany Stoughton
12
75
14
Matt Feller Verona Area
12
76
14
Josh Haunty Middleton
11
76
16
Sam Bowman Onalaska
12
77
16
Brett Oberg Madison Memorial
12
77
16
Caleb Baltes Verona Area
12
77
16
Peter Campbell Stoughton
12
77
20
Drew Schroeder Holmen
11
78
20
Bennett Hutson Onalaska
10
78
20
Mike Contino Baraboo
10
78
20
Mike Wiebe Middleton
12
78
24
John Tackett Verona Area
11
79
24
Kellen Rice Madison Memorial
11
79
24
Ian Earp Onalaska
11
79
27
John Springer Madison Memorial
12
80
27
Brady Thomas Middleton
9
80
27
Emmet Herb Middleton
9
80
27
Grant O Donnell Oregon
9
80
31
Tanner Keel Reedsburg Area
12
81
31
Tyler Reinecke Verona Area
12
81
33
Mark Topham Baraboo
11
82
33
Joel Preeshl Holmen
12
82
33
Joey Levin Middleton
9
82
36
Riley Schmitz Verona Area
11
85
36
Jake O Loughlin Madison Memorial
9
85
36
Justin Dade Tomah
11
85
39
Justin Boden Baraboo
11
86
39
Cortland Maxfield Reedsburg Area
12
86
39
Damon Gnewikow Tomah
10
86
39
Eric Olson Holmen
10
86
43
Kip Nielsen Stoughton
12
87
43
Lake Larson Madison West
12
87
45
Steven Kacvinsky Tomah
11
88
46
Jayson Baker Baraboo
12
91
47
Dawson Hinz Baraboo
9
93
48
Brandon Hanson La Crosse Logan
11
99


 

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.