HS Sports - Tuesday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Tuesday

Posted:
EC Memorial clinches the BRC boys soccer title EC Memorial clinches the BRC boys soccer title
EC North's Gunner Sigurdson wins the boys race at the Chippewa Falls Invitational EC North's Gunner Sigurdson wins the boys race at the Chippewa Falls Invitational
Rice Lake's Maya Kamrath takes the girls race at the Chippewa Falls Invitational Rice Lake's Maya Kamrath takes the girls race at the Chippewa Falls Invitational
EC Regis remains unbeaten in the Western Cloverbelt with a win over Osseo-Fairchild EC Regis remains unbeaten in the Western Cloverbelt with a win over Osseo-Fairchild
Chippewa Falls gets a Devin Bathke overtime goal to beat  EC North Chippewa Falls gets a Devin Bathke overtime goal to beat EC North

GIRLS HS VOLLEYBALL

Western Cloverbelt

  

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   0

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   3

Thunder: 0-3 (0-5), Ramblers: 4-0 (14-3)

 

CADOTT   0

ALTOONA   3

Hornets: 1-3 (11-8), Railroaders: 2-1 (15-3)

 

STANLEY-BOYD   3

FALL CREEK   2

Orioles: 2-1 (9-1), Crickets: 1-3 (16-8)

 

McDONELL CENTRAL   3

THORP   1

-----------------------------------------------------------

Eastern Cloverbelt

  

COLBY   1

OWEN-WITHEE   3

-----------------------------------------------------------

Dunn-St. Croix

  

MONDOVI   2

ELK MOUND   3

 

ST. CROIX CENTRAL   0

SPRING VALLEY   3

 

PLUM CITY   0

BOYCEVILLE   3

 

PEPIN   0

COLFAX   3

-----------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

  

SOMERSET   0

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   3

------------------------------------------------------------

Dairyland

  

LINCOLN   0

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   3

 

ELEVA-STRUM   0

GILMANTON   3

 

WHITEHALL   0

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   3

-------------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland

  

NEW AUBURN   0

LAKE HOLCOMBE   3

 

FLAMBEAU   1

BRUCE   3

 

NORTHWOOD   2

CLEAR LAKE   3

-----------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

  

WISCONSIN RAPIDS   0

CHIPPEWA FALLS   3

Red Raiders: 0-5, Cardinals: 19-2

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   0

MERRILL   3

 

================================

BOYS HS SOCCER

Big Rivers

  

HUDSON   0

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   5

Raiders: 4-2-1 (7-4-2), Old Abes: 9-0-0 (13-3-2)

  

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   0

CHIPPEWA FALLS   1, F-OT

Huskies: 4-5-0 (9-6-1), Cardinals: 5-2-2 (12-2-2)

-------------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

  

AMERY   0

NEW RICHMOND   3

------------------------------------------------------------- 

Non-Conference

  

CUMBERLAND   2

McDONELL/REGIS   1

 

==================================

HS CROSS COUNTRY

Chippewa Falls Invitational

Girls:

1. RICE LAKE   23

2. MENOMONIE   53

3. MARSHFIELD   86

4. AMERY   112

5. BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   119

Individual: Maya Kamrath (RL) 21:06

 

Boys:

1. EAU CLAIRE NORTH   34

2. MENOMONIE   67

3. CHIPPEWA FALLS   96

4. EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   120

5. MARSHFIELD   134

Individual: Gunner Sigurdson (ECN) 17:17

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact News Director Dan Schillinger at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.