Sports Overtime - Tuesday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Tuesday

Posted:
The Osseo-Fairchild boys golf team wins the D3 team title The Osseo-Fairchild boys golf team wins the D3 team title
Eleva-Strum's Jake Rogness wins the D3 medalist honors Eleva-Strum's Jake Rogness wins the D3 medalist honors
Rain causes a number of area baseball games to be postponed Rain causes a number of area baseball games to be postponed
Osseo-Fairchild advances to a WIAA D3 sectional final Osseo-Fairchild advances to a WIAA D3 sectional final
Greenwood punches its ticket to state by beating Prairie Farm Greenwood punches its ticket to state by beating Prairie Farm

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

(for compete results, click on the link under "More Information")

 

WIAA State Championships - Division 1

 

1. CEDARBURG   +22

2.  BROOKFIELD CENTRAL   +39

3. APPLETON EAST   +52

8. EAU CLAIRE NORTH     +69

Individuals:

T4. Garrett Loomis (RF), +4; T20: Tyler Bee (ECN), +9 

-------------------------------------------------------------

WIAA State Championships - Division 2

  

1. CATHOLIC MEMORIAL   +40

2. EDGERTON   +51

5. HAYWARD   +64

6. OSCEOLA   +77

Individuals:

T3. Mike Henck (OSC), +7

T4. Noah Price (BLOOM), +8

T10. Gabby Curtis (ALT) +10

---------------------------------------------------------

WIAA State Championships - Division 3

  

1. OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   +63

2. LANCASTER   +73

3. PARDEEVILLE   +74

6. GLENWOOD CITY   +126

Individuals:  

1. Jake Rogness (E-S), +2

T2. Joe Markgren (O-F), +3

4. Matt Sieg (O-F), +4

 

===================================

HS BASEBALL

Division 1 Wisconsin Rapids Sectional

Semifinals 

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH      0

STEVENS POINT     4       SSPD. 

Game will resume, Thursday, 9:30 a.m.

 

HUDSON    

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL     PPD.

Game played Thursday, 10:45 a.m.; Sectional final game to follow at 1:00 p.m.

------------------------------------------------------------- 

Division 2 Viroqua Sectional

Semifinals

 

RICE LAKE     3

BARRON   4    F/12

BHS: Macky Mikunda walk-off RBI single

 

ELLSWORTH      1

VIROQUA    0

ELLS: James Georgakas 7 IP, 2 H, 11 K

 

Sectional Final

BARRON    

ELLSWORTH     PPD.

Game played Wednesday, 4:00 p.m. in Viroqua 

 

------------------------------------------------------------- 

Division 3 Osseo-Fairchild Sectional

Semifinals

ELK MOUND     0

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   3

 

CHEQUAMEGON      3

CUMBERLAND    1  

 

Sectional Final

CHEQUAMEGON   

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD     PPD.

Game played Thursday, 3:00 p.m. in Osseo


----------------------------------------------------------- 

Division 4 Shell Lake Sectional

  

WASHBURN     0

PRAIRIE FARM     2

 

SPRING VALLEY      0

GREENWOOD     11    F/5

 

Sectional Final

PRAIRIE FARM     3  

GREENWOOD     11    

----------------------------------------------------------- 

Division 4 Weston Sectional

  

CASHTON    0

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   1      F/8

 

NORTH CRAWFORD     2

POTOSI    8

 

Sectional Final

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY     3 

POTOSI    5

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.