HS Sports - Tuesday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Tuesday

Posted:
Chippewa Falls looks to stay unbeaten with Rice Lake visiting Dorais Field Chippewa Falls looks to stay unbeaten with Rice Lake visiting Dorais Field
EC North goalkeeper Josh Weix goes up high to make a save vs. Hudson EC North goalkeeper Josh Weix goes up high to make a save vs. Hudson
EC Regis edges Altoona, 3-2 EC Regis edges Altoona, 3-2
Spooner's Daniel Pederson takes 1st at the Rice Lake Invitational Spooner's Daniel Pederson takes 1st at the Rice Lake Invitational
Hudson's Ellen Snyder finishes 1st at the Rice Lake Invitational Hudson's Ellen Snyder finishes 1st at the Rice Lake Invitational

BOYS HS SOCCER

Big Rivers

  

RICE LAKE   2

CHIPPEWA FALLS   2, F-2 OT

Warriors: 1-4-1 (5-4-1), Cardinals: 3-0-2 (9-0-2)

  

HUDSON   1

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   2

Raiders: 3-2-1 (6-3-1), Huskies: 3-3-0 (6-4-1)

------------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

  

OSCEOLA   0

NEW RICHMOND   10

 

==================================

GIRLS HS VOLLEYBALL

Western Cloverbelt

  

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   3

ALTOONA   2

Ramblers: 2-0 (13-2),  Railroaders: 1-1 (5-3)

--------------------------------------------------------------

Eastern Cloverbelt

  

SPENCER   3

COLBY   0

 

GREENWOOD   1

NEILLSVILLE   3

--------------------------------------------------------------

Dunn-St. Croix

  

MONDOVI   3

PLUM CITY   0

 

ELMWOOD   0

BOYCEVILLE   3

 

GLENWOOD CITY   1

ST. CROIX CENTRAL   3

25-19, 25-16, 19-25, 25-15

 

PEPIN   1

SPRING VALLEY   3

 

ELK MOUND   0

COLFAX   3

-----------------------------------------------------------

Heart O'North

  

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   0

CUMBERLAND   3

25-18, 25-20, 25-9

 

NORTHWESTERN   0

BLOOMER   3

25-22, 25-16, 25-14

--------------------------------------------------------------

Dairyland

  

ELEVA-STRUM   3

MELROSE-MINDORO   0

25-13, 25-10, 25-15

 

BLAIR-TAYLOR   0

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   3

------------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland

  

SHELL LAKE   3

CLEAR LAKE   0

 

BIRCHWOOD   1

BRUCE   3

 

LAKE HOLCOMBE   3

CORNELL   0

-------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

  

WINONA (MN)   3

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   0

Old Abes: 4-7

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   3

DURAND  0

25-15, 25-10, 25-17

Huskies: 6-4, Panthers: 1-7

 

CHIPPEWA FALLS   3

MARSHFIELD   1

 

===================================

HS CROSS COUNTRY

Rice Lake Invitational

(for complete individual & team results,

click on the link under "More Information")

Boys-Large Division

1. HUDSON   71

2. NEW RICHMOND   78

3. NORTHWESTERN   88

4. CHIPPEWA FALLS   117

5. MENOMONIE   126

Individual: Daniel Pederson (Spooner), 16:16.5

 

Boys-Small Division

1. McDONELL CENTRAL   70

2. GRANTSBURG   87

3. UNITY   124

4. CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   136

5. ST. CROIX CENTRAL   177

Individual: Jacob Ohnstad (Grantsburg), 16:19.2

------------------------------------------------------------

Girls-Large Division

1. HUDSON   17

2. RICE LAKE   86

3. MENOMONIE   113

4. NEW RICHMOND   126

5. NORTHWESTERN   149

Individual: Ellen Snyder (Hudson, 19.18.0

 

Girls-Small Division

1. COLFAX   44

2. BLOOMER   83

3. ST. CROIX CENTRAL   131

4. BARRON   157

5. ST. CROIX FALLS   194

Individual: Cora Bruxvoort (Bloomer), 19:59.1

 

==================================

GIRLS HS GOLF

Big Rivers at River Falls Golf Club

1. RIVER FALLS   167

2. EAU CLAIRE NORTH   187

3. HUDSON   197

4. EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   220

5. RICE LAKE   232

6. CHIPPEWA FALLS   234

Medalist: Hallie Hauer (RF), 39

  

==================================

GIRLS HS TENNIS

Big Rivers

  

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   5

RIVER FALLS   2

-------------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

  

AMERY   6

MONDOVI   1

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.