WBCA Announces All-State Teams - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

WBCA Announces All-State Teams

Posted:

2013 WISCONSIN BASEBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION ALL-STATE TEAMS

STATE SPRING PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Scott Schreiber – Kimberly

First Team:

P – Scott Schreiber – Kimberly – Jr.     10-0     0.86
P – Jacob Sparger – Eau Claire Memorial – Sr.     7-0     0.27
C – Zach Fairchild – Sun Prairie – Sr.     .389
IF – Clark Eagan – Appleton North – Sr.     .554
IF – Ben Diedrick – Kimberly – Sr.     .507
IF – Ben Faga – La Crosse Central – Jr.     .452
IF – Bo Howard – Marshfield – Sr.     .517
IF – Sam Hurt – Eau Claire North – Sr.     .421
OF – Alex Brown – Madison West – Sr.     .421
OF – Kevin Slezak – SPASH – Sr.     .471
OF – Alex Call – River Falls – Sr.     .413
OF – Tony DeBartolo – Kenosha Bradford – Sr.     .432
Utility – Tyler Ihrcke – Westby – Sr.     .437     5-3     2.57

Second Team:

P – Sam Lund – Sun Prairie – Jr.     9-0-1     1.04
P – Kevin Tibor – Kenosha Bradford – Sr.     8-2     1.54
C – Daulton Varsho – Marshfield – Jr.     .406
IF – Willie Freimuth – Waunakee – Sr.     .406
IF – Sterling King – SPASH – Sr.     .464
IF – Carson Weber – Watertown – Sr.     .394
IF – Max Widmar – Racine Park – Jr.     .534
OF – Tim Fritz – Potosi – Sr.     .528
OF – Mike Hommes – Hudson – Sr.     .357
OF – Kyle Jones – Kenosha Tremper – Sr.     .412
Utility – Ryley Rosenfeldt – Hortonville – Sr.     .404     5-0     1.25

Third Team:

P – Ryan Frieder – Bay Port – Sr.     7-0     1.06
P – Cal Giese – SPASH – Jr.     5-0     1.51
C – Jake Kolasinski – Brookfield Academy – Sr.     .571
IF – Evan Deegan – Edgerton – Sr.     .473
IF – Travis Miller – Cumberland – Soph.      .476
IF – Shey Smith – Racine St. Catherine – Sr.     .500
OF – Jeren Kendall – Holmen – Jr.     .373
OF – Eric Weisbrod – Racine St. Catherine – Sr.     .493
Utility – Armann Cabrera – Beloit Memorial – Jr.     .417     4-1     1.86

Honorable Mention:

P – Heath Renz – Jefferson – Jr.     5-1     0.71
P – Caleb Fernholz – Cashton – Sr.     7-1     0.51
P – Colyn Buss – Wisconsin Dells – Sr.     0.33
P – Josh Nielson – D.C. Everest – Sr.     5-2     1.27
P – James Georgakas – Ellsworth – Sr.     5-1-1     1.17
P – Derrek Heffel – Racine St. Catherine – Jr.     6-1     0.83
C – Drew Neuville – Bay Port – Sr.     .519
C – Kody Larson – De Soto – Sr.     .493
C – Miles Lewis – Hudson – Jr.     .353
IF – Carter Brekke – Sun Prairie – Sr.     .338
IF – Carter Hoffman – River Valley – Sr.     .436
IF – Turner Doornink – Clintonville – Jr.     .424
IF – Matt Gruse – Neenah – Jr.     .464
IF – Nick Stanke – Eau Claire Regis – Sr.     .510
IF – Greg Rooney – Holmen – Jr.     .418
IF – Noah Polcyn – Green Lake – Sr.     .441
IF – Collin Seubert – Marathon – Sr.     .547
IF – Kevin Bolder – Tomahawk – Jr.     .446
IF – Austin Evenson – Hudson – Sr.     .453
IF – Drew Davis – Eau Claire Memorial – Sr.     .433

IF – Cal Jacklin – Kettle Moraine Lutheran – Sr.     .566
OF – Andy Brahier – Jefferson – Jr.     .429
OF – Cody Giessman – Sevastapol – Sr.     .471
OF – Connor Hafeman – Hortonville – Jr.     .366
OF – Jordan Schmidt – St. Mary Central – Sr.     .400
OF – Kaleb Jacobson – De Soto – Sr.     .377
OF – Zach Gilles – Chippewa Falls McDonell – Fr.     .543
OF – Logan Taylor – Wausau East – Sr.     .364
OF – Craig Boyd – Athens – Sr.     .419
OF – Jason Balts -  Barron – Jr.     .464
Utility – Riley Liebscher – Three Lakes – Sr.     .579
Utility – Hunter Dicus – Elk Mound – Sr.     .476     1-1     0.64
Utility – Colton Lee – Kenosha Bradford – Sr.     .403     6-0     1.31

District Players of the Year:

I – Jacob Sparger – Eau Claire Memorial
II – Bo Howard – Marshfield
III – Caleb Fernholz – Cashton
IV – Scott Schreiber – Kimberly
        Clark Eagan – Appleton North
V – Zach Fairchild – Sun Prairie
VI – Kevin Tibor – Kenosha Bradford

District Assistant Coaches of the Year:

I – Ryan Christenson – Ellsworth
II – Ryan Bloom – Stratford
III – Ryan Kaus – Cashton
IV – Rick Pankow – Hortonville
V – Tim Mommaerts – Waunakee
VI – Mike Schmitt – Waupun

STATE SPRING ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR:
Mike Schmitt – Waupun

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.