Sports Overtime - Friday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Friday

Posted:
EC Memorial keeps its playoff hopes alive with a win at Rice Lake EC Memorial keeps its playoff hopes alive with a win at Rice Lake
Dalton West of Chippewa Falls fights his way into the end zone in a win at EC North Dalton West of Chippewa Falls fights his way into the end zone in a win at EC North
Fall Creek QB Josh Eastenson celebrates a TD as the Crickets beat EC Regis Fall Creek QB Josh Eastenson celebrates a TD as the Crickets beat EC Regis
Mondovi stays unbeaten & wins the DSC title outright with a win at Colfax Mondovi stays unbeaten & wins the DSC title outright with a win at Colfax
UWEC VB splits a pair of matches on the first day of the Sandy Schumacher Memorial Tournament UWEC VB splits a pair of matches on the first day of the Sandy Schumacher Memorial Tournament

HS FOOTBALL

Big Rivers

  

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   35

RICE LAKE   28

Old Abes: 3-3 (4-4), Warriors: 1-5 (3-5)

 

CHIPPEWA FALLS   42

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   21

Cardinals: 3-3 (3-5), Huskies: 1-5 (1-7)

 

MENOMONIE   35

SUPERIOR   12

Mustangs: 6-0 (8-0), Spartans: 4-2 (6-2)

 

HUDSON   40

RIVER FALLS   0

Raiders: 6-0 (7-1), Wildcats: 0-6 (1-7)

-------------------------------------------------------------

Cloverbelt

 

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   21

FALL CREEK   28

Ramblers: 4-2 (5-2), Crickets: 4-2 (5-2)

 

NEILLSVILLE   0

COLBY   34

 

SPENCER/COLUMBUS   22

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   45

--------------------------------------------------------------

Heart O'North

 

HAYWARD   0

BLOOMER   55

Hurricanes: 1-5 (1-7), Blackhawks: 6-0 (7-1)

 

BARRON   18

CUMBERLAND   46

Golden Bears: 3-3 (4-4), Beavers: 3-3 (4-4)

 

NORTHWESTERN   3

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   35

Tigers: 2-4 (4-4), Bulldogs: 5-1 (7-1)

 

LADYSMITH   0

SPOONER   50

Lumberjacks: 0-6 (0-8), Rails: 4-2 (5-3)

------------------------------------------------------------

Dunn-St. Croix

 

MONDOVI   30

COLFAX   8

Buffaloes: 6-0 (8-0), Vikings: 2-3 (4-3)

 

ST. CROIX   0

GLENWOOD CITY   42

Panthers: 2-3 (2-6), Hilltoppers: 4-1 (7-1)

 

BOYCEVILLE   14

ELK MOUND   7

Bulldogs: 1-4 (3-5), Mounders: 0-5 (1-7)

-------------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

 

PRESCOTT   28

DURAND   30

Cardinals: 4-2 (6-2), Panthers: 5-1 (6-2)

 

OSCEOLA   14

ELLSWORTH   26

Chieftains: 2-4 (4-4), Panthers: 6-0 (8-0)

 

SOMERSET   54

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   26

Spartans: 5-1 (7-1), Blackhawks: 0-6 (1-7)

 

AMERY   20

NEW RICHMOND   35

Warriors: 0-6 (1-7), Tigers: 2-4 (2-6)

--------------------------------------------------------------

Cloverwood

 

GREENWOOD/GRANTON   6

ATHENS   41

Indians: 6-2 (6-2), Blue Jays: 7-1 (7-1)

 

WAUSAU NEWMAN   6

OWEN-WITHEE   21

Fighting Cardinals: 4-4 (4-4), Blackhawks: 8-0 (8-0)

 

McDONELL CENTRAL   41

WISCONSIN RAPIDS ASSUMPTION   29

Macks: 2-6 (2-6), Royals: 1-7 (1-7)

 

THORP   51

ABBOTSFORD   20

Cardinals: 1-7 (1-7), Falcons: 2-6 (2-6)

 

--------------------------------------------------------------

Dairyland

 

BLAIR-TAYLOR   7

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   42

 

AUGUSTA   0

MELROSE-MINDORO   42

 

ELEVA-STRUM   0

WHITEHALL   39

-------------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland North & South

 

GRANTSBURG   14

CAMERON   42

Pirates: 2-4 (2-6), Comets: 3-2 (5-3)

 

ELMWOOD/PLUM CITY   20

CLAYTON   52

 

SHELL LAKE   0

CLEAR LAKE   43

 

UNITY   6

PEPIN/ALMA   40

 

FREDERIC   24

FLAMBEAU   27

 

WEBSTER   26

ST. CROIX FALLS   36 

-------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

ALTOONA   0

G-E-T   38

Railroaders: 3-4, Red Hawks: 5-3

 

STANLEY-BOYD   43

TOMAHAWK   20

Orioles: 8-0, Hatchets: 1-7

 

SPECTRUM (MN)   0

SPRING VALLEY   49

---------------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland 8

 

NEW AUBURN   2

WINTER   0, forfeit

 

LUCK   64

SIREN   20

 

==================================

MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY

Non-Conference

 

NORTHERN MICHIGAN   2

WISCONSIN   5

UW: Jake McCabe 1 goal & 1 assist, Jefferson Dahl 1 assist

Wildcats: 0-1-0, Badgers: 1-0-0

 

==================================

WOMEN'S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

UWEC Sandy Schumacher Memorial Tourney

 

ST. SCHOLASTICA (MN)   1

UW-EAU CLAIRE   3

 

ST. THOMAS (MN)   3

UW-EAU CLAIRE   0

Blugolds: 12-12

 

UW-LA CROSSE   3

UW-STOUT   0

 

GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS (MN)   3

UW-STOUT   2

Blue Devils: 13-9 

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.