Sports Overtime - Friday - WQOW TV: Eau Claire, WI NEWS18 News, Weather, and Sports

Sports Overtime - Friday

Posted:
Hudson's Wade Malecha runs for a TD in a win over EC Memorial Hudson's Wade Malecha runs for a TD in a win over EC Memorial
Menomonie's defense comes up big in a 7-3 win over Marshfield Menomonie's defense comes up big in a 7-3 win over Marshfield
Stanley-Boyd blows out Unity, 45-13 Stanley-Boyd blows out Unity, 45-13
Fall Creek knocks out Cameron Fall Creek knocks out Cameron
Bloomer blanks St. Croix Falls Bloomer blanks St. Croix Falls

HS FOOTBALL

WIAA Playoffs, Level 1

Division 1

 

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   14

HUDSON   34

Hudson vs. Green Bay Preble, Level 2

--------------------------------------------------------------

Division 2

 

MARSHFIELD   3

MENOMONIE   7

Menomonie vs. Superior or Hortonville, Level 2

--------------------------------------------------------------

Division 4

 

ST. CROIX CENTRAL   0

ELLSWORTH   51

Ellsworth at Black River Falls, Level 2

 

NORTHLAND PINES   20

SOMERSET   51

Somerset vs. Spooner or Prescott, Level 2

--------------------------------------------------------------

Division 5

 

UNITY   13

STANLEY-BOYD   45

 

CAMERON   18

FALL CREEK   40

FC at S-B, Level 2

 

CUMBERLAND   29

CHETEK-WEYERHAEUSER   44

 

ST. CROIX FALLS   0

BLOOMER   55

 

DURAND   14

ARCADIA   20

 

COLBY   10

AMHERST   42

 

WESTBY   16

MONDOVI   8

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 6

 

EAU CLAIRE REGIS   10

ATHENS   34

 

SPRING VALLEY   21

HURLEY   26

 

COLFAX   6

EDGAR   31

 

ROSHOLT   20

WEBSTER   22, F-OT

-------------------------------------------------------------

Division 7

 

CLAYTON   8

GLENWOOD CITY   50

 

WAUSAU NEWMAN   16

OWEN-WITHEE   28

 

CLEAR LAKE   12

GREENWOOD/GRANTON   24

  

INDEPENDENCE/GILMANTON   15

COCHRANE-FOUNTAIN CITY   14

 

HILLSBORO   6

LOYAL   23

 

BLAIR-TAYLOR   8

NEW LISBON   32

 

WHITEHALL   6

CUBA CITY   45

 

==================================

GIRLS HS TENNIS

WIAA State Girls  Team Tournament

Division 1 Quarterfinals

 

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL   6

NEENAH   1

 

BURLINGTON   0

DSHA   7

Semifinals, Saturday, 9:00 A.M.

 

==================================

CROSS COUNTRY

For complete results from the Division 2 Amery Sectional & the Division 3 Bruce Sectional, click on the link under "More Information."

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WQOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's pubic inspection file should contact Director of Station Operations Lisa Patrow at 715-852-5920. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.