HS Sports - Thursday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Thursday

Posted:
Victor Bourget and Regis clinch a playoff berth Victor Bourget and Regis clinch a playoff berth
EC Memorial remains unbeaten in the BRC with a 2-1 win at EC North EC Memorial remains unbeaten in the BRC with a 2-1 win at EC North
Mondovi knocks off Colfax in the DSC Mondovi knocks off Colfax in the DSC
EC Immanuel Lutheran's Rachel Schaser goes up high for a kill at Eleva-Strum EC Immanuel Lutheran's Rachel Schaser goes up high for a kill at Eleva-Strum
EC Memorial swims past EC North EC Memorial swims past EC North

HS FOOTBALL

Cloverbelt

  

NEILLSVILLE         7

EAU CLAIRE REGIS      23

Warriors: 0-5 (0-6), Ramblers: 4-1 (4-2)

 

=================================

BOYS HS SOCCER

Big Rivers

  

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL  2

EAU CLAIRE NORTH     1

Old Abes: 9-0-0 (13-1-1), Huskies: 4-4-0 (8-5-1)

 

CHIPPEWA FALLS    2

RIVER FALLS     1

--------------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

 

NEW RICHMOND    7

CUMBERLAND    0

--------------------------------------------------------------

Mid-State

 

WAUSAU NEWMAN     2

McDONELL/REGIS     1

 

=================================

GIRLS HS VOLLEYBALL

Big Rivers

  

CHIPPEWA FALLS      3

EAU CLAIRE NORTH     1

Cardinals: 3-0 (18-2), Huskies: 1-1 (7-5)

 

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   0

HUDSON   3

Old Abes: 1-2 (5-8), Raiders: 2-0 (5-3)

 

RICE LAKE   3

MENOMONIE   1

31-29, 25-23, 19-25, 25-23

------------------------------------------------------------

Dunn-St. Croix

  

COLFAX       1

MONDOVI     3

Vikings: 2-1 (3-8), Buffaloes: 4-0 (14-4)

 

ELMWOOD     0

SPRING VALLEY    3

 

ST. CROIX CENTRAL     0

PLUM CITY    3

-----------------------------------------------------------

Western Cloverbelt

 

THORP     3

FALL CREEK    1

 

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD     0

STANLEY-BOYD    3

 

McDONELL CENTRAL    3

CADOTT     1

-----------------------------------------------------------

Eastern Cloverbelt

 

MARSHFIELD COLUMBUS   0

GREENWOOD    3

-----------------------------------------------------------

Heart O' North

 

BLOOMER     3

BARRON    1

 

SPOONER     3

CUMBERLAND    2

 

NORTHWESTERN   0

HAYWARD   3

25-14, 25-18, 25-15

-----------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

 

PRESCOTT    0

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE    3

-----------------------------------------------------------

Dairyland

  

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN      3

ELEVA-STRUM       0

Lancers: 3-0 (3-3), Cardinals: 1-2 (2-7)

 

LINCOLN    2

BLAIR-TAYLOR    3

 

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   3

GILMANTON   0

-----------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland

 

LAKE HOLCOMBE    3

BIRCHWOOD    0

 

WINTER     3

NEW AUBURN    1

 

BRUCE     1

CORNELL    3

 

=================================

GIRLS HS SWIMMING & DIVING

Big Rivers

  

EAU CLAIRE NORTH      57 

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL    129

Huskies: 0-3, Old Abes: 2-0

------------------------------------------------------------

 Non-Conference

  

TOMAHAWK   131

COLBY/ABBOTSFORD   50

 

=================================

GIRLS HS GOLF

Big Rivers at River Falls G.C.

  

1. RIVER FALLS   370

2. EAU CLAIRE NORTH   380

3. HUDSON   387

4. EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   441

5. RICE LAKE   443

6. CHIPPEWA FALLS   467

Medalist: Kaitlyn Alvarez (ECN), 87

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact News Director Dan Schillinger at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.