HS Sports - Tuesday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

HS Sports - Tuesday

Posted:
Marcus Wollak (#7) scores 3 times as EC Memorial blanks Superior, 10-0 Marcus Wollak (#7) scores 3 times as EC Memorial blanks Superior, 10-0
EC North edges DC Everest to set up a third meeting with EC Memorial EC North edges DC Everest to set up a third meeting with EC Memorial
Kaitlyn Alvarez leads EC North to a 7th place finish Kaitlyn Alvarez leads EC North to a 7th place finish
New Richmond's Megan Chelberg finishes 23rd in Division 1 New Richmond's Megan Chelberg finishes 23rd in Division 1
Altoona sweeps Greenwood in the Cloverbelt Conference third-place match Altoona sweeps Greenwood in the Cloverbelt Conference third-place match

BOYS HS SOCCER

WIAA Regional Semifinals

Division 1

 

SUPERIOR   1

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   10

 

D.C. EVEREST   1

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   2

ECN at ECM, Thursday, 4:00 P.M.

 

STEVENS POINT   1

CHIPPEWA FALLS   5

 

WAUSAU WEST   1

HUDSON   2

Hudson at CF, Thursday, 7:00 P.M.

------------------------------------------------------------

Division 2

  

HOLMEN   0

NEW RICHMOND   2

 

LA CROSSE LOGAN   0

RIVER FALLS   7

 

MENOMONIE   0

ONALASKA   1

---------------------------------------------------------------

Division 3

  

HAYWARD   0

WEST SALEM   10

 

SPARTA   3

AMERY   4, F-OT SO

Amery wins in shootout

 

ARCADIA/INDEPENDENCE   0

RICE LAKE   10

 

OSCEOLA   2

SOMERSET   7

--------------------------------------------------------------

Division 4

  

SPOONER   2

McDONELL/REGIS   4

 

WASHBURN/BAYFIELD   0  

BARRON   4

 

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   1  

CUMBERLAND   2

 

THREE LAKES   3

PHILLIPS   5

 

==================================

GIRLS HS GOLF

WIAA State Championships

Division 1


1. ARROWHEAD   +62

2. VERONA   +72

3. MIDDLETON   +79

7. EAU CLAIRE NORTH   +140

10. RIVER FALLS   +183

Individuals:

T20. Kaitlyn Alvarez (ECN), +23

23. Megan Chelberg (NR), +24

-----------------------------------------------------------

Division 2

  

1. MADISON EDGEWOOD   +105

2. FOX VALLEY LUTHERAN   +126

4. OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   +176

5. SPOONER   +214

6. HAYWARD   +219

Individuals:

7. Shania Steen (O-F), +21

12. Amanda Pederson (O-F), +25

 

==================================

GIRLS HS VOLLEYBALL

Cloverbelt Playoffs

  

GREENWOOD   0

ALTOONA   3

 

OWEN-WITHEE   3

McDONELL CENTRAL   1

 

NEILLSVILLE   0

STANLEY-BOYD   3

 

MARSHFIELD COLUMBUS   0

FALL CREEK   3

 

LOYAL/GRANTON   3

CADOTT   3

 

COLBY   3

OSSEO-FAIRCHILD   1

--------------------------------------------------------------

Big Rivers

  

HUDSON   1

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   3

---------------------------------------------------------------

Dunn-St. Croix

  

BOYCEVILLE   0

ELK MOUND   3

 

SPRING VALLEY   0

COLFAX   3

 

ST. CROIX CENTRAL   3

ELMWOOD   0

 

GLENWOOD CITY   0

PLUM CITY   3

----------------------------------------------------------------

Middle Border

  

NEW RICHMOND   3

DURAND   0

25-19, 25-20, 25-20

 

OSCEOLA   3

BALDWIN-WOODVILLE   1

----------------------------------------------------------------

Dairyland

  

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL LUTHERAN   3

GILMANTON   0

 

BLAIR-TAYLOR   1

ELEVA-STRUM   3

 

LINCOLN   0

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   3

----------------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland

  

TURTLE LAKE   3

CLEAR LAKE   0

 

LAKE HOLCOMBE   3

FLAMBEAU   0

 

BRUCE   3

NEW AUBURN   1

 

CLAYTON   1

CAMERON   3

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact News Director Dan Schillinger at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.