Sports Overtime - Thursday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Thursday

Posted:
Aaron Faacks heads for the end zone in EC Memorial's win over EC North Aaron Faacks heads for the end zone in EC Memorial's win over EC North
Adam Nijhawan's goal holds up as EC Memorial knocks out EC North, 1-0 Adam Nijhawan's goal holds up as EC Memorial knocks out EC North, 1-0
Barron beats McDonell/Regis in OT Barron beats McDonell/Regis in OT

HS FOOTBALL

Big Rivers

 

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   25

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   33

Huskies: 1-6 (1-8), Old Abes: 4-3 (5-4)

  

=================================

BOYS HS SOCCER

WIAA Regional Finals

Division 1

  

EAU CLAIRE NORTH   0

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   1

 

HUDSON   0

CHIPPEWA FALLS   1

Sectional semifinal, Thursday, 10/24

------------------------------------------------------------

Division 2

  

RIVER FALLS   4

ONALASKA   1

 

LA CROSSE CENTRAL   0

NEW RICHMOND    4  

Sectional semifinal, Thursday, 10/24

--------------------------------------------------------------

Division 3

  

AMERY   1

WEST SALEM   3

 

RICE LAKE   4

SOMERSET   0

Sectional semifinal, Thursday, 10/24

----------------------------------------------------------------

Division 4

  

BARRON   1

McDONELL/REGIS   0, F-OT

 

PHILLIPS   0

CUMBERLAND   1

Sectional semifinal, Thursday, 10/24

 

=================================

GIRLS HS TENNIS

WIAA State Girls Individual Tournament

For complete results, click on the link under "More Information."

  

==================================

GIRLS HS VOLLEYBALL

Cloverbelt Playoffs - First Place

  

SPENCER   2

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   3

-------------------------------------------------------------

Big Rivers

  

RICE LAKE   0

CHIPPEWA FALLS   3

Cardinals: 6-0 in BRC, clinch conference title

--------------------------------------------------------------

Heart O'North Tournament

  

LADYSMITH   0

BLOOMER   2

 

BARRON   2

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   0

 

BLOOMER   2

CHETEK/WEYERHAEUSER   0

 

BARRON   2

LADYSMITH   1

 

LADYSMITH   2

CHETEK/WEYERHAEUSER   0

 

BARRON   2

BLOOMER   0

Barron wins HON title

--------------------------------------------------------------

Dairyland

  

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   3

ELEVA-STRUM   0

--------------------------------------------------------------

Lakeland

  

WINTER   0

LAKE HOLCOMBE   3

 

FLAMBEAU   3

CORNELL   1

 

BIRCHWOOD   0

NEW AUBURN   3

--------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Conference

 

PLUM CITY   3

ALMA   0

 

==================================

GIRLS HS SWIMMING & DIVING

Non-Conference

  

WITTENBERG AREA   77

COLBY/ABBOTSFORD   82

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.